当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

2013-2014学年广西桂林十八中高二下学期开学考试英语试卷(带解析)

2013-2014 学年广西桂林十八中高二下学期开学考试英语试卷(带解 析)
一、单项选择 1.----I’m sorry I made a mistake ! ----_______. Nobody is perfect . A.Take your time. 【答案】D 【解析】 试题分析:句意:——对不起我犯了个错误。——没事。人无完人。A. Take your time. 慢慢来, 不着急(指时间上),B. You’re right. 你是对的,C. Whatever you say. 无论你说什么,D. Take it easy. 不着急,不紧张,放轻松。故选 D。 考点:考查情景交际。 2.Paper money was in ____ use in China when Marco Polo visited the country in ____ thirteenth century. A.the; / 【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:句意:在 马可波罗 13 世纪到中国来的时候,纸币就在中国使用了。(be) in use 为 习惯用语,意思是“在使用中”,不与冠词连用;thirteenth 为序数词,序数词前面通常使用定 冠词。选 C。 考点:考查冠词 3.Mark needs to learn Chinese ______ his company is opening a branch in Beijing. A.unless 【答案】D 【解析】 试题分析:句意:马克需要学习汉语,因为他的公司正在北京开一个分公司。A 除非;B 直 到;C 尽管;D 因为。故选 D。 考点:考查状语从句连接词 4.Up to now, the program ______ thousands of children who would otherwise have died. A.would save 【答案】D 【解析】 B.saves C.had saved D.has saved B.until C.although D.since B.the; the C./; the D./; / B.You’re right. C.Whatever you say. D.Take it easy.

试题分析:句意是:直到现在,这个项目挽救了上千名儿童的命,否则他们就会死掉。这题 考查时态,时间是:Up to now“直到现在”所以用现在完成时,选 D。 考点:考查时态 5. Now that spring is here, you can ______ these fur coats till you need them again next winter. A.put forward 【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:句意:既然春天到了,你可以把这些皮毛的外套收好直到明年冬天再用。A. put forward 提出, B. put down 放下,C. put awa y 收好,D. put off 推迟,所以选 C。 考点:考查动词短语 6.On approaching the school you will find in the middle of our school _______. A.a high statue stands B.stands a high statue C.a high statue is standing D.is standing a high statue 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:句意:一靠近学校你会发现我们学校中间有一座高的雕像。这里 in the middle of our school 是地点状语,放在宾语从句的句首,句子用完全倒装,谓语动词放在主语前面, 所以选 B。 考点:考查倒装句 7.A man is being questioned in relation to the _____murder last night. A.advised 【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:根据句意“那个正在被质问的男人与昨晚的谋杀案有关”可知,the attempted murder 是“故意杀人,蓄意谋杀”。这是过去分词作定语的用法,同时也是一个词义辨析题。 advise 指“建议”,attend 为“参加;出席”,attempt 指“想要;企图”,admit 指“承认”。选 C。 考点:考查动词辨析 8.The government has been accused of not responding ______ to the needs of the homeless. A.accurately 【答案】B B.appropriately C.mildly D.gently B.attended C.attempted D.admitted B.put down C.put away D.put off

【解析】 试题分析:A. accurately 精确地,B. appropriately 适当地, C. mildly 和善地,轻微地,说得委 婉些,D. gently 温柔地,句意:当地政府已经受到指责没有对洪灾地区无家可归的人的需求 做出适当的回应。选 B。 考点:考查副词辨析 9.He bought a book with the _____ 50 dollars and then his money ______. A.remaining; was used up B.remaining; ran out of C.remained, ran out D.remained, gave out 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:句意:他用剩下的 50 美元买了一本书,然后他的钱就用完了。Remain“剩下”是不 及物动词,所以做定语用现在分词,所以排除 CD,use up“用完”是及物动词,用被动语态, run out of“用完”也是及物动词,需要被动语态,所以 B 是错的,选 A。 考点:考查现在分词做定语和动词短语辨析 10.Eye doctors suggest that a child’s first eye exam____at the age of six months old. A.was B.be C.were D.is

【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:句意:眼科大夫建议小孩的第一次视力检查应该在六个月大的时候。题干关键词 为 suggest,表示 “建议 ”,后接宾语从句时应用( should+)动词原形的虚拟语气,此处省去 了 should,故答案为 B。 考点:考查虚拟语气 11. — Have you got any particular plans for the coming holiday? — Yes, _____, I’m going to visit some homes for the old in the city. A.If ever 【答案】D 【解析】 试题分析:句意:—你为快要到来的假期做详细的计划了吗?—是的。如果可能的话,我想 去参观一些这座城市的养老院。If ever 如果有过的话;If possible 如果有可能的话。所以选 D。 考点: 考查省略的用法。 B.If busy C.If anything D.If possible

12.—What do you think we can do for our aged parents? —You ____ do anything except to be with them and be yourself. A.oughtn’t to 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:句意:你认为我们能为我们年迈的父母作什么?除了陪伴他们你不必做任何事。 don’t have to 不必;oughtn’t to 不应该;mustn’t 禁止,不许;can’t 不能。所以选 B。 考点:考查情态动词 13.The ability _____ an idea is as important as the idea itself A.to express 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:该句意思是:表达一个想法的能力和一个想法本身同等重要。Ability 后面接不定 式 to do something ,做定语,是惯用法,意思为做某事的能力。选 A。 考点:考查不定式做定语 14.The chairman thought A.that B.this C.it necessary to invite Professor Smith to speak at the meeting. D.which B.expressed C.expressing D.to cover B.don’t have to C.mustn’t D.can’t

【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:句意:主席认为邀请斯密斯教授在会上发言是必要的。it 是形式宾语,to invite Professor Smith to speak at the meeting 才是真正的宾语。句型是:think It necessary to do sth“认为做…是必要的“,选 C。 考点:考查形式宾语。 15.When it comes to job interviews, first ________________ including the way you speak and dress, are extremely important. A.impressions 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:A. impressions 印象,B. appointments 约会,约定,C. assignments 任务,D. considerations 考虑, 句意:当说到工作面试的时候,第一印象包括你说话着装的方式都非常重要。所以选 A。 考点:考查名词辨析 B.appointments C.assignments D.considerations

二、完形填空 I often read of incidents of misunderstanding or conflict. I'm left mistrust and problems, especially with those from other ? . Why do these people create

I was growing up in Kuala Lumpur in the early 1960s, children from different races and religions played and studied in harmony. At that time my family lived a stone's from Ismail's. And no one was bothered that Ismail was a Malay Muslim and I was an Indian Hindu—we just our differences. Perhaps,our elders had not filled our heads with unnecessary advice, well or otherwise. We were nine when we became friends. During the school holidays, we 'd the countryside on our bicycles,hoping to the unexpected. At times Ismail would accompany my family as we made a rare shopping trip to town. We would be glad of his . When I was twelve, my family moved to Johor. Ismail's family later returned to their village, and I touch with him. One spring afternoon in 1983, I stopped a taxi in Kuala Lumpur. I my destination. The driver acknowledged my but did not move off. Instead, he looked at me. “Raddar?" he said, using my childhood nickname (绰号).I was astonished at being so addressed (称呼).Unexpectedly! It was Ismail! Even after two we still recognized each other. Grasping his shoulder, I felt a true affection, something to describe. If we can allow our children to be without prejudice, they'll build friendships with people, regardless of race or religion, who will be their side through thick and thin. On such friendships are societies built and we can truly be, as William Shakespeare once wrote, “We happy few, We band of brothers". 1.A.interested 2.A.parties 3.A.why B. pleased C. puzzled D.excited

B. cities B. which

C. villages C. how

D.races

D.when D.apart

4.A.together 5.A.drop

B. around

C. alone

B. throw B. made

C. move

D.roll D.accepted D.treated

6.A.refused 7.A.paid

C. sought

B. meant

C. Preserved(保存) C. Discover

8.A.explore

B. search

D.desert D.take away

9.A.get through 10.A.arrival 11.A.lost 12.A.stated

B. deal with

C. come across D.company D.missed D.chose

B. choice B. gained

C. effort C. developed

B. ordered

C. decided

13.A.attempts 14.A.anxiously

B. instructions B. carelessly

C. opinions

D.arrangements D.fixedly

C.disappointedly

15.A.familiarly 16.A.departures 17.A.possible 18.A.them 19.A.from 20.A.still 【答案】 1.C 2.D 3.D 4.A 5.B 6.D 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.D 11.A 12.A 13.B 14.D 15.A 16.D 17.C 18.B 19.B 20.C 【解析】

B. strangely B. months

C. fully C. years

D.coldly D.decades

B. funny

C. hard C. us

D.clear D.ourselves

B. themselves B. by C.with

D.against D.instead

B. otherwise

C. then

试题分析:本文叙述了作者儿时的伙伴失去联系二十年之后又相见的故事。作者小时候曾在 吉隆坡生活过,在那里,他认识了信奉伊斯兰教的 Ismail,自己是一个印度教徒。因为他们 没有种族和信仰差异的偏见,他们成为了好朋友。后来作者搬到了 Johor,从此,他们失去

了联系。二十年后,他们在吉隆坡有相遇,仍然很亲密。所以说,作者认为我们应教育孩子 没有偏见,与人建立起来友谊时不要考虑种族与地区。 1.考查形容词及上下文的呼应。interested 感兴趣的,pleased 满意的,puzzled 困惑的, excited 激动地,兴奋地。根据后文问 Why do these people create mistrust and problems 为什 么人们会不信任,会产生很多问题,说明作者疑惑。句意:我感到困惑。故选 C 。 2.考查名词及上下文的呼应。Parties 聚会,党派,cities 城市,villages 村庄 races 种族。根据 后文的 children from different races and religions played 来自不同地区不同种族的孩子在一起 玩,这句的句意为:尤其来自其他种族的人们为什么产生不信任和问题?故选 D。 3.考查连词及上下文的呼应。Why 为什么,做原因状语, which 在定语从句中作主语,宾语 或表语, how 如何,表示方式状语, when 时间状语。空格前的 in the early 1960s 是先行词, 表示时间,空格后的定语从句中,不缺少主语和宾语,所以选时间状语 when。句意:在 20 世纪 60 年代早期我成长在吉隆坡,当时来自不同的种族和宗教的孩子们,一起和谐的玩耍和奏 学习。故选 D。 4.考查副词及上下文的呼应。 Together 一起,around 在......周围, alone 独自地, apart 分离 的。根据后文 we became friends 作者和 Ismail 信奉不同的教派,后来成为好朋友,说明他们 在一起玩。句意:当时来自不同的种族和宗教的孩子们,一起和谐的玩耍和奏学习故选 A。 5.考查动词及上下文的呼应。drop 下降 ;throw 投,抛;move 移动; roll 卷,滚动。a stone’s throw 一箭之遥,离得非常近。作者家与 Ismail 家应是非常近,后来成为了好朋友。 句意:那时候,我家离 Ismail 家非常近。故选 B。 6.考查动词及上下文的呼应。refused 拒绝; made 做,使;sought 寻找;accepted 接受。后 文的 our elders had not filled our heads with unnecessary advice 我们的长辈没有给我们灌输种 族差异这些不必要的建议,所以我能接受种族差异。句意:我们只是接受了我们的差异。故 选 D。 7.考查动词及上下文的呼应。paid 支付;meant 意味;打算;preserved 保存,保护;treated 对待,治疗。 well meant 好,善意的。根据前文 our elders had not filled our heads with unnecessary advice, 我们的长辈没有给我们灌输种族差异这些不必要的建议,所以是善意的建 议。句意:也许,我们的长辈给我们灌输不必要的建议,所谓善意的或其他的东西。故选 B。 8.考查动词及上下文的呼应。 explore 探索,探险;search 搜索,搜寻; discover 发现, desert 沙漠,遗弃。句意为:放假期间我们骑着自行车在乡村玩耍,所以是在乡村探险。故 选 A。 9.考查短语及上下文的呼应。get through 通过,度过,完成,到达;deal with 处理,设计; come across 偶然遇到;take away 带走,拿走。根据句意 we’d explore the countryside on our bicycles, hoping to 9 the unexpected. 我们骑着自行车,在乡村玩耍,希望遇到意想不到的事。 故选 C。 10.考查名词及上下文的呼应。arrival 到达; choice 选择;effort 努力;company 公司,陪伴。 根据前文 At times Ismail would accompany my family as we made a rare shopping trip to town. 有 时 Ismail 陪着我们一家去城里进行罕见的购物之旅,所以说有他的陪伴。句意:我们乐意他 的陪伴。故选 D。 11.考查动词及上下文的呼应。lost 遗失,失去; gained 获得,得到; developed 发 展; missed 错过,想念。根据前文 my family moved to Johor. Ismail’s family later returned to their village 我 家搬到 Johor,Ismail 家回到了他们村,我们分开了。后文又有 we still recognized each other

我们仍能认出彼此。说明他们分手后就失去了联系。句意:后来 Ismail 一家搬回来他们村, 我就和他失去了联系。故选 A 12.考查动词及上下文的呼应。stated 陈述,阐明; ordered 命令,点餐; decided 决定; chose 选择。空格后面是目的地,根据前文的 I stopped a taxi in Kuala Lumpur.我叫住一辆出租车, 说明作者跟司机说出自己的目的地。句意:我说了我的目的地。故选 A。 13.考查名词及上下文的呼应。attempts 企图,尝试; instructions 指令,说明; opinions 意 见,评价;arrangements 安排,整理。空格后是司机没有开车离开,所以空格前应是司机确 认了我说的目的地。句意:司机承认我的指令,但没有离开。故选 B。 14.考查副词及上下文的呼应。anxiously 不安的,忧虑的; carelessly 粗心的,不注意的; disappointedly 失望地; fixedly 固定的,不动地。根据后文 It was Ismail! 知道司机是作者的朋 友 Ismail,多年不见,Ismail 应仔细地,不动地看着作者,问道你是 Raddar 吗?句意:然而, 他目不转睛的看着我。故选 D。 15.考查副词及上下文的呼应。familiarly 亲密的; strangely 奇怪地; fully 充分地,完全地; coldly 冷淡地。根据前文的 using my childhood nickname.司机喊出作者昵称,所以作者觉得亲 密。句意:我很惊讶如此亲密地称呼。故选 A。 16.考查名词及上下文的呼应。departures 出发,背离; months 月份; years 年;decades 十 年。根据前文的 I was growing up in Kuala Lumpur in the early 1960s,作者小时候生活的时代是 20 世纪 60 年代初期。One spring afternoon in 1983, 再次相遇时是 1983 年,所以中间相隔 20 多年。句意:甚至过了 20 年我们仍认出彼此。故选 D。 17.考查形容词及上下文的呼应。possible 可能的;funny 有趣的,滑稽的;hard 辛苦的,困难 的; clear 清楚的。根据文章的意思,作者和儿时的朋友 Ismail,20 多年没见面,再次重逢, 彼此又认出了对方,所以当时的情感是很难描述的。句意:我抓住他的肩膀,我感觉到真正 的情谊,很难用语言来形容。故选 C。 18.考查代词及上下文的呼应。them 他们; themselves 他们自己; us 我们; ourselves 我们自 己。be oneself 显得自然;显得真诚;(尤指身体、精神等方面)处于正常状态。根据空格后 without prejudice 没有偏见,也就是自然的对待。句意为:如果我们允许孩子自然的,没有偏 见的去对待别人。故选 B。 19.考查介词及上下文的呼应。from 来自,从; by 通过;被; with 用; against 反对;by their side, 站在他们那边,支持他们。根据后文 through thick and thin 患难与共,所以他们应 站在他的一边,支持他。句意为:不管种族或宗教,会在他们旁边支持他们,不畏艰险。故选 B。 20.考查副词及上下文的呼应。still 仍然; otherwise 否则,在其他方面;then 然后;instead 然而。空格前是友谊建立的基础,空格后写我们真实的情况。所以表示先后,承接关系。句 意为:友谊是建立在这样的社会,那么我们真的可以像威廉· 莎士比亚曾经写道的“我们是幸福 的少数,我们是兄弟”。故选 C。 考点:考查故事类完型填空 三、阅读理解 The idea for the book Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone came to Joanne Kathleen Rowling in 1990. It took her seven years to finish writing it. During those seven years she had a number of jobs, including one job as an English teacher in Portugal.

Rowling sent the book to four publishers before one of them bought it. She was very happy to sell her book because it was her life's dream to be a published writer. Before she sold her book, Rowling was living in a small apartment with her daughter and was so poor that she could not afford heat in the winter. Harry Potter became very successful with children and adults in England. The book also really took off in the United States. After her second and third books were published, the three Harry Potter books filled the top three places on many newspapers' lists of best-sellers. Then the books were made into popular movies. Without question, Rowling's life had completely changed, in just three years. Harry Potter books have now sold more than 30 million books around the world and have been translated into more than thirty-five languages. In 1997, Rowling was earning £70 (about US$110) a week. By the end of 2001, she had earned over £150 million ($250 million), making her one of the most successful female writers of all time. 1.This reading is about _________. A.Harry Potter's life B.the writer's life C.how the book became a movie D.why Harry Potter is popular 2.Which sentence is true about the first Harry Potter book? A.Four publishers bought it. B.It took the writer several years to finish it. C.It was first published in Portugal. D.Rowling got the idea from her daughter. 3.Rowling's dream was _________. A.to be a magician B.to make a movie C.to have her books published D.to be an English teacher 4.How many languages has Harry Potter been translated into? A.more than 35 【答案】 1.B 2.B 3.C B.about 135 C.about 90 D.more than 150

4.A 【解析】 试题分析:文章介绍哈利波特的作者 Joanne Kathleen Rowling,她是如何写成哈利波特系列书 的,在成功前她的生活是什么样的,以及成功的辉煌。 1.主旨题:从文章的内容:文章介绍哈利波特的作者 Joanne Kathleen Rowling,她是如何写成 哈利波特系列书的,在成功前她的生活是什么样的,以及成功后的生活,可知这篇文章是关 于作者的生活,选 B 2.细节题:从文章第一段的句子: The idea for the book Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone came to Joanne Kathleen Rowling in 1990. It took her seven years to finish writing it.可知关于第一 本哈利波特的书是花了作者几年时间才完成,选 B 3.主旨题:从文章第二段的内容:She was very happy to sell her book because it was her life's dream to be a published writer.可知 Rowling 的梦想是让自己的书出版,选 C 4.主旨题:从文章最后一段的内容:Harry Potter books have now sold more than 30 million books around the world and have been translated into more than thirty-five languages.可知 Rowling 的书被翻译成超过 35 种语言,选 A 考点:考查人物传记类短文 Tail Spin

Two dolphins race around in a big pool in the Ocean Park. The smaller dolphin Grace, shown off a few of her tricks, turning around and waving hello to the crowd. The most amazing thing about her, however, is that she’s even swimming at all. She doesn’t have a tail. Grace lost her tail as a baby when she got caught up in a fish trap. When the dolphin arrived at the Ocean Park in December 2005, she was fighting for her life. “Is she going to make it?” Her trainer, Abbey Stone, feared the worst. Grace did make it — but her tail didn’t. She ended up losing her flukes and the lower part of her peduncle. Over the past six years, she has learned to swim without her tail. Dolphins swim by moving their flukes and peduncle up and down. Grace taught herself to move another way—like a fish! She pushed herself forward through the water by moving her peduncles from side to side. The movement put harmful pressure on Grace’s backbone. So a company offered to create a manmade tail for her. The tail had to be strong enough to stay on Grace as she swam but soft enough that it wouldn’t hurt her. The first time Grace wore the artificial tail. She soon shook it off and let it sink in the bottom of the pool. Now, she is still learning to use the tail. Some days she wears it for an hour at a time, others not at all. “The tail isn’t necessary for her to feel comfortable,” says Stone, “but it helps to keep that range of motion(动作) and build muscles(肌肉).” Now, the dolphin is about to get an even happier ending. This month, Grace will star in Dolphin Tale, a film that focus on her rescue and recovery. Her progress has inspired more than just a new movie. Many people travel from near and far to meet her. Seeing Grace swim with her man-made tail gives people so much courage.

5.When Grace first arrived at the Ocean Park, her trainer worried about her . A.physical build B.potential ability C.chance of survival D.adaptation to the surroundings. 6.A man-made tail is created for Grace to A.let her recover faster B.make her comfortable C.adjust her way of swimming D.help her perform better tricks 7.The story of Grace inspires people to . A.stick to their dreams B.treat animals friendly C.treasure what they have D.face difficulties bravely 【答案】 5.C 6.C 7.D 【解析】 试题分析:本文为一篇记叙文,属励志类文章。讲述了海洋公园的小海豚 Grace 尽管没有尾 巴,却能克服困难,用另外一种方式游泳,并且还要拍电影《海豚的故事》以激励人们要勇 敢地面对困难。 5.细节理解题。由文章第二段可知,当这只海豚在 2005 年 12 月刚到海洋公园时,“she was fighting for her life”,它的训练员说“Is she going to make it?”,由此我们知道,刚开始,它的 训练员担心它能不能活下来。故正确答案为 C 项。 6.推理判断题。由文章第三段可知,小海豚 Grace 形成了它自己的游泳方式;由第五段内容 可知,给海豚戴上人造尾巴不是为了让海豚舒服,而是为了让它保持一系列的动作,同时锻 炼肌肉,也就是说,它带着人造尾巴的目的是调整游泳方式,故 C 项正确。 7.推理判断题。A 项表示“坚持梦想”;B 项表示“友好地对待动物”;C 项表示“珍惜所拥有的”; D 项表示“要勇敢地面对困难”。由文章内容可知,尽管小海豚 Grace 没有了尾巴,但是它克 服了困难,以另外一种方式游泳,最后还提到,它要拍电影给人们带来鼓励,由此可知,这 个故事是激励人们要勇敢地面对困难,故 D 项为正确答案。 .

考点:考查人生百味类短文 Most children, even the youngest of children, are delighted to be around cats and dogs. But these pets carry plenty of germs and allergens(过敏原), prompting researchers to ask: Are cats and dogs really safe for children? A study finds that, contrary to many parents’ fears, owning cats or dogs does not increase a child’s risk of developing allergies, and in fact, may actually protect them. The study’s lead author, Dr. Dennic Ownby of the Medical College of Georgia, says that even he was “very surprised” by the results. Ownby and colleagues followed more than 470 children from birth to age 6 or 7, comparing those exposed to cats and dogs during their first year of life to those who were not. By using skin-prick tests for detecting common allergies, the researchers found that, contrary to what many doctors had been taught for years, children who had lived with a pet were not at greater risk. Even more remarkable, children who had two or more dogs or cats had an even greater reduction, up to 77 percent, in risk of allergies. Researchers suggest this protective effect may be the result of early exposure to lots of bacteria that are carried by dogs and cats. Exposing young children to these bacteria helps "exercise" their immune systems early in life so that they're better able to resist allergic diseases later. There's something very important in that first year of life when the immune(免疫) system is developing that we can retrain it away from an allergic response, said Dr. William Davis. And while researchers are not encouraging parents to buy dogs or cats just to reduce a child’s allergy risk, they say if a family already has one or more animals, there's no need to get rid of them. 8.Why do the researchers feel “very surprised” by the results of the study? A.Because the results are contrary to their expectation. B.Because so many children are playing with cats and dogs. C.Because parents are so much worried about their children. D.Because children with animals may develop allergies easily. 9.Compared with children who have pets,those who haven’t ______. A.will lose the chance to develop immune system B.will reduce the harm from bacteria C.may suffer allergic diseases more often D.can keep doctors away 10.The underlined word “it” in the fifth paragraph refers to________. A.the early life B.an allergic disease C.something important D.immune system

11.What is the passage mainly about? A.How to protect your kids from allergies B.Bacteria do good to your kids C.Your pets may be helping your kids D.Advantages of owning pets 【答案】 8.A 9.C 10.D 11.C 【解析】 试题分析:文章大意:现代科学证明:孩子在幼儿时期接触狗或猫等宠物对孩子没有害处, 反而增强孩子抗感染的能力,增强孩子的安全感。 8.细节题。根据该段的最后一句话判断。因为实验研究的结果与人们原来的观点相斥,故教 授吃惊。故 A 正确。 9.细节题。根据第四段第一句话 Even more remarkable, children who had two or more dogs or cats had an even greater reduction, up to 77 percent, in risk of allergies. 可知和有宠物的孩子相比, 那些没有宠物的孩子更经常得过敏的疾病。故 C 正确。 10.细节题。根据 There's something very important in that first year of life when the immune system is developing 判断。可知 it 指的是“免疫系统,故 D 正确。注意:此类试题,答案就在 本句话或者本段中。 11.概括题。根据文章中提到的宠物是否会让孩子更容易感染来进行判断。可知有宠物的孩子 反而不太可能得过敏方面的疾病,注意:选择文章题目的答案往往是文章中的高频词。选 C。 考点:考查健康类短文 Like many lovers of books, Mary and her husband, Richard Goldman, seldom walked past a bookstore without stopping to look inside. They often talked of opening their own store one day. When Mary was hospitalized with heart trouble in 1989, they decided it was time to get serious. Richard, who worked for a business company, was eager to work for himself, and Mary needed to slow down from her demanding job. They started by talking to bookstore owners and researching the industry. “We knew it had to be a specialty store because we couldn’t match the big chains dollar for dollar,” says Mary. One figure caught her attention: She’d read somewhere that roughly 20 percent of books sold were mysteries (推理小说), and many buyers spent more $300 a year on books. She and Richard were themselves mystery readers. On Halloween 1992, they opened the Mystery Lovers Bookshop and Café near their home. With three children in college, the couple could not spend all the family’s money to start a shop. To

cover the $100,000 cost, they drew some of their savings, borrowed from relatives and from an bank. The store merely broke even in its first year, with only $120,000 in sales. But Mary was always coming up with new ways to attract customers. The shop had a coffee bar and it offered gifts to mystery lovers and served dinners for book clubs that met in the store. She also invited dozens of writers to discuss their stories. Today Mystery Lovers makes sales of about $420,000 a year. After paying taxes, business costs and the six part-time sales clerks, Richard and Mary together earn about $34,000. “The job you love may not go hand in hand with a million-dollar income,” says Richard. “This has always been about an enjoyable life for ourselves, not about making a lot of money.” 12.When Mary was in hospital, the couple realized that ____. A.they had to put their plan into practice B.health was more important than wealth C.heart trouble was a serious illness D.they both needed to stop working 13.After Mary got well from her illness they began _____. A.to study industrial management B.to buy and read more mystery books C.to do market research on book business D.to work harder to save money for the bookstore 14.How did their bookstore do in the first year? A.They had to borrow money to keep it going. B.They made just enough to cover all the costs. C.They succeeded in earning a lot of money. D.They failed though they worked hard. 15.According to Richard, the main purpose of running the bookstore is _____. A.to pay for their children’s education B.to get to know more writers C.to set up more bookstores D.to do what they like to do 【答案】 12.A

13.C 14.B 15.D 【解析】 试题分析:文章介绍 Mary 夫妇是书籍爱好者并想自己开书店,他们开书店的目的是为了兴 趣爱好而非赚钱,一开始生意做的不太顺利,通过他们的努力现在书店的销售很好。 12.细节题。文章开头说 Mary 夫妇是书籍爱好者并想自己开书店,而后来 Mary 因为心脏病 住进医院,两夫妇认为“...they decided it was time to get serious”他们应该把想法付诸于实践了, 因此该选 A 13.细节题。文章第三段说“They started by...researching”。表明在 Mary 康复之后就与大夫开 始就书本做市场调查,故 C 为正确选项。 14.细节题。文章第五段说“The store merely broke even in its first year,with only 120, 000insales.”。说明书店几临破产,因此 B 为正确选项。 15.细节题。文章最后一段说“This has always...not about making a lot of money”。说明他们开书 店的目的是为了兴趣爱好而非赚钱,故应选 D 考点:考查故事类短文 四、单词拼写 单词拼写(每小题 1 分,共 10 分) 1.Some parents considered that some of their children's friends to be a bad_______ (影响) to their children. 2.The island is (分成) into three parts. (治愈)you of your illness, it has a side effect .

3.Although this medicine can 4.My friend is

(渴望的) for success after graduation. (容忍)

5.At first my new surroundings were different to 6.Tom is (不愿意) to give me a hand.

7.The new regulations will be _______________(有益的) to us all. 8.He is respected by his colleagues because he always _______________ (管理)himself well. 9.Do you feel _______________ (同情) for the beggars lying beside the road. 10.They will _______________ (宣布) the results of the election soon. 【答案】 1.Effect/influence 2.divided

3.cure 4.eager 5.tolerate 6.unwilling 7.beneficial 8.conduct 9.sympathy 10.declare 【解析】 试题分析: 1.一些父母认为孩子的朋友对孩子有坏的影响。考查名词“影响”:Effect/influence 2.这些岛被分成三部分。考查动词“分成”,这里用被动语态:divided 3.虽然这个药能治愈你的病,但是它有副作用。考查动词“治愈”:cure 4.我的朋友毕业后渴望成功。考查形容词“渴望的”:eager 5.一开始我的新环境不同的难以容忍。考查动词“容忍”:tolerate 6.汤姆不愿意帮助我。考查形容词“不愿意”:unwilling 7.新规定将对我们是有益的。考查形容词“有益的”:beneficial 8.他受同事尊敬,因为他总是举止得体。考查动词:引导,带领,控制,传导:conduct, conduct oneself“举止得体” 9.你对躺在路边的乞丐感到同情吗?考查名词“同情”:sympathy 10.很快他们就会宣布选举的结果了。考查动词“宣布”:declare 考点:考查单词拼写 五、短文改错 1.文中共有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多有两处,错误涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏词符号(/\),并在该句下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 2.只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。

My grandfather and I enjoy fishing. One Sunday morning we go fishing at a lake. We took ours fishing poles and headed for the lake. As soon as we arrived, so we dropped the lines into the water. Before waiting for about half an hour, I was beginning to get impatiently. I wanted to give up, and my grandfather told me to wait a little longer. Finally, there were a sudden pull at the pole and fish was caught . Within the next few minute, my grandfather also caught a fish. Felt hungry, we built a fire by the lake and barbecued the fish. It was delicious. 【答案】 【小题 1】go—went 【小题 2】ours— our 【小题 3】去掉 we 前面的 so 【小题 4】before—after 【小题 5】impatient—impatiently 【小题 6】and-but 【小题 7】were—was 【小题 8】fish 前加 a 【小题 9】minute—minutes 【小题 10】felt—feeling 【解析】 试题分析:文章介绍作者和爷爷周日早晨钓鱼的事情,中间作者有点不耐烦,爷爷让他坚持, 结果他们钓到一条大鱼,吃到美味的鱼肉。 【小题 1】时态上下文前后不一致,根据文意周日早晨钓鱼是发生过的事情所以应该用一般 过去时。 【小题 2】名词性物主代词和形容词性物主代词的用法。名词性物主代词 ours 不能再与名词 连用,而后面的 fishing poles 是名词,修饰名词与名词连用用形容词性物主代词 our。 【小题 3】从属连词。 上文有 as soon as 引导从句,则后一句话为主句不用引导词。连词多 用。 【小题 4】介词 before 和 after 错误。根据句意应该是等了大约半小时之后而不是之前。 【小题 5】副词与形容词混用。系表结构的表语一般用形容词而不能用副词做表语。get 为系 动词后面要用形容词 impatient 做表语。 【小题 6】并列连词的误用。 上句话是想放弃与下文的爷爷让我再等等之间是转折关系而不 是顺接,所以 and 改成 but。 【小题 7】主谓一致。There be 句型是就近一致原则,离 be 动词近的是 a sudden poll 为单数, 所以 be 动词用 was 而不用 were。 【小题 8】冠词。这里的 fish 是一条鱼是可数名词,可数名词单数前要加冠词 a。fish 单复数 同形,但是是可数名词需加冠词。下文的“caught a fish”有提示。

【小题 9】名词单复数。根据句意接下来的几分钟,minute 是可数名词好几分钟要用复数形 式。 【小题 10】非谓语动词。非谓语动词 feel 的逻辑主语是 we(我们)是主动感觉,所以非谓语用 现在分词 feeling 表示主动含义。 考点:考查短文改错 六、书面表达 1.某校英文报开辟了一个专栏:Experience。本期话题是如何解决学习中遇到的困难。请你以 “My Approach to Difficulties in Learning”为题,用英语写一篇短文, 谈谈自己的一些做法。 要求:1. 词数 100 左右; 2. 短文中不能出现本人的相关信息。 【答案】 My Approach to Difficulties in Learning As high school students, we run into one difficulty after another in the process of learning. Everyone has their own way to deal with them. Here I would like to share mine. When I am faced with a difficulty, I usually choose to refer to relevant learning materials or Web pages. In this way, I can not only it out but also improve my ability to overcome problems all by myself. However, when it is something beyond my competence, I turn to classmates or teachers for help. Sometimes I also ask my parents for advice. As a result, I have made steady progress in my studies. 【解析】 试题分析:考查开放性作文。开放性作文给出了一个话题,并有部分的文字提示。给考生自 由发挥的余地较大。对于考生的综合能力要求较高,要求考生有很强的谋篇布局的能力和组 织要点的能力。在完成开放性作文时,首先要选择自己熟悉的短语或者句型,在你的能力范 围之内,选择句式时要赋予变化,因为这样你才可以更好的驾驭。同时也要选择合适的连接 词,把各个要点组织成一个完整的整体。 【亮点说明】范文中有一些常用的词组: run into 遇上, in the process of 在…过程中, deal with them 处理,be faced with 面对,refer to 参考,查阅, In this way, 以这种方式, As a result,因此,make steady progress 取得稳定的进步,亮点句子有:I can not only it out but also improve my ability to overcome problems all by myself.这句话用了 not only…but also 结构, However, when it is something beyond my competence, I turn to classmates or teachers for help. 这句话用了时间状语从句。 考点:考查开放式书面表达


相关文章:
2013-2014学年广西桂林十八中高二下学期开学考理科数学....doc
2013-2014学年广西桂林十八中高二下学期开学考理科数学试卷(带解析) - 2013-2014 学年广西桂林十八中高二下学期开学考理科数学试卷(带 解析) 一、选择题 1.直线...
2013-2014学年广西桂林十八中高二下学期开学考文科数学....doc
2013-2014学年广西桂林十八中高二下学期开学考文科数学试卷(带解析) - 2013-2014 学年广西桂林十八中高二下学期开学考文科数学试卷(带 解析) 一、选择题 1.直线...
广西桂林市第十八中学2014-2015学年高二下学期开学考试英语试题_....doc
广西桂林市第十八中学 2014-2015 学年高二下 学期开学考试英语试题 注意
广西省桂林十八中2014-2015学年高二开学考试英语试卷 W....doc
广西省桂林十八中2014-2015学年高二开学考试英语试卷 Word版含答案 - 桂林市第十八中学 13 级高二学期开学考试卷 第 I 卷 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 ...
2013-2014学年广西桂林十八中高一下学期段考试政治试卷....doc
2013-2014学年广西桂林十八中高一下学期考试政治试卷(带解析) - 2013-2014 学年广西桂林十八中高一下学期考试政治试卷(带解 析) 一、单选题 1.在我国,...
广西桂林市第十八中学1415学年度高二下学期开学考试....doc
广西桂林市第十八中学 20142015 学年度下学期开学考试 高二英语试题注意
广西桂林十八中2014-2015学年高二英语开学考试试题.doc
广西桂林十八中2014-2015学年高二英语开学考试试题 - 桂林市第十八中学 13 级高二学期开学考试卷 英语 注意:1、本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)...
2014-2015学年广西桂林十八中高二下学期开学考试物理卷....doc
2014-2015学年广西桂林十八中高二下学期开学考试物理卷(带解析) - 2014-2015 学年广西桂林十八中高二下学期开学考试物理卷(带解析) 一、选择题 1.关于感应电流,...
2013-2014学年广西桂林十八中高二5月段考政治试卷(带解析).doc
2013-2014学年广西桂林十八中高二5月段考政治试卷(带解析)_计算机软件及应用_IT/计算机_专业资料。2013-2014 学年广西桂林十八中高二 5 月段考政治试卷(带解析)...
广西桂林市第十八中学2014-2015学年高二下学期期末考试英语试卷_....doc
广西桂林市第十八中学2014-2015学年高二下学期期末考试英语试卷_英语_高中教育_教育专区。桂林市第十八中学 2014-2015 学年高二下学期期末考试卷 英 语 (考试时间...
广西桂林市第十八中学2016-2017学年高二下学期开学考英....doc
广西桂林市第十八中学2016-2017学年高二下学期开学英语试卷 - 桂林十八中 16~17 学年度 15 级高二年级下学期开学考试题 英 注意事项: 语 1、本试卷分第 I...
2013-2014学年广西桂林十八中高二下学期开学考理科语文....doc
2013-2014学年广西桂林十八中高二下学期开学考理科语文试卷N_从业资格考试_资格考试/认证_教育专区。1.根据课文内容填空 ⑴___,乌蒙磅礴走泥丸。 (出自毛泽东《七...
2013-2014学年广西桂林十八中高二上学期段考文科数学试....doc
2013-2014学年广西桂林十八中高二学期段考文科数学试卷(带解析) - 2013-2014 学年广西桂林十八中高二学期段考文科数学试卷(带解 析) 一、选择题 1.不等式...
广西桂林十八中2013-2014学年高一下学期段考试政治试卷....doc
广西桂林十八中2013-2014学年高一下学期考试政治试卷(带解析) - 广西桂林十八中 2013-2014 学年高一下学期考试政治试卷 (带解析) 1.在我国,公民参与管理...
2013-2014学年广西桂林十八中高一下学期开学考数学试卷....doc
2013-2014学年广西桂林十八中高一下学期开学考数学试卷(带解析) - ……
广西桂林市第十八中学2014-2015学年高二上学期开学考试英语试卷_....doc
广西桂林市第十八中学2014-2015学年高二学期开学考试英语试卷 - 专业文
广西桂林十八中2013-2014学年下学期高二年级期中考试数....doc
广西桂林十八中2013-2014学年下学期高二年级期中考试数学试卷(理科) 有答案_高二数学_数学_高中教育_教育专区。word文件 后有答案广西桂林十八中 2013-2014 学年下...
广西桂林十八中2013-2014学年高二上学期期中考试物理试....doc
广西桂林十八中2013-2014学年高二学期期中考试物理试卷(带解析) - 广西桂林十八中 2013-2014 学年高二学期期中考试物理试卷 (带解析) 1.在电场中某点放一...
广西桂林十八中2013-2014学年下学期高二年级期中考试地....doc
广西桂林十八中2013-2014学年下学期高二年级期中考试地理试卷 有答案_高二政史地_政史地_高中教育_教育专区。word文件 后有答案 广西桂林十八中 2013-2014 学年...
广西桂林十八中2013-2014学年下学期高二年级期中考试语....doc
广西桂林十八中2013-2014学年下学期高二年级期中考试语文试卷 有答案_高二语文_语文_高中教育_教育专区。word文件 后有答案 广西桂林十八中 2013-2014 学年下学期...
更多相关标签: