当前位置:首页 >> 高三语文 >>

高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 1同步精炼 必修2

Unit 1 Cultural Relics 规范训练(1) (人教版必修 2,课标通用)
(时间:45 分钟) Ⅰ.课文缩写 The Amber Room, the gift from Frederick William I to Peter the Great with an__1__(amaze) history, was given this name because several tons of amber were used to make it. It was also a treasure__2__(decorate) with gold and jewels, __3__took the country's best artists about ten years to make.__4__return, the Czar sent him a troop of his best soldiers. Later, Catherine II had the Amber Room__5__ (move) to a palace outside St. Petersburg where she spent her summers. She told her artists to add more details to it. Sadly,__6__the Amber Room was considered one of the wonders of the world, it is now missing. In September 1941, Germany and Russia were at war. There was not enough time for__7__(Russia) to remove the Amber Room. However, some of the Nazis secretly stole the room__8__. In less than two days 100,000 pieces were put inside twenty-seven__9__(wood) boxes. There is no__10__that the boxes were then put on a train for a German city. 答案 1.amazing 2.decorated 3.which 4.In 5.moved 6.although 7.Russians 8.itself 9.wooden 10.doubt Ⅱ.单词拼写 1.He liked to do something________(奇特的). In fact, he couldn't do anything. 2.Anne's parents died in the earthquake, but she ________(幸存). 3.The rare vase was made in the Ming________(王朝). 4.The scientists have made a________(有价值的) discovery recently. 5.That bird is very________(稀有的) in this country. It should be protected from being killed, or it will die out soon. 6.I don't know to whom this beautiful car________(属于). 7.There is no ________(疑问)that she has failed in driving test. 8.Before the Nazis came, they were only able to ________(搬动) some of the things. 9.I found the streets________(装饰) with colorful flowers. 10.The skirt sells well for its excellent ________(设计). 答案 1.fancy 2.survived 3.Dynasty 4.valuable 5.rare 6.belongs 7.doubt 8.remove 9.decorated 10.design Ⅲ.翻译与仿写 1.Frederick William I, the King of Prussia, could never have imagined that his greatest gift to the Russian people would have such an amazing history. 翻译:______________________________________________________________ 仿写:他们没有见过面,所以他不可能认识他。 ___________________________________________________________________ 2.The design for the room was of the fancy style popular in those days. 翻译:____________________________________________________________ 仿写:英语和其他科目一样重要,所以我们应该重视。 _________________________________________________________________ 3.After that, what happened to the Amber Room remains a mystery. 翻译:____________________________________________________________ 仿写:他去了哪里仍然是个谜。

-1-

_________________________________________________________________ 4.This was a time when the two countries were at war. 翻译:____________________________________________________________ 仿写:每年六、七月份,这正是大学生忙着毕业考试及找工作的时候。 _________________________________________________________________ 5.There is no doubt that the boxes were then put on a train for Konigsberg... 翻译:____________________________________________________________ 仿写:毫无疑问,除非净化我们的环境,否则人类将无法生存。 _________________________________________________________________ 答案 1.普鲁士国王腓特烈· 威廉一世永远想象不到他赠给俄罗斯人民的最厚重的礼物会有这 样一段令人惊讶的历史。 They haven't met each other, so he couldn't have known him. 2.屋子的设计是当时流行的极富艺术表现力的建筑式样。 English as well as many other subjects, is of great importance (Not only English but also other subjects are of great importance), so we must pay more attention to it. 3.从那以后,琥珀屋的最终所归便成了一个谜。 Where he has gone remains a mystery. 4. 这正值两国交战时期。 Every June and July, this is a time when college students are busy in graduation examination and looking for a job. 5. 毫无疑问,这些箱子后来被装上火车运往哥尼斯堡…… There is no doubt that human beings may not survive unless we clean up our environment. Ⅳ.句型转换 1.I know the man who belongs to a big family. I know the man ________ ________a big family. 2.This is a book. The book is about computers. (合并为定语从句) This is a book ________is about computers. 3.Without any doubt, he has passed the final exam. There is________ ________that he has passed the final exam. 4.No one knows what has happened to him. What has happened to him ________ ________ ________. 5.It's very important for me to be admitted to the key college. It's ________ ________ ________for me to be admitted to the key college. 答案 1.belonging to 2.that/which 3.no doubt 4.remains a mystery 5.of great importance Ⅴ.单项填空 1.Leave the cellphone as it is. It belongs to________. A.Tom's B.its owner C.its owner's D.mine 解析 考查名词或代词。句意:把手机放到它原来在的地方,它属于它的主人。belong to 后 面只能接名词或代词的宾格,故 B 项合适。 答案 B 2.My sister met him at the shop yesterday, so he ________have attended the lecture. A.couldn't B.shouldn't
-2-

C.needn't D.mustn't 解析 考查情态动词。 句意: 我姐姐昨天在商店碰到了他, 所以他不可能参加演讲。 couldn't have done 表示对过去发生事情的猜测,意思为“不可能” 。 答案 A 3.He's given me so much help that I really want to do something for him________. A.by turns B.in return C.in turn D.in answer 解析 考查介词短语。句意:他给了我这么多的帮助以至于我真的想为他做些事情来回报一 下。by turns 轮流地;in return 作为回报;in turn 反过来;in answer 响应,回应。 答案 B 4.His classmate Mike became a lawyer but he________ a worker. A.kept B.stayed C.remained D.is 解析 考查动词。句意:他同班同学迈克成了一名律师,但他却仍然是位工人。此处为“仍 然保持??状态” ,remain 有此意。 答案 C 5.Mr. Smith is________a teacher. He is also our good friend. A.only B.more than C.hardly D.less than 解析 考查固定短语。 句意:史密斯先生不仅仅是我们的老师,他也是我们的好朋友。从句 意可知此处有“多于;超过”的意思。only“仅仅” ;more than“不仅仅;多于” ;hardly“几 乎不” ;less than“少于” 。 答案 B 6.—Have you ever seen a dictionary________our school library? —Yes,it is over there and Mary is using it. A.belonging to B.belonged to C.being belonged to D.belong to 解析 考查非谓语动词。句意:——你曾见过属于我们学校阅览室的词典吗?——见过。它 在那边,玛丽在用着。belong to 在此处作定语修饰 dictionary,由于该词组没有被动形式,故 用现在分词。 答案 A 7.Tickets are________ free of charge at the entrance________ the theatre. A.reliable;of B.available;to C.reliable;to D.available;of 解析 考查形容词。句意:在剧院的入口处免费的票还有。at the entrance to...“在??的入 口”为固定搭配,排除 A、D;reliable“可靠的” ; available“可以获得的” 。根据句意选项 B 合适。 答案 B 8.She joined me________the lost children. A.in search of B.in need of C.in terms of D.in honor of 解析 考查介词短语。句意:为寻找失踪的孩子她也加入到我们中来。in search of “寻找” ; in need of“需要” ; in terms of“从??方面” ; in honor of“为纪念” 。根据句意可知答案。 答案 A 9.I have no doubt in my mind ________they will be glad to see me.
-3-

A.if B.whether C.that D.about 解析 考查名词性从句。 句意: 我心中毫无疑问他们看到我会高兴。 此处 they will be glad to see me.为 doubt 的同位语,doubt 在否定句中用 that 连接从句。 答案 C 10.There are five pairs________, but I'm at a loss which to buy. A.to be chosen B.to choose from C.to choose D.for choosing 解析 考查非谓语动词。句意:有五双可以挑选,但是选哪双我不知所措。此处用不定式作 定语修饰 five pairs,从句意可知“从??中选择” ,需要用介词 from。 答案 B 11.Xiao Ming is my best friend,________ father works in my hometown. A.who B.whom C.whose D.that 解析 考查定语从句。句意:小明是我的最好朋友,他的爸爸在我家乡工作。此处从句为非 限制性定语从句,先行词 Xiao Ming 在定语从句中修饰 father,作 father 的定语。 答案 C 12.He usually appears to be honest. Who can fancy________such a thing? A.his do B.his doing C.his to do D.doing 解析 考查非谓语动词。句意:他通常看起来很诚实。谁能想象得到他会做出这样的事情呢? fancy one's doing sth.想象某人做某事为固定搭配。 答案 B 13.It ________me about an hour to read English aloud every morning. A.takes B.will take C.is taken D.was taken 解析 考查动词时态。句意:每天早上读英语大约花费我一个小时。由此处时间状语 every morning,可知为经常性动作,时态用一般现在时。 答案 A 14.Visitors were________ at the________ picture that the guide showed. A.amazed;amazing B.amazed;amazed C.amazing;amazing D.amazing;amazed 解析 考查形容词。句意:游客们很诧异地看到导游给他们看到的令人吃惊的图画。 amazed 吃惊的,修饰人;amazing 令人吃惊的,修饰物。由语境可知 A 项正确。 答案 A 15.The magazine is________ reading, so he advised me________it. A.worthy;buy B.worthy;buying C.worth;to buy D.worth;buy 解析 考查固定句式。句意:这本杂志值得一读,因此他建议我买下来。be worth doing 值得 做某事,主动形式表示被动含义;advise sb to do sth 建议某人做某事为固定搭配。 答案 C Ⅵ.阅读理解

-4-

Teenagers have been warned they are becoming unemployable because they use a vocabulary of just 800 words. The limited linguistic range (语言范围)is also made up of much“teenspeak” which has developed through modern communication methods such as text messaging and social networking sites. Today Jean Gross, who advises the Government on children's speech, said immediate action should be taken to prevent children failing to find jobs because they are unable to communicate. Mrs. Goss, who last week gave out a warning over the effect of television on children's development said yesterday , “Teenagers are spending more time communicating through electronic media and text messaging, which is short and brief”. “We need to help today's teenagers understand the difference between their textspeak and the formal language they need to succeed in life—800 words will not get you a job.” The majority of teenagers should have developed a large vocabulary of 40,000 words by the time they reach 16. Mrs. Gross said her worries were increased by research by Tony McEnery, a professor of linguistics at Lancaster University who studied 10 million words of recorded speech and 100,000 words gathered from teenagers' blogs. He found that the top 20 words used by teenagers, including “yeah”, “no” and “but”, make up about a third of all words used. Mr. Gross plans to start a movement next year and aiming at primary and secondary schools. She said,“I want teenagers going into workplaces and making videos of how people communicate and then putting them on YouTube for others to study.” She also wants parents to limit children under the age of two to half an hour of television a day, because she says that it crowds out conversation. 【语篇大意】 本文说到了现代青少年受到发达的联系手段的影响,在平时缩略语的使用大 增,这大大降低了他们应该掌握的词汇量。而这给他们将来找工作造成潜在的危机,因为词 汇量的减少直接影响到了他们的交际能力。 1.Why can ‘teenspeak’ nowadays come into being? A.Teenagers learn that from school and TV programs. B.Teenagers depend on too much electronic communication ways. C.Clever teenagers invented to win a prize in a contest in America. D.Foolish teenagers can use it to save time while chatting online. 解析 推理判断题。 第二段的 “through modern communication methods” 和第四段的 “through electronic media and text messaging”说明是现代的联络手段使得这些“少年语”形成。 答案 B 2.What may make it difficult for children to find a job? A.The poor ability of communication with few words. B.The low degree without coming into a university. C.The high conditions they hope to get from bosses. D.The bad conditions in most companies. 解析 细节理解题。第三段的“because they are unable to communicate”说明求职者的交际能 力差会影响到他们的求职几率。 答案 A 3.What does Mrs. Goss warn children not to do? A.Surf to make friends with strangers online.
-5-

B.Find a job as young as possible. C.Use their cell-phones at school. D.Spend too much time watching TV. 解析 推理判断题。第四段的“a warning over the effect of television”和最后一段的 limit 是本 题的解题线索。 答案 D 4.The passage is to tell us teenagers who have limited vocabulary________. A.are easily cheated by strangers B.have fewer friends in their life C.have more chances to lose a job D.are finding it hard to have a job 解析 主旨大意题。文章是围绕着现代青少年的词汇量减少,有研究表明,这直接影响到了 他们将来找工作的输赢几率。第一段里的 unemployable 和第三段的 failing to find 是本文围绕 的中心。 答案 D

-6-


相关文章:
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 1同步精炼 新人教版必修2.doc
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 1同步精炼 新人教版必修2 - Unit 1 Cultural Relics 规范训练(1) (人教版必修 2,课标通用) (时间:45 分钟) Ⅰ...
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 2同步精炼 新人教版必修2.doc
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 2同步精炼 新人教版必修2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 2同步精炼 新人教版必修2 ...
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 2同步精炼 新人教版必修1.doc
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 2同步精炼 新人教版必修1_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 2同步精炼 新人教版必修1 ...
高考英语二轮复习 unit5 period 1同步精炼 新人教版必修2.doc
高考英语二轮复习 unit5 period 1同步精炼 新人教版必修2 - Unit 5 Music 规范训练(1) (人教版必修 2,课标通用) (时间:45 分钟) Ⅰ.课文缩写 If we...
高考英语二轮复习 unit4 period 1同步精炼 新人教版必修2.doc
高考英语二轮复习 unit4 period 1同步精炼 新人教版必修2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语二轮复习 unit4 period 1同步精炼 新人教版必修2 ...
高考英语二轮复习 unit3 period 1同步精炼 新人教版必修2.doc
高考英语二轮复习 unit3 period 1同步精炼 新人教版必修2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语二轮复习 unit3 period 1同步精炼 新人教版必修2 ...
高考英语二轮复习unit3period1同步精炼必修2 - 百度文库.doc
高考英语二轮复习unit3period1同步精炼必修2 - (时间:45 分钟)
高考英语二轮复习unit4period1同步精炼必修2 - 百度文库.doc
高考英语二轮复习unit4period1同步精炼必修2 - (时间:45 分钟)
2015届高考英语二轮复习 unit3 period 1同步精炼 必修2.doc
2015届高考英语二轮复习 unit3 period 1同步精炼 必修2 - unit 3 Computers 规范训练(1) (人教版必修 2,课标通用) (时间:45 分钟) Ⅰ.课文缩写 ...
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 1同步精炼 必修1.doc
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 1同步精炼 必修1_高三语文_语文_
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 2同步精炼 新人教版必修4.doc
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 2同步精炼 新人教版必修4_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 2同步精炼 新人教版必修4 ...
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 2同步精炼 新人教版选修6.doc
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 2同步精炼 新人教版选修6_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 2同步精炼 新人教版选修6 ...
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 1同步精炼 新人教版必修4.doc
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 1同步精炼 新人教版必修4_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 1同步精炼 新人教版必修4 ...
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 1同步精炼 新人教版必修1.doc
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 1同步精炼 新人教版必修1_英语_高
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 2同步精炼 新人教版必修3.doc
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 2同步精炼 新人教版必修3_其它课程_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 2同步精炼 新人教版必修3 ...
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 1同步精炼 新人教版选修6.doc
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 1同步精炼 新人教版选修6_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 1同步精炼 新人教版选修6 ...
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 1同步精炼 新人教版必修3.doc
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 1同步精炼 新人教版必修3_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 1同步精炼 新人教版必修3 ...
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 1同步精炼 新人教必修4.doc
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 1同步精炼 新人教必修4_其它课程_初中教育_教育专区。高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 1同步精炼 新人教必修4 ...
高考英语二轮复习unit1period1同步精炼必修3 - 百度文库.doc
高考英语二轮复习unit1period1同步精炼必修3 - Ⅰ.课文缩写 Fes
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 2同步精炼 选修6.doc
高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 2同步精炼 选修6_高三语文_语文_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语二轮复习 unit1 period 2同步精炼 选修6 ...
更多相关标签: