当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

2015年高考英语真题分类汇编


专题一 冠词、名词和主谓一致
1.【2015·湖北】21.When he was running after his brother, the boy lost his ___ and had a bad fall. A. balance 【答案】A B .chance C .memory D .place

权威,当局。这里指让对方再好好想想,故选 A。 【考点定位】考查名词辨析 【名师点睛】本题考查名词辨析。该种题型要求学生积累一定的词汇量,四个词的意思分别是“思考” ; “支持” ; “保护” 和 “权威” ; 其次, 做题时需要结合句意进行综合考虑。 根据第一句和 “and then let me know”可知,现在不急着告诉“我”答案,由此可知是让对方再想想。 4.【2015·江苏】35.—Go and say sorry to your Mom, Dave. —I’d like to, but I’m afraid she won’t be happy with my ______ . A. requests B. excuses C. apologies D. regrets

【考点定位】名词词义辨析 【名师点睛】本题侧重考查在特定的语境中辨析名词词义的能力。四个选项都可以跟前面的动词 lose 搭配。考生应抓住题干中关键信息“had a bad fall(重重地摔了一跤)”,不禁会产生疑问:怎么会摔 了一跤呢?然后根据搭配 lose one’s balance“失去平衡”锁定正确答案。 2.【2015·湖北】22.He gave himself a new name to hide his ____ when he went to carry out the secret task. A. emotion 【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:句意:他执行一项秘密任务时,给自己起了一个新的名字来掩盖身份。A 项“情绪” ;B 项 “才能” ;C 项“身份” ;D 项“财富” 。故选 C 项。 【考点定位】名词词义辨析 【名师点睛】考生解答本题的关键是抓住题干中的关键词“secret task(秘密任务)”和“ gave himself a new name(给自己取了个新名字)”,然后推知肯定是为了“hide his identity(掩藏身份)”,从而 锁定正确答案。 3.【2015·安徽】30.There is no need to tell me your answer now. Give it some ______ and then let me know. A. thought 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:句意:现在没必要告诉我答案,你再思考一下,之后告诉我。A 思考;B 支持;C 保护;D
-1-

【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:句意:—Dave,去跟你的妈妈道歉。—我想这样做,但是我担心她对我的道歉不满意。A 项 “请求” ;B 项“借口” ;C 项“道歉” ;D 项“遗憾,后悔” 。故选 C 项。 【考点定位】名词词义辨析 【名师点睛】本题侧重考查在情景交际中辨析名词词义的能力。语境较为简单,考生只要抓住上文中 的关键词“say sorry to”就可以锁定正确答案。因此,考生可以试着将词汇放在日常的情景交际中进行 操练,加强对词汇的语境理解,可以达到事半功倍的效果。 5.【2015·江苏】32.Some schools will have to make ______ in agreement with the national soccer reform. A. judgments 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:句意:为了与国家的足球改革相适应,一些学校必须做出调整。A 项“判断,决断” ;B 项 “调整” ;C 项“评价,评论” ;D 项“成就” 。故选 B 项。 【考点定位】名词词义辨析 【名师点睛】本题侧重考查在特定的语境中辨析名词词义的能力。四个选项都可以跟前面的动词 make 搭配。因此,考生除了要充分利用特定语境理解词义,还应注意多积累可以跟同一动词搭配的名词。 另外还可以利用固定搭配排除 C 项 make 本题侧重考查在特定的语境中辨析名词词义的能力。 comments on“对……做出评价/评论”,缩小正确答案的范围。 B. adjustments C. comments D. achievements

B. talent

C. identity

D. treasure

B. support

C. protection

D. authority

6.【2015·福建】24.The failure was a big__________to him, but he wasn't discouraged and soon got as enthusiastic as ever. A. blow 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:考查名词辨析 A.blow 打击;B.issue 问题;C.excuse 借口;D.factor 要素。该句意思为:这个失败 对他来说是一个打击,但是他没有泄气,很快振作恢复了原来的热情。故选 A 【考点定位】考查名词辨析。 【名师点睛】名词也是高考英语复习的重点。对名词的考点无处不在,尤其是在阅读写作的过程中, 考生对于名词的熟悉程度对于成绩是有很大影响的,要加强词汇、短语的记忆,要避免单纯地死记硬 背,应注意结合语境,在理解的基础上熟记典型例句和常用搭配,总结规律,并根据自己的记忆特点, 选择科学的记忆方法。记忆单词应和阅读结合起来,把单词融入句子中和语境中,利用上下文来帮助 记忆。 7.【2015·湖南】27. It is important to remember that success ________ a sum of small efforts made each day and often ________ years of achieve. A. is; takes 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:主谓一致指“人称”和“数”方面的一致关系。根据分析,第一空的谓语要填一个单数,因为此 宾语从句:…that success 句子:often a sum of…day.的主语是 success,一个单数名词,故谓语要用 is;后面的 B. are; takes C. are; take D. is; take B. issue C. excuse D. Factor

单复形式取决于最靠近它的词语, 一般来说,不可数名词用动词单数,可数名词复数用动词复数。 4) 就远原则,即谓语动词的单复形式取决于离它最远的词语, 一般来说,不可数名词用动词单数,可数 名词复数用动词复数。 8.【2015·陕西】14. A. The ; the 【答案】A B. A; a more learned a man is, C. The ; a D. A; the more modest be usually become.

【考点定位】考查冠词 【名师点睛】冠词的考查集中在 the 表示特指;a/an 表示泛指。另外要注意冠词的一些固定搭配中冠词 的使用。这里用的是:the +比较级+主谓, the +比较级+主谓的句型,学生在平时应该多积累这些包含 冠词的短语和句型。 9.【2015·四川】5.Brian is gifted in writing music; he is very likely to be A. a 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:考查冠词。本题考查不定冠词在人名前,表示:一个像…那样的人。故选择 A,句意为:Brian 在创作音乐上极有才华,他很有可能成为一个像贝多芬那样的人才。 【考点定位】考查冠词 【名师点睛】考查冠词。冠词是高考英语中的难点和重点,考生在冠词试题上失分较多,主要是缺乏 语感,对一些知识点掌握不够透彻。本题中首先根据 Beethoven 排除选项 B,因为不定冠词 an 用于以 元音音素开头的单词前。通常情况下人名前是不加冠词的,但是如果指一个像某个名人的人时,在这 个人名前加不定冠词。 B. an C. the D.不填 Beethoven.

years to achieve.的主语也是 success,故第二空的谓语也是一个单数形式。句意:成功

是将每天一小点努力积累起来,是需要多年的努力去达到,记住这些很重要。 【考点定位】考查主谓一致原则

【名师点睛】本题旨在考查主谓一致原则,要求学生掌握这一原则和用法,确定句子主语的单复数, 不要受其他干扰项干扰而答错。主谓一致是指: 1) 语法形式上要一致,即单复数形式与谓语要一致。 2) 意义上要一致,即主语意义上的单复数要与谓语的单复数形式一致。 3) 就近原则,即谓语动词的
-2-

10.【2015·浙江】2. Jane‘s grandmother had wanted to write one thing or another always got in A. a;不填 B. the;the way.

children‘s book for many years, but

C. 不填;the

D. a;the

【答案】D 【解析】 试题分析:句意:多年来,简的奶奶想写一本有关于儿童的书,但总是被这样或那样的原因阻碍了。 第一个空使用不定冠词表泛指,第二个 in the way 是固定搭配,意为挡道或阻碍。定冠词用于特指或者 是固定搭配,不定冠词用于泛指。选 D。 【考点定位】考查冠词的使用 【名师点睛】冠词的考查一直以来是一个易错点,虽然冠词只有 3 个(a , an, the) 但是麻雀虽小五脏俱 全,考查起来往往会弄错。名词第一次出现或泛指时,冠词用 a/an,,但名词的首字母是(A、E、I、 O、U)发音时,用 an, 如:apple, English, important, operation, unusual, 特殊的有 umbrella, hour, honest 用 an, university, unique, usual 用 a。 名词第二次出现用 the;①强调特指时用 the;②the + 最高级,③ the + 形容词(rich 【富人】, poor 【穷人】, wounded【伤者】, dead【死者】, elderly【长者】)表某一类人 ④the+比较级(the more .. the better)⑤the +序数词 (表顺序); ? a+ 序数词 (表“又,再”),⑥固定搭配 (in the way 挡道) 另外也需要注意零冠词的情况。零冠词用法归纳:独一职位在某地,用作表/补/同位语;独立主格作状 语,用 by 短语表方式;man 字一词指人类,对比含义两名词;系词 turn+名单数,街/路/期刊与杂志; 具体意义变抽象,as/though 之倒装句;人名/地名/国一词,抽象/物质不特指;桥名/单岛/单山峰,一专 加一普专用词;月份/星期/节假日,学科/语言/称呼语;颜色/病名/五感觉,棋类/球类/三餐词;复数名 词系泛指,固定词组惯用语;以上情况请记住,其前均用零冠词。 11.【2015·浙江】15. One of the most effective ways to reduce someone you trust. A. production 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析: 句意: 一种最有效的减压方法就是和你觉得信任的人谈谈你的想法。 A. production 意为产品, B. stress 意为压力, C. energy 意为能源, D. passive 意为力量。此题考查的是 4 个名词的词义辨析,需 要正确理解该句的语义。根据常识可以知道,和别人谈心应该来说是减压。所以答案是 B. stress 意为压 力。
-3-

【考点定位】考查名词词义辨析 【名师点睛】对于名词的考查,通常是以单项选择或词语运用形式考查名词词义及其用法,以及学生 在具体语言环境中灵活运用名词的能力。在名词的用法方面,有可能是与固定搭配有关,也有可能根 据语意。需要学生平时记忆常见名词的意思及相关用法。

12.【2015·重庆】3. I just heard____ bank where Dora works was robbed by____ gunman wearing a mask. A. the; / B. a; / C. the; a D. a; the

【答案】C

【考点定位】考查冠词。 【名师点睛】冠词的运用要把握 a 一般表示 泛指某一类人或物,意为“任何一个,任一” 。the 表示 表示特指,或有某类型的修饰。定冠词的用法口诀,特指双熟悉,上文已提及; 世上独无二,序数最 高级; 某些专有名,习语及乐器 要牢记对于做题非常有帮助。

专题二 代词、介词和介词短语
1.【2015·重庆】2. The meeting will be held in September, but____ knows the date for sure. A. everybody B. nobody C. anybody D. somebody

is to talk about feeling with

【答案】B 【解析】

B. stress

C. energy

D. passive 试题分析:句意:会议将在九月举行,但没有人知道确切的日期。根据 but 表达转折可知没有人知道, 故选 B 项。 【考点定位】考查代词。

【名师点睛】这道题考查不定代词,题目难度不大,不定代词的运用要根据题目中所给的语境,及关 键词来进行确定。Somebody 一般用于肯定的陈述句中,anybody 多用于否定句,疑问句或条件句中,

everybody 用于肯定句; nobody 表示没人或没有人;根据语境中的 but 可知表示转折,故暗示没有人 知道确切的日期。 2.【2015·重庆】10. Last year was the warmest year on record, with global temperature 0.68 ℃____ the average. A. below 【答案】D 【解析】 试题分析:句意:去年是有纪录以来最热的一年,全球平均气温上升 0.68 度。With 的宾语 global temperature ,宾语补足 above the average。 【考点定位】考查介词。 【名师点睛】with 的复合结构中,复合宾语中第一部分宾语由名词和代词充当,第二部分补足语由形 容词,副词,介词短语,动词不定式或分词充当。而本题考查 with +名词/代词+介词短语,而介词的使用 则根据当时语境的提示来做出相应的变化即句中的 the warmest year on record 起重要作用, 可知高出平 均气温。 3.【2015·浙江】3. Have you ever heard of the trees that are homes A. about 【答案】 B 【解析】 试题分析:句意:你是否有听说过树是陆上动物和海上动物的家?home to sth 固定搭配,是什么的家 园的意思。该句是一个疑问句,其中还含有一个定语从句。比如这个句子转化为陈述句应该是 You have ever heard of the trees that are homes 来看将会是 trees are homes 【考点定位】考查介词 【名师点睛】本题考查到了分析句子成分的能力。当遇到一个句子比较复杂的时候,比如含有从句或 疑问句时,要划分句子成分。对于疑问句,首先把它转化为陈述句,然后找出句子的主谓宾,把那一 些修饰成分去掉,最后就可以知道该题考查的是 be home to sth. 4.【2015·浙江】12. How would you like if you were watching your favorite TV program and
-4-

someone came into the room and just shut it off without asking you? A. them 【答案】D B. one C. those D. it

B. on

C. at

D. above

【考点定位】考查代词 It 【名师点睛】it 为形式宾语,其后的不定式为真正的宾语。一般说来,当不定式、动名词、从句等用 作宾语且其后跟有宾语补足语时, 就应在宾语补足语前使用形式宾语,而将真正的宾语移至句末。it 用 作形式宾语的基本句型是:动词+形式宾语+宾语补足语+真正的宾语。另外,某些表示“喜、怒、哀、乐” 的动词,如 like, enjoy, love, hate 等,往往不能直接接宾语从句,需要用 it 作形式宾语。 5.【2015·浙江】17. These comments came animals both on land and sea? D. over A. in memory of C. in touch with 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:句意:这些评论是对某些经常被当地新闻人问到的问题的回应。A. in memory of 意为纪念, B. in response to 意为回应,C. in touch with 意为联系,D. in possession of 意为拥有。分析句子成分知道 空格处充当介词短语作状语的作用,根据常识和句意,评论应该是对问题的回应。所以答案应该是 B. in response to 回应。 【考点定位】考查介词短语 【名师点睛】介词不能独立在句中做成份,介词后必须与名词、代词、或动名词构成介词短语在句中 充当一个成份,表示人、物、事件等与其它人、物、事件等之间的关系。本题考查的介词短语结构是 介词+名词+介词的形式,本句另外还含有一个过去分词(asked by local newsmen)作定语的用法。 6.【2015·天津】2. The quality of education in this small school is better than ______ in some larger schools. B. in response to D. in possession of specific questions often asked by local newsmen.

B. to

C. with

animals both on land and sea? 然后把定语从句单独拿出 animals both on land and sea. 根据固定搭配自然知道答案是 to。

A. that 【答案】A 【解析】

B. one

C. it

D. this

【解析】 试题分析:句意:这个小学生拉住他奶奶的膀子和她一起穿过街道。 take sb. by the arm 拉住某人的膀 子,所以选 B。 【考点定位】考查介词 【名师点睛】介词的考查一般与方位有关,也有的是一些习惯搭配,这题就是这样。take sb by the arm 拉住某人的膀子, 如果是 “打某人的脸” 就是 hit sb in the face。 如果是 “打某人的后背” 就是用 hit sb on the back。 9.【2015·陕西】13. To warm himself, the sailor sat in front of the fire rubbing one bare foot against A. another 【答案】B , there are some people who 【解析】 试题分析:句意:为了提醒自己,这个水手坐在火前面一只光脚摩擦另外一只脚。因为人有两只脚, . B. the other C. other D. either

试题分析:句意:这所小学校的教育质量要好于一些大学校。句中代词代指不可数名词 the quality of education,故用代词 that。代词 it 和 one 都代指可数名词单数。故选 A。 【考点定位】考查代词。 【名师点睛】本题考查代词辨析。代词 it, one 和 that 都指代前面提到的名词。一般说来, it 指代同名同 物;one 与 that 则指代同名异物,但 one 为泛指, 相当于 a/an+名词,只可代指可数名词;that 为特 指, 相当于 the +名词,可以代指不可数名词。one 既可代替事物, 也可代替人, that 只能代替事物而不 能代替人。掌握好这些知识就不难选出答案。 7.【2015·浙江】10. Most people work because it‘s unavoidable. actually enjoy work. A. As a result conclusion 【答案】C B. In addition C. By contrast D.

In一只是 one,另外一只是 the other,所以选 B。 【考点定位】考查代词 【名师点睛】考查代词的题目首先要弄清它指代的是什么,指代的数量,结合句意和代词本身的用法, 再进行辨析。如果是一些相似的、易混的代词如 another; the other;other;others ,就要弄清它们 之间的差别。结合上下文句意来进行判断。 10.【2015·福建】21.The research group produced two reports based on the survey, but useful suggestions. A. all B. none C. either D. Neither contained any

【考点定位】考查介词短语 【名师点睛】本题关键词是不可避免 unavoidable. 本题需要通过分析句子成分,判断前后的意思是相反 的。介词的短语的考查,四个选项意思都是相差很大的,该题需要能够正确理解句子隐含意思。平时 要注重识记介词短语的,另外这些介词短语表达可以运用在写作中。 8.【2015·陕西】12. The little pupil took his grandma A. on 【答案】B
-5-

【答案】D 【解析】 试题分析:考查副词辨析。该句中 A.all 全部;B.none 没有一个;C.either 两个中任何一个;D.两者都不。 根据该句意思:那个研究团队在那个调查上得出了两个报告,但是两个报告里面都没有任何有用的参 考。故选 D 本题考查副词辨析,要求学生掌握大纲内每个副词的意义及用法。 【考点定位】考查副词辨析。

the arm and walked her across the street.

B. by

C. in

D. at

【名师点睛】本题考查副词辨析,neither 是一个否定副词,副词的作用是修饰形容词,动词,副词或 句子。这里的是用来修饰动词 contain。副词最普遍的结构是以 ly 结尾,但是也有一些其他的副词,比 如 so、however、beside、neither、nor 等。考生在进行解题时也要注意句子整体意思的把握,以便找到 合适的词。 11.【2015·福建】22._______A common memory they all have A. of 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:考察介词辨析。A.of 表示关于,表示从属关系;B.on 表示在…之上;C.to 表示对于;D.with 表示和…在一起。该句意思为:他们共有的关于他们学校的记忆是校服。故选 A 【考点定位】考查介词辨析。 【名师点睛】介词不能独立在句中做成份,介词后必须与名词、代词、或动名词构成介词短语在句中 充当一个成份,表示人、物、事件等与其它人、物、事件等之间的关系。本题考查的介词短语结构是 介词+名词的形式。需要考生掌握好相应介词的功能。 B. on C. to their school days is the school uniform. D. with

13.【2015·江苏】34.Many of the things we now benefit from would not be around _______ Thomas Edison. A. thanks to 【答案】D 【解析】 试题分析:句意:要不是爱迪生的发明,今天我们身边享用的很多东西都将不复存在。A 项“多亏” , 具 有 很 强 的 迷 惑 性 , 如 将 题 干 改 成 “ _______ Thomas many of the things around us.”则选 A 项;B 项“不管,不顾” ;C 项“除了” ;D 项“要不是” ,常用于隐藏式(含蓄式)虚拟条 件句。故选 D 项。 【考点定位】介词短语辨析 【名师点睛】本题侧重考查在特定的语境中辨析介词短语的能力。但很容易发现,A、C 两项都可以表 示“因为”,但 but for 还可以用于虚拟语气。因此,考生除了要充分利用特定语境理解词义,还应注 意多辨析意思相近的介词短语,重点关注他们用法上的区别。 14.【2015·安徽】33.They believe that there are transport developments ______ that will bring a lot of changes for the better. Edison, now we can benefit from B. regardless of C. aside from D. but for

12. 【2015· 福建】 32.Human life is regarded as part of nature and, as such, the only way for us to survive is to live_________nature. A. in view of 【答案】D B. in need of C.in touch with D. in harmony with

A. out of date 【答案】D 【解析】

B. out of order

C. around the clock D. around the corner

试题分析:句意:他们认为即将到来的交通发展将会带来很多好的方面的变化。A 过时的;B 发生故障 的;C 昼夜不停地;D 即将来临。故选 D。 【考点定位】考查介词短语 【名师点睛】解答本题需要结合四个选项的意思和句意综合考虑,四个短语的意思分别是“过时的” ; “出故障的” ; “昼夜不停的”和“即将到来的” 。根据“will”可知是将要发生的事情,四个选项中,

【考点定位】考查介词短语辨析 【名师点睛】短语辨析和单词的考察在试卷中经常出现。通常在介绍一个词语的时候会顺带着列出其 固定搭配的短语。对于短语而言,没有捷径可言,只有老老实实的记忆。当然介词短语的记忆可以结 合具体介词以及主要的名词的意思来进行记忆。
-6-

只有 D 项表示将来。 15.【2015·湖北】30.This meeting room is a non-smoking area. I would like to warn you _____ that if you smoked here you would be fined. A.in advance B.in detail C. in total D.in general

【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:句意:这个会议室是无烟区域。我想提前警告你:如果你在这里吸烟,会被罚款。A 项“提 前” ;B 项“详细地” ;C 项“总共,总计” ;D 项“大体上,笼统地” 。故选 A 项。 【考点定位】介词短语辨析 【名师点睛】本题侧重考查在特定的语境中辨析介词短语的能力。题干中的关键词“if you smoked here you would be fined”这一虚拟语气表示这是假设的情况,因此是在“提前”警告某人。另外,考生应注 意积累“in+n.(+of)”这一常考搭配。

【解析】 试题分析:句意:因此听是一种主动的,而不是被动的行为。它包含听,理解和记忆。A. considerate 意为考虑周全的, B. sensitive 意为敏感的,C. reliable 意为可靠的,D. passive 意为被动的。根据 not 可 以知道前后是反义表达,所以选 D。此题的关键是有一个 not 这是表示否定的,这表明跟前面的 active 是反义的关系,根据 4 个选项的意思不能得出答案是 D. passive 被动的。 【考点定位】考查形容词 【名师点睛】本题考查了学生的分析句子成分的能力以及关注关键词 not 的能力。此句含有一个 not a _______是插入语的句式,一个非谓语句式 consisting of 做后置定语。这是一个长句,去掉多余成分之

专题三 形容词和副词
1.【2015·浙江】13. Most of us, if we know even a little about where our food comes from, understand that every bite put into our mouths was A. steadily permanently 【答案】C alive. B. instantly C. formerly D.

后,它的主干句是 Listening is an active behavior. 其中 Thus 是副词,作状语。And 连接三个相同结构 hearing, understanding 和 remembering . 3.【2015·四川】9.Little Tom sat A. amaze 【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:本句考查形容词作状语。本句考查形容词作伴随状语,意为:小 Tom 坐在那儿看着小猴子 在他面前跳舞,很吃惊。主要考查 B、C 之间的区别,选项 B 意为:令人吃惊的,常修饰物;而选项 C 意为:感到吃惊的,常修饰人。根据句意,本题选择 C。 【考点定位】考查形容词作状语 【名师点睛】本题考查了形容词担当状语这一用法。形容词担当状语这一现象,很多考生都觉得难以 B. amazing watching the monkey dancing in front of him. C. amazed D. to amaze

【考点定位】考查副词 【名师点睛】 这个句式含有一个 If 引导的状语从句,understand 引导的宾语从句,一个非谓语短语作 后置定语(put into our mouths),在解题的需要能够一一划分并区别开来。副词的作用是修饰形容词, 动词,副词或句子,本题修饰的词是 be alive,位置位于两个单词之间。 2. 【2015· 浙江】 14. Listening is thus an active, not a and remembering. A. considerate 【答案】D
-7-

理解。其实形容词担当状语通常不表达动作的方式,而表达了主语的状态等。故此题需要和主语 little Tom 保持一致,所以选择 C,指小 Tom 感到很惊奇。 4.【2015·四川】7.Andy is content with the toy. It is A. a better 【答案】D 【解析】 B. sensitive C. reliable D. passive 试题分析:考查最高级和比较级。根据上一句话可知,Andy 对这个玩具很满意,故选择 D,意为:这 是他曾得到的最好的玩具。 B. the better C. a best he has ever got. D. the best

, behavior consisting of hearing, understanding

【考点定位】考查最高级和比较级 【名师点睛】本句考查了形容词最高级和比较级之间的区别。比较级是和其他事物进行比较,但是本 题中只出现了一个玩具,见上文出现的 the toy,故比较级不合适,即选项 A、B 是错误的。而根据修 饰最高级用定冠词 the 这一用法可推断出,选择 D。 5.【2015·福建】23.It was________of Michael to inform us of his delay in case we got worried. A. careless 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:考查形容词辨析 A.careless 不小心的;B.considerate 体贴的;C.Patient 有耐心的;D.generous 慷慨的。该句意思为:麦克真是体贴,他通知我们他会迟点来以防我们着急。故选 B 【考点定位】考查形容词辨析。 【名师点睛】本题考查形容词辨析,要求学生掌握大纲内每个形容词的意义及用法。在本类型题的解 题过程中需要明确句子的大概意思,才能明确的判断出用来形容某人或者某事物的词语。当然明确辨 析出各个形容词的含义也是很重要的,可以通过正反意词结合起来的记忆,也可以通过前缀、后缀来 进行辨析。 6.【2015·江苏】31.The police officers decided to conduct a thorough and _______ review of the case. A. comprehensive 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析: 句意: 警官决定对这起案件进行一次彻底全面的审查。 A项 “综合的, 全面的, 有理解力的” ; B 项“复杂的” ;C 项“有意识的” ;D 项“至关重要的” 。故选 A 项。 【考点定位】形容词词义辨析 【名师点睛】本题侧重考查在特定的语境中辨析形容词词义的能力。因此,考生必须充分利用这一特 定语境。同时,考生应注意多积累由形容词组成的固定短语。例如:conduct a comprehensive review“进 行一次综合审查”,a comprehensive knowledge of “广泛的知识”,“comprehensive evaluation“综合 评价”。 7.【2015·安徽】26.I’m so ______ to all those volunteers because they helped my terrible day end happily.
-8-

A. special 【答案】C 【解析】

B. superior

C. grateful

D. attractive

试题分析: 句意: 我非常感激所有的志愿者, 因为他们帮我把糟糕的一天变成了愉快的一天。 A 特殊的; B 优秀的,比......好的;C 感激的;D 有吸引力的。根据句意可知,这里是在向志愿者表达感激之情,故 选 C。 【考点定位】考查形容词辨析 【名师点睛】本题考查形容词辨析。首先,要理解四个词的意思,这四个词的意思分别是“特殊的” ; “优秀的” ; “感激的”和“有吸引力的” ;其次要结合句意来判断应该使用那一个词最贴切。根据“they helped...”可知, “我”是在表达感激之情。 8.【2015·安徽】31.They gave money to the old people's home either ______ or through their companies. A. legally 【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:句意:他们给那位老人的家里送钱,有的是一个人的名义,有的则是通过他们的公司。A 合 法地;B 真诚地;C 亲自,当面地,个人而言;D 故意地。故选 C。 【考点定位】考查副词辨析 【名师点睛】本题考查副词辨析,需要考生认识所给的四个副词,之后才能结合句意选出正确答案。 四个词的意思是“合法地” ; “真诚地” ; “个人地”和“故意地” 。根据“or through their companies”可 以判断空白处指的是“以个人的名义” 。 9.【2015·湖北】29.The girl used to be shy, but is ____ getting active in group work and is more willing to express herself. A. gradually 【答案】A B. usually C. previously D. merely B. sincerely C. personally D. deliberately

B. considerate

C. patient

D. generous

B. complicated

C. conscious

D. crucial

【考点定位】副词词义辨析 【名师点睛】本题侧重考查在特定的语境中辨析副词词义的能力。考生可根据“人的性格改变是需要 一个过程的” 这一常识迅速锁定正确选项, 也可以根据题干中的关键词 “used to be shy” 和 “and is more willing to express herself”这两个时态推知她的性格在逐渐改变。考生要注意 used to 的言外之意,意为 “过去常常”, 暗指现在已经不存在的动作或状态,强调“今昔之比”。10.【2015·湖北】27.Even though the conference hall is near his apartment, he has to hurry a little if he wants to be_____. A. accurate 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:句意:尽管会议大厅靠近他的公寓,如果他想要准时的话,还是必须快点。A 项“精确的” ; B 项“守时的,准时的” ;C 项“有效率的” ;D 项“合理的”。故选 D 项。 【考点定位】形容词词义辨析 【名师点睛】本题侧重考查在特定的语境中辨析形容词词义的能力。因此,考生必须充分利用这一特 定语境。根据题干中的关键词“hurry a little”可推知他想要准时(守时)。考生容易误选 C 项 efficient “有效率的”,侧重指积极有效,效率高,效果好,节省精力。指人时,强调其能干、熟练的技巧。 11.【2015·湖北】28.I don’t think what he said is _____ to the topic we are discussing . He has missed the point. A. faithful 【答案】C 【解析】 句的句式使用到了一个比较句式以及一个定语从句,看起来有一点复杂,其实这道题的关键就是连词 试题分析:句意:我认为他所说的和我们今天讨论的话题无关。他没有抓住要点。A 项“忠实的,忠诚 的” ;B 项“与……平行” ;C 项“和……相关” ;D 项“和……相似” 。be relevant to“和……相关” 。故选 C 项。 【考点定位】考查动词短语。 【考点定位】形容词词义辨析 【名师点睛】本题侧重考查在特定的语境中辨析形容词词义的能力。四个选项都有“be+adj.+to”的用 法,但意义相差较大。根据题干中的关键词“missed the point(跑题,没抓住要点)”可推知他所说的 和话题无关。
-9-

专题四 动词和动词短语
1.【2015·浙江】16. If steel is heavier than water, why are ships able to A. float 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:句意:既然铁重于水,为什么船可以浮在水面上。A. float 意为漂浮, B. drown 意为淹死, C. shrink 意为收缩, D. split 意为洒出。此题考查的是 4 个动词的词义辨析,正确理解这 4 个句子及 B. drown C. shrink on the sea? D. split

B. punctual

C. efficient

D. reasonable

结合常识可以得出答案。 【考点定位】考查动词词义辨析。 【名师点睛】 该句含有一个条件状语从句 If steel is heavier than water, 及一个疑问句 why are ships able to on the sea。学生需要理解 4 个选项的词义。这 4 个单词都是和水有关,有一定的迷惑性。需要正确理 解句子的意义,才能够得出答案。 2. 【2015· 浙江】 11 . We tend to have a better memory for things that excite our senses or than for straight facts. A. block off. 【答案】B 【解析】 B. parallel C. relevant D. similar 试题分析:句意:我们趋向于对于有一些记忆会比较清楚,这些东西是让我们激动或者是吸引我们的。 A. block off.意为封锁, B. appeal to 意为吸引, C. subscribe to 意为订阅, D. come across 意为遇到。该 B. appeal to C. subscribe to D. come across our emotions

or, or 意思是或者, 用于并列句。 所以

our emotions 表达是跟前面 excite our senses (让我们激动)

意思是相同的,根据句意不难得出答案是 C 吸引。

【名师点睛】考查动词短语时,常以“形似”或“意似”的短语作为选项。四个选项常采用以下形式: (一)动词相同,但副词或介词不同(二)副词或介词相同,但动词不同(三)动词、副词或介词均 不相同。本题涉及到的是第(二)和(三)种。解答这类试题要认真分析句式结构、推敲句意,从所

给的四个选项中选出符合句意的动词短语。 3. 【2015· 浙江】 7. Body language can send out a signal that you are being defensive. A. take away away 【答案】D B. throw away C. put away D. give a lot about your mood, so standing with your arms folded can

【名师点睛】动词绝对是高考英语复习的重点。对动词的考查约占高考语法与词汇试题的 50%以上。 要加强词汇、短语的记忆。要避免单纯地死记硬背,应善于寻找词汇、短语之间的联系,应注意结合 语境,在理解的基础上熟记典型例句和常用搭配,总结规律,并根据自己的记忆特点,选择科学的记 忆方法。记忆单词应和阅读结合起来,把单词融入句子中和语境中,利用上下文来帮助记忆。 5.【2015·天津】10. Tom had to______ the invitation to the party last weekend because he was too busy. A. turn in C. turn over 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:句意:上个周汤姆不得不拒绝宴会的邀请,因为他太忙了。A. turn in 上交;B. turn down 拒 绝; C. turn over 移交;D. turn to 求助。根据句意可知选 B。 B. turn down D. turn to

【考点定位】考查动词短语搭配 【名师点睛】考查动词短语时,常以“形似”或“意似”的短语作为选项。在安排这四个选项时,常 采用以下形式:(一)动词相同,但副词或介词不同(二)副词或介词相同,但动词不同(三)动词、 副词或介词均不相同。本题涉及到的是第(二)种。解答这类试题要认真分析句式结构、推敲句意, 从所给的四个选项中选出符合句意的动词短语。 4.【2015·浙江】5. Studies have shown that the right and left ear A. produce download 【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:句意:研究已经表明,左耳和右耳处理声音是不同的。A 意为生产或制造,B 意为发音,C 意为处理,D 意为下载。该题考查的是词义辨析,4 个选项的意思都非常的不一样,所以在作答的时候, 要每一个单词都代入空格进行翻译,找出最佳答案。根据常识,耳朵不能够生产或制造,不能发音, 更不可能下载。所以答案只能是处理,也就是 C。 【考点定位】考查动词词义辨析 B. pronounce sound differently. C. process D.

【考点定位】考查动词短语辨析。 【名师点睛】本题考查动词短语辨析。分析后句的原因状语可以判定出汤姆是拒绝了邀请,再联系所 学短语就不难选出正确答案。同学平时学习过程中要多注意词汇和短语的积累,尤其是含义比较多的 词汇和短语。 6.【2015·天津】11. If you have any doubts about your health, you’d better______ your doctor at once. A. convince 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:句意:如果你对你的健康有任何疑问,你最好立刻向你的医生咨询。A. convince 说服;B. consult 咨询; C. avoid 避免;D. affect 影响。根据句意可知选 B。 【考点定位】考查动词辨析。 【名师点睛】本题考查动词辨析。动词和动词短语的考查是高考重点考查的知识点,解题时要区分清 选择项的含义与区别,再联系句意进行判断,从而选出正确答案。考生在平时学习过程中要注重动词 和动词短语的识记与掌握。 7.【2015·天津】14 See, your computer has broken down again! It doesn’t ______ sense to buy the cheapest brand of computer just to save a few dollars.
- 10 -

B. consult

C. avoid

D. affect

A. have 【答案】B 【解析】

B. make

C. display

D. bring

【考点定位】考查动词短语辨析 【名师点睛】短语辨析和单词的考察在试卷中经常出现。通常在介绍一个词语的时候会顺带着列出其 固定搭配的短语。对于短语而言,没有捷径可言,只有老老实实的记忆。当然介词短语的记忆可以结 合具体介词以及主要的名词的意思来进行记忆。

试题分析:句意:看,你的电脑又坏了!只为省几美元买最便宜牌子的电脑是没有意义的。考查动词 短语的固定搭配:make sense 有意义。根据句意可知选 B。 【考点定位】考查动词短语。 【名师点睛】本题考查动词短语的固定搭配。动词和动词短语的考查是高考重点考查的知识点,解题 时要区分清选择项的含义与区别,再联系句意进行判断,从而选出正确答案。考生在平时学习过程中 要注重动词和动词短语的识记与掌握。 8.【2015·陕西】25. Peter will A. take up 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:句意:Peter 在这个月底将从事旅行社负责人的职位。take up 拿起,开始从事;put up 竖立; 搭建;add up 加起来;break up 结束;分解。所以选 A。 【考点定位】考查动词短语 【名师点睛】辨析动词短语没有捷径,只有加强平时的背诵,包括词组本身的含义,一词多义,以及 词组和动词的搭配,做题时别忘了弄懂句意和上下文的逻辑关系,进行判断。学生平时要特别注意这 方面的积累。 9.【2015·福建】25.It is said that body language just 7 per cent. A. lies in 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:考查短语辨析。A.lies in 在于;B.accounts for 说明、引起;C.consists of 包括;D.goes with 相 伴。该句意思为:据说身体语言占了第一印象的百分之五十五,而你所说的话只占百分之七。故选 B
- 11 -

10.【2015·江苏】29.The whole team _____ Cristiano Ronaldo, and he seldom lets them down. A. wait on 【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:句意:全队都指望克里斯蒂亚诺· 罗纳尔多,他从未让他们失望。A 项“服侍,等待” ;B 项 “集中(注意力)于” ;C 项“指望” ;D 项“呼吁,拜访” 。故选 C 项。 B. focus on C. count on D. call on

his post as the head of the travel agency at the end of next month. D. break up

【考点定位】动词短语辨析 【名师点睛】四个选项中的动词各不相同,但所搭配的介词都是 to。因此,考生应注意掌握同一个介 词与不同动词的搭配的用法。 此题考生容易误选 B 项 focus on “集中” , 可以根据动词惯用搭配 sb. focus on sth.“某人注意力(精力)集中在某事上”排除改选项。 11.【2015·江苏】27.The university started some new language programs to _____ the country ’s Silk Road Economic Belt. A. apply to 【答案】B B. cater for C. appeal to D. hunt for

B. put up

C. add up

55 per cent of a first impression w-hile what you say

B. accounts for

C. consists of

D. goes with

【考点定位】动词短语辨析 【名师点睛】四个选项中的动词各不相同,但有两个介词相同的搭配的用法。因此,考生应注意掌握 同一个介词或副词与不同动词的搭配的用法。考生容易误选 C 项 appeal to,应根据动词短语的惯用搭 配“sth. appeal to sb.”排除改选项。 12.【2015·安徽】22.If you come to visit China, you will ______ a culture of amazing depth and variety.

A. develop 【答案】D 【解析】

B. create

C. substitute

D. experience

【考点定位】动词词义辨析 【名师点睛】此题有一定难度,涉及到“熟词新义”。signal 基本义是“发信号”,而“示意,暗示” 这一“新义”需要靠考生平时积累。当然,还可以运用关键词法,“pointed her finger upwards(她用 手向上指)”,据此可以推知这一动作就是在“示意,暗示”。 15. 【2015· 湖北】 25.There is no doubt that this candidate’s advantage _____ his ability to communicate with foreigners in English. A. leaves out 【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:句意:毫无疑问,这位候选人的优势在于他能够用英语和外国人交流。A 项“遗漏,省略” ; B 项“违背,和……作对” ;C 项“在于” ;D 项“编造,组成,化妆,和好” 。故选 C 项。 【考点定位】动词短语辨析 【名师点睛】考生要注意这里的 he 和 candidate 指的是同一个人,弄清这一点,再分析他的优势与他 用英语跟外国人交流的能力之间的关系,很容易判断出“优势在于……”这层关系。另外考生注意积累 There is no doubt that“毫无疑问”这一常考结构。 16.【2015·湖北】26.Don’t worry. I’m sure your missing glasses will ______ sooner or later. A. stand out 【答案】D 【解析】 试题分析:句意:别担心。我相信你丢失的眼镜迟早会出现的。A 项“突出” ;B 项“结束,解散,分 手” ;C 项“出去,出版,被泄露” ;D 项“出现,露面” 。故选 D 项。 【考点定位】动词短语辨析 B. break up C. get out D. turn up B. goes against C. lies in D. makes up

试题分析:句意:如果你来中国旅游,你将会体验到一种有深度和多样化的文化。A 发展,培养;B 创 造;C 代替;D 经历。故选 D。 【考点定位】考查动词辨析 【名师点睛】本题考查动词辨析。四个选项都是常见的动词,意思分别是“发展、培养” ; “创造” ; “代 替”和“经历,体验” ,考生不难理解其意思。另外,句意也较为简单,结合句意不难看出是“体验中 国文化的深度和多样性” 。C 项有一定的迷惑性,考生可能会认为其余三项太普通了。 13.【2015·湖北】23.The team are working hard to ___ the problem so that they can find the best solution. A. face 【答案】D 【解析】 试题分析:句意:团队正在努力分析这一问题一遍找到解决问题的方法。A 项“面对” ;B 项“阻止” ; C 项“提出,举起” ;D 项“分析” 。故选 D 项。 【考点定位】动词词义辨析 【名师点睛】四个选项都可以与 problem 构成搭配,但只有一个符合句意。考生一定要结合语境,抓住 句中的关键词,“find the best solution(找到最佳解决办法)”,“so that”这里引导的是目的状语从 句,据此判断前面应为分析问题“analyze the problem”。考生应注意:切不可只根据搭配,这样可能 会做出错误的选择。 14.【2015·湖北】24.In order not to be heard, she pointed her finger upwards to ____ that someone was moving about upstairs. A. whisper 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:句意:为了能够被听到,她手指向上指,示意有人正在楼上走动。A 项“低声说,私语” ;B 项“发信号, (用手势)示意” ;C 项“ (正式)宣称” ;D 项“抱怨” 。故选 B 项。
- 12 -

B. prevent

C. raise

D. analyze

B. signal

C. declare

D. complain

【名师点睛】本题语境贴近学生生活,生活中我们都有过这样的经历,找不到的东西过段时间又自己 冒出来,考生可以利用这一语境并联系日常生活作答该题。另外,还可以抓住题干中的关键词“Don’t worry”和“sooner or later”迅速锁定正确答案。 17.【2015·江苏】22.Schools should be lively places where individuals are encouraged to _____ to their greatest potential.

A. accelerate 【答案】D

B. improve

C. perform

D. develop

试题分析:句意:在过去的这些年里,中国在环境保护中取得了很大的成就。由时间状语 in the last few years 可推知动作从过去一段时间持续到现在并对现在造成影响,用现在完成时。故选 A。 【考点定位】考查时态。 【名师点睛】 判断时态可以从时间状语入手, 题干中的 in the last few years 为现在完成时的时间标志词。 类似的还有 over/ for/ during the last/ past years/months…均为现在完成时的时间标志,所以做此类题时,

【考点定位】动词词义辨析 【名师点睛】本题语境贴近学生生活,考生必须利用这一特定语境理解动词特定含义,如果脱离语境 容易选择另外三个选项。从词性上看,四个选项中的动词均可用作及物或不及物。这时可以根据固定 搭配“develop to one’s greatest potential(最大限度地发展潜能)”锁定正确选项。

需要先看句子中是否有明确的时间点,然后我再判断时态。 3.【2015·北京】27.—Did you have difficulty finding Ann' house? —Not really.She___us clear directions and we were able to find it.easily? A.was to give 【答案】B B.had given C.was giving D.would give

专题五 动词的时态和语态
1.【2015·北京】22.--Did you enjoy the party? --Yes,we___by our hosts. A.were treated 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:句意:——你喜欢这个聚会吗?——是的,我们的主人很好的招待了我们。根据上一句中的 did 可知用一般过去时;且 we 和 treated 是动宾关系,用被动语态。空中应用一般过去时的被动语态, 故选 A。 【考点定位】考查动词的时态及语态。 【名师点睛】本题考查时态和语态,本题需要先看句子中有没有明确的时间状语,然后再看有没有相 关的词,比如隐藏的时间点,和一些动词的过去式。解答时态语态题时,学生需要注意结合上下文语 境,找出相关提示词来判断时态;并且分析出主语和动词是主谓关系还是动宾关系。 2.【2015·北京】26.in the last few years,China ___ great achievements in environmental protection. A.has made 【答案】A 【解析】
- 13 -

B.would be treated.

C.treated

D.had treated 【考点定位】考查时态。 【名师点睛】本题考查学生对时态的掌握情况,现在完成时和过去完成时都是考试中常出的考点。分 析前后两句两个动作,判断出后者的动作发生在前者的动作之前,是过去的过去,用过去完成时。 4.【2015·北京】30. —Dr. Jackson is not in his office at the moment. —All right. I____ him later. A. will call 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:句意:——Dr.Jackson 现在不在办公室。——好的,我待会再打给他。由 later 可知,表示的 是将来要执行的动作,用一般将来时。故选 A。 【考点定位】考查时态。 【名师点睛】本题根据对话形式进行时态考查,句中包含的时间状语是解答此题的突破点。所以要做 好此类题,一定要注意题中有没有明确的时间点,或者其他可以代替时间点的词,所以根据时间状语 B. have called C. call D will be calling

B.had made

C.was making

D.is making

可以看出正确答案。 5.【2015·重庆】1. —Is Peter coming? —No, he____ his mind after a phone call at the last minute. A. changes 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:句意:彼得来了吗?没有,刚才接到一个电话后改变主意了。根据 at the last minute 在最后 一秒可能发生在过去,故用一般过去时。 【考点定位】考查动词的时态。 【名师点睛】动词的时态一直是热点,需要根据时间状语来进行确定,但本题要根据当时的语境来进 行再次确认,才得到答案。首先看到第一句话 Is Peter coming 来了吗?可知彼得还没有来,而下句话 at the last minute 最后一刻,符合一般过去时的用法中的,第一条:一般过去时表示过去某个特定时间发 生,并且一下子就完成了的动作(即:非持续性动作) 。 6.【2015·重庆】13. In my hometown, there is always a harvest supper for the farmers after all the wheat____ cut. A. will have been 【答案】D 【解析】 B. will be C. was D. has been B. changed C. was changing D. had changed

- 14 -

试题分析:句意:在我的家乡,麦子丰收过后农民会有一个庆祝晚餐。现在完成时表示动作已经完成, 才会举行庆祝活动,故选 D 项。 【考点定位】考查动词的时态 【名师点睛】 现在完成时现在完成时由“have/has+过去分词”构成,主要有两个含义: ①表示动作发 生在过去,但与现在的情况有联系,有时无时间状语,有时和一些表示不确定的过去时间状语连用② 表示从过去某一时间开始一直延续到现在并还可能继续延续下去的动作,用于延续性动词,且句中常 带有表示一段时间的时间状语。 7.【2015·浙江】8. Albert Einstein was born in 1879. As a child, few people guessed that he scientist whose theories would change the world. A. has been 【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:句意:爱因斯坦出生于 1879 年,小的时候很少人猜到他将会成为一个伟大的科学家,他的 理论将会改变全世界。根据句意,应该是表达过去将来时,所以只有 C 选项符合。该选项是使用过去 进行时表将来。A 选项是现在完成时(用以表达过去的动作对现在的影响,往往有一些关键的词比如说 since 或者是 for 加一段时间) ,B 选项是过去完成时(具备的条件是有两个动词,而且其中一个动作要在 另一个动作之前发生,那么这个之前发生的动词就使用过去完成时),C 选项是过去进行时(过去进行 时表示过去某一此刻正在进行的动作, 另外动词 going 的进行时还可以表达将来) , D 选项是过去时 (表 达过去的动作) 。结合以上的表述以及后句使用的情态动词 would(will 的过去时,用于过去将来时) , 分析可知答案就是 C。 【考点定位】考查动词时态 【名师点睛】分析 4 个选项可以知道,该题考查的其实是不同的时态。掌握英语的时态和语态,必须 掌握好英语中的助动词(do, be, have)和时间状语这两个核心问题,如本题的 1879, would change 的提示。 另外也要结合使用语境综合分析选项,最终得出答案。 8.【2015·天津】9. Despite the previous rounds of talks, no agreement______ so far by the two sides. A. has been reached C. will reach B. was reached D. will have reached
- 15 -

【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析: 句意: 尽管之前多轮谈判, 但到目前为止双方没有达成任何协议。 根据句中的时间状语 so far “到目前为止”可知用现在完成时。主语 agreement 与 reach 为被动关系,根据句意可知选 A。 【考点定位】考查时态。 【名师点睛】本题考查时态。现在完成时表示过去发生或已经完成的动作对现在造成的影响或结果,也 可表示过去已经开始,一直延续到现在的动作或状态。分析此题只需要牢牢抓住时间状语 so far“到目

a famous

前为止”,从而判定出所应当运用的时态。 9.【2015·天津】6. Jane can’t attend the meeting at 3 o’clock this afternoon because she ______ a class at

B. had been

C. was going to be

D. was

that time. A. will teach C. has taught 【答案】D 【解析】 试题分析:句意:简不能参加今天下午 3 点钟的会议,因为她那个时候在一个班上课。根据句中的时 间状语 at that time,指代 at 3 o’clock this afternoon,表示在将来的某一时刻正在做某事,故用将来完 成时。故选 D。 【考点定位】考查时态。 【名师点睛】本题考查时态。将来进行时主要表示将来某一时间正在进行的动作,或表示要在将来某 一时间开始,并继续下去的动作。分析此题需抓住时间状语,以及 that time 所代指的时间,再联系所 学将来进行时所应用的范围及句意可以选择正确的答案。 10.【2015·四川】4.More expressways A. are being built 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:考查时态。本句为时态题,根据时间状语 soon 可知,考查了将来时,故选择 B。句意为: 四川将建设更多的高速公路以促进当地的经济。 B. will be built in Sichuan soon to promote the local economy. C. have been built D. had been built B. would teach D. will be teaching

【考点定位】考查时态 【名师点睛】本题考查时态。英语中的时态是靠动词的变化来体现的,在具体做题时,需要关注的是 时间状语。因此,考生在做本题时,需要先找出时间状语 soon,然后才能准确判断时态是一般将来时。 通过观察选项可知,选项 A 是现在进行时;选项 B 是一般将来时;选项 C 是现在完成时;选项 D 是过 去完成时。故选择 B。 11. 【2015· 陕西】 24. At college, Barack Obama didn’t know that he United States of America. A. was to become 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:句意:在大学的时候,奥巴马不知道他将成为美国第一个黑人总统。用过去将来时表示过 去某个时间将要发生的事情,所以选 A。 【考点定位】考查过去将来时 【名师点睛】英语中的时态主要由动词的形式决定,因此在学习英语时态时,要注意分析动词形式及 具体语境,想象在那个特定的时间动作所发生的背景,这个动作是经常性动作、一般性动作、进行性 动作、完成性动作还是将要发生的动作。这题的解题关键是 didn’t know。 12.【2015·陕西】22. Mary A. worked 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:句意:Marty 一直努力写书,我想他到周五为止将已经完成了。用现在完成进行时表示从过 去到现在一直进行的动作。所以选 B。 【考点定位】考查现在完成进行时 【名师点睛】英语中的时态主要由动词的形式决定,因此在学习英语时态时,要注意分析动词形式及 具体语境,想象在那个特定的时间动作所发生的背景,这个动作是经常性动作、一般性动作、进行性 动作、完成性动作还是将要发生的动作。现在完成进行时表示从过去到现在一直进行可能还要继续进 行的动作。
- 16 -

13.【2015·福建】30.—Where is Peter? I can't find him anywhere. —He went to the library after breakfast and ______________ his essay there ever since. A. wrote 【答案】C B. had written C. has been writing D. is writing

the first black president of the

B. becomes

C. is to become

D. became

【考点定位】考查现在完成进行时 【名师点睛】时态的考察在高考题的应用中也是无处不在的,时态本身的考察也是千变万化的,本题 旨在考查学生对现在完成进行时的理解和用法的熟悉程度,要求结合语境进行分析,根据句子的意思 可以判断出当前应该使用哪一种时态,本题中也有一定的暗示时态的标志 ever since,从而可以判断出 应该用现在完成进行时。 14.【2015·福建】26.To my delight, I from hundreds of applicants to attend the opening ceremony. A. was chosen 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:考查时态和语态。根据句意:让我高兴的是,我从成百上千的参加者中被选中参加开幕式。 可以知道这里应该是被动语态,又因为被选中是过去发生的事情,这里只是对过去发生的事情的一般 描述,故用一般过去式,故选 A。 【考点定位】考查时态和语态辨析。 【名师点睛】本题旨在考查句子的时态和语态,要求学生明确地掌握各个时态的定义以及它们在时间 上的划分段和用法,以及不同语态的用法。时态也是高考题的一个重点。辨明句子的时态,一是看句 子中有没有明确表示时态的关键词,另一个方法就是结合句意判断动词的发生时间是在什么时候。 15.【2015·江苏】30.The real reason why prices ____ , and still are, too high is complex, and no short discussion can satisfactorily explain this problem. B. was being chosen C. would choose D. had chosen

really hard on his book and thinks he’ll have finished it by Friday. C. had worked D. has worked

B. has been working

A. were 【答案】A 【解析】

B. will be

C. have been

D. had been

【考点定位】考查时态 【名师点睛】本题考查时态。宾语从句的“三要素”是连接词、时态和语序。连接词主要可分为三种, 即 that;if/whether;what/how/when/where 等;宾语从句用陈述句语序;宾语从句的时态要与主句保 持一致,发生在“过去的过去”的动作,用过去完成时。

试题分析:句意:过去和现在价格一直居高不下的真正原因很复杂,简短的讨论解释这一问题无法让 人满意。根据题干中“and still are”的提示可知过去价格也居高不下,故用一般过去时,表示过去的状 态。故选 A 项。 【考点定位】考查动词时态 【名师点睛】做时态题时,考生应抓住时态标志词,即题干中明显的时间状语或已有动词的时态,利 用时态呼应的原则迅速锁定正确答案。本题中已有动词的时态为一般现在时,still 暗示前面用一般过去 时与此呼应。C 项容易误选,这里现在完成时表示从过去到现在一直是这种状态,包括了现在,与后面 的一般现在时有重复部分,故排除。 16.【2015·安徽】29.It is reported that a space station ______ on the moon in years to come. A. will be building 【答案】B【解析】 试题分析:句意:据报道,人们在接下来的几年里将在月球上建一个空间站。根据“in years to come” 可知用将来时,space station 和 build 是动宾关系,应该使用被动语态,故选 B。 【考点定位】考查时态 【名师点睛】本题考查时态。做时态类的题目,需要从句中找出时间状语,没有时间状语时,需要结 合句意来判断句子的时态。根据“in years to come”可知,这里说的是将来的事情,且空间站是被建造 的,space station 和 build 是动宾关系,应该用被动语态。 17.【2015·安徽】24.Just as I got to the school gate, I realised I ______ my bank in the cafe. A. have left 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:句意:我刚一到学校门口,就意识到我把书落在餐馆了。realized 后省略了 that,这里是一 个宾语从句,从句时态与主句保持一致, “落下”的动作发生在“意识到”之前,应该用过去完成时, 故选 B。
- 17 -

18.【2015·湖南】28.He must have sensed that I ________ him. He suddenly glanced at me and said quietly, "Why are you staring at me like that?" A. would look at 【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:过去进行时,是表示过去某个具体时刻正在进行的事情或动作,如果没有具体的时间,可 以从意义上去把握。句意:他一定是注意到我在看着他。他突然看向我然后轻声问道:“你为什么要那 样盯着我看?”根据分析,此句在意义上应该用进行时,又根据此句中的 must have sensed 和 glanced at 可知是过去进行时,故选 C 【考点定位】考查时态。 【名师点睛】根据选项可以知道,该题考查的其实是不同的时态。掌握英语的时态和语态,必须掌握 好英语中的助动词(do, be, have)和时间状语这两个核心问题,如根据本题的 He must have sensed 和 He suddenly glanced at me and said quietly 提示。另外也要结合使用语境综合分析选项,最终得出答案。 19. 【2015· 湖南】 25.I wasn't able to hide my eagerness when I ________, "What do you wish me to do now?" A. ask 【答案】D 【解析】 试题分析:一般过去时表示过去某个时间里发生的动作,常和表示过去的时间状语连用。此题主句的 时态为一般过去时,表示这个事情和动作发生在过去,故从句时态也要用一般过去时。句意:我不能 隐藏我的渴望,当我问道,“你现在希望我做些什么?”故选 D 【考点定位】考查时间状语的时态。 【名师点睛】分析 4 个选项可以知道,该题考查的其实是不同的时态。掌握英语的时态和语态,必须 B. have asked C. am asking D. asked B. looked at C. was looking at D. am looking at

B. will be built

C. has been building

D. has been built

B. had left

C would leave

D. was leaving

掌握好英语中的助动词(do, be, have)和时间状语这两个核心问题, 如本题的 I wasn't able to 是一个提示。 另外也要结合使用语境综合分析选项,最终得出答案。 20. 【2015· 湖南】 22.As you go through this book, you ________ that each of the millions of people who lived through World War II had a different experience. A. will find 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:一般将来时表示将要发生的动作或情况。在一般将来时的句子中,有时有表示将来时间的 状语,有时没有时间状语,这时要从意思上判断是否指未来的动作或情况。句意:当你通读这本书的 时候,你将会发现成千上万的经历过二战的每个人都有不同的经历。根据句意,判断主语的时态为一 般将来时,故选 A 【考点定位】考查时态。 【名师点睛】本题旨在考查句子的时态,要求学生明确地掌握各个时态的定义以及它们在时间上的划 分段和用法。“助动词 will 或 shall+动词原形”这一形式,表示将来发生的事情,用于征求对方的意见或 表示客气的邀请。现在完成时表示到说话时为止(或到现在为止)已经发生或完成了(不一定结束) 的动作或状态,共有四种主要用法:一、现在完成时表示影响;二、现在完成时表示持续;三、现在 完成时表示重复;四、现在完成时表示将来。而在此题中 As you go through this book 是一个现在时了, 所以后文就不能出现过去时或过去完成时。虽然在此题中没有明确的时间状语,但从意思上还是可以 理解出来的。 21.【2015·湖南】35.That's why I help brighten people's days. If you ________, who's to say that another person will? A. didn't C.weren't 【答案】B B. don't D.haven't B. found C. had found D. have found 【考点定位】考查动词的时态。 【名师点睛】一般现在时:表示通常性、规律性、习惯性的状态或者动作(有时间规律发生的事件)的 一种时间状态; 在一般现在时中,当主语是第三人称单数时,谓语动词要用第三人称单数形式,即常在动词 原形后加-s 或-es.在本题目中,可以从这个角度来判断,主将从现是指在时间状语从句和条件状语从句 中,如果主句是一般将来时,从句用一般现在时替代一般将来时。比如:条件状语从句的主句是一般 将来时,那么从句常常用一般现在时 如: When I grow up, I’ll be a nurse and look after patients 我长 大后要当一名护士,照顾病人。 22. 【2015· 湖南】 32.I had a strong desire to reach in and play with the toy, but ________ thankfully by the shop window. A. am held back B. held back C.hold back D.was held back 【答案】D 【解析】考查动词的时态和语态。根据主句中的 had 可知时态是一般过去时;hold 与主语构成逻辑上 的被动关系,因此用一般过去时的被动语态,故选 D。句意:我极其渴望进到商店去玩那个玩具,但 是幸亏被橱窗挡住了。 【考点定位】考查动词的时态和语态。 【名师点睛】 【名师点睛】分析 4 个选项可以知道,该题考查的其实是不同的时态。掌握英语的时态和语态,必须 掌握好英语中的助动词(do, be, have)和时间状语这两个核心问题,如本题的判断, 根据主句中的 had 可 知时态是一般过去时。另外也要结合使用语境综合分析选项,最终得出答案。

专题六 情态动词和虚拟语气
- 18 -

1.【2015·北京】29.—Can’t you stay a little longer? —It’s getting late. I really _____go now, My daughter is home alone. A .may B .can C . must D .dare

选 D 项。 【考点定位】 考查虚拟语气 【名师点睛】虚拟语气是一种动词形式,表示说话人的一种愿望,假设,怀疑,猜测建议等含义,表 示的含义不是客观存在的事实,此类的题目一般难度不大,主要找对时间状语,并且看分清时间状语 与主句还是从句有关系,再来确定用对现在,过去还是将来的虚拟。 4.【2015·重庆】12. You ____ be Carol. You haven’t changed a bit after all these years. A. must 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:句意:你肯定是卡罗,这些年你一点也没有变化。 must 表示对现在的肯定推测。 故选 A。 【考点定位】考查情态动词。 【名师点睛】must 表推测的用法 must 表示很有把握的推测,其意为“一定会”“肯定会”,只用于肯定 句, 一般不用于否定句或疑问句。 表示对现在或未来的情况作推测, 后接动词原形。 You have worked hard all day. You must be tired 你辛苦一整天,一定累了(对现在情况的推测判断)I didn’t hear the phone. I must have be asleep. 我刚才没有听到电话,我想必是睡着了。 5.【2015·浙江】4. It was so noisy that we A. couldn‘t 【答案】A B. shouldn‘t hear ourselves speak. C. mustn‘t D needn‘t B. can C. will D. shall

【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:句意:——你不能再多待会儿吗?——很晚了,我必须得走了。我女儿一个人在家。A. may 可能,可以,也许;B. can 能,会;C. must 必须,必然要,必定会;D. dare 敢,胆敢。结合句意,故 选 C。 【考点定位】考查情态动词辨析 【名师点睛】本题是考查情态动词,这里考查的是语气的强度,在这里结合语境是“一定”的意思,所以 要做好此类辨析题需掌握情态动词选项的语气并结合语境。 2.【2015·北京】34. If I _____it with my own eyes ,I wouldn’t have believed it. A . didn’t see 【答案】D 【解析】 试题分析:句意:如果不是我亲眼看到,我不会相信。根据后半句 wouldn’t have believed 可以判断是对 过去的虚拟。所以从句是 if+主语+ had+done 的形式。故选 D。 【考点定位】虚拟语气 【名师点睛】条件句中有 if 引导时,首先要根据句意和句子结构判断是真实条件句还是虚拟条件句,如果 符合虚拟的结构,就可以根据句子中的时间和语意判断应该用哪种虚拟语气。 3.【2015·重庆】7. Without his wartime experiences, Hemingway____ his famous novel A Farewell to Arms. A. didn‘t write C. wouldn‘t write 【答案】D 【解析】 试题分析:句意:没有他战时的经验,海明威就不可能写出著名的小说永别了武器。根据 without his wartime experience 没有战时的经历,可知表示对于过去的否定猜测,故主句用 would have done,因此
- 19 -

B. weren’t seeing

C. wouldn’t see

D. hadn’t seen

B. hadn‘t written D. wouldn‘t have written 【考点定位】考查情态动词 【名师点睛】情态动词是一种本身有一定的词义,表示说话人的情绪、态度或语气的动词,但它不能 单独作谓语,只能和其他动词一起构成谓语。情态动词是每年高考的热点也是难点,每年单项填空题

必考一题。考点集中在:情态动词表示推测的基本用法及区别,情态动词否定式的用法辨析,“情态 动词+have done”的用法区别等。 6. 【2015· 天津】 7. I ______ have worried before I came to the new school, for my classmates here are very friendly to me. A. mightn’t 【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:句意:我来新学校之前本没有必要担心,因为在这里我的同学对我非常友好。needn’t have done 本没有必要做某事,表示实际上已经做了某事。根据句意可知选 C。 【考点定位】考查情态动词。 【名师点睛】本题考查情态动词。分析此题需抓住后句 for my classmates here are very friendly to me.可 知此处为本没有必要做某事,mightn‘t 也许不;mustn‘t 不允许;couldn‘t 不可能。再根据句意可以选出 正确答案。 B. mustn’t C. needn’t D. couldn’t

would + have +动词过去分词。分析此题需抓住时间状语 last Tuesday,可以判断出此题 wish 用于对过去 的事实表示一种不可能实现的愿望。 8.【2015·四川】2.You _____be careful with the camera. It costs! A .must 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:考查情态动词。根据下文的 it costs 可知,照相机很昂贵,故选择 A,意为:你一定要非常 小心对待照相机,它很昂贵。 【考点定位】考查情态动词 【名师点睛】考查情态动词的用法。情态动词是每年高考的热点也是难点,此题主要考查情态动词基 本意义的辨析。因此考生需要熟知选项中每个选项的具体意义以及之间的用法区别,然后根据句意选 择正确的选项。选项 B 意为可能;选项 C 意为能够、有时会;选项 D 意为会、愿意等。根据句意,是 说话人提出的要求,故选择 A,表示必须。 9.【2015·陕西】21. You feel all the training a waste of time, but I’m a hundred percent sure later B. may C. can D. will

7.【2015·天津】13. I wish I ______ at my sister’s wedding last Tuesday, but I was on a business trip in New York then.

you’ll be grateful you did it. A. should 【答案】D B. need C. shall D. may

A. will be C. have been 【答案】D 【解析】

B. would be 【解析】 D. had been 试题分析: 句意: 你可能觉得所有的训练都是浪费时间, 但是我有 100%的把握你以后会感激它的。 should 应该;need 需要;shall 将会;may(不确定)可能。所以选 D。 【考点定位】考查情态动词

试题分析:句意:上个周二我本希望参加我姐姐的婚礼,但那时我在纽约出差。本题考查 wish 引导的 宾语从句,表示与过去事实相反的愿望,从句用 had + 过去分词。根据句意可知选 D。 【考点定位】考查虚拟语气。 【名师点睛】本题考查 wish 引导的虚拟语气。由 wish 引起的表示愿望的虚拟语气:1.用 wish 表示对 现在的愿望时,它所引起的宾语从句中谓语动词形式为:过去式(be 动词用 were) 。2.用 wish 表示对 将来的愿望时,它所引起的宾语从句中谓语动词形式为:would, could, might+ 动词原形。3.wish 用于 对过去的事实表示一种不可能实现的愿望时, 宾语从句中的谓语动词形式为: had+动词过去分词或 could,
- 20 -

【名师点睛】情态动词主要考查句意和说话人的语气的强弱,同样是“可能”can 表示“客观上可能” , may/might 表示“不太确定的可能” ,should“按道理”应该。弄清它们的区别再结合上下文语境就不难 理解了。 10.【2015·陕西】23. Ellen is a fantastic dancer. I wish I A. dance 【答案】C 【解析】 B. will dance C. had danced D. danced as well as her.

试题分析:句意:Ellen 是一个很棒的舞蹈演员。但愿我能和她跳得一样好。I wish“但愿”后面接宾语从 句用虚拟语气,和现在相反用一般过去时,所以选 C。 【考点定位】考查虚拟语气 【名师点睛】虚拟语气表示一些事与愿违或和事实不符的情况。有一些规则要记忆,如一些固定句型, 还有要记住这些句型中动词的形式。I wish“但愿”后面接宾语从句用虚拟语气,和现在相反用一般过去 时,和过去相反用过去完成时,和将来相反用 could/would do sth。 11.【2015·福建】27.—Sorry, Mum! I failed the job interview again. —Oh, it's too bad. You __________ have made full preparations. A. must 【答案】D. B. can C. would D. Should

试题分析:句意:如果我早知道日程安排,可能会省去我一些麻烦。根据题干中 might have saved 可知 主句是对过去的虚拟,从句应用 if I had known 与主句保持一致。if 虚拟条件句中含有 had 时,可将 if 省去,同时将 had 提前构成倒装结构。故选 D 项。虚拟语气重要做题原则:根据题干中主句或从句中 动词形式判断所考查的动词的虚拟时间, 一般要保持一致, 但要注意错综时间虚拟语气要根据各自所表 示的虚拟时间做出调整。另外,当 if 条件句中含有助动词 had,should 或 were 时, 可以省略 if,而 将 had, should 或 were 提到句首,从而构成倒装虚拟条件句。 【考点定位】虚拟语气 【名师点睛】虚拟语气重要做题原则:根据题干中主句或从句中动词形式判断所考查的动词的虚拟时 间, 一般要保持一致,但要注意错综时间虚拟语气要根据各自所表示的虚拟时间做出调整。另外,当 if 条件句中含有助动词 had,should 或 were 时, 可以省略 if,而将 had, should 或 were 提到句首,从而 构成倒装虚拟条件句。 13.【2015·安徽】32.It is lucky we booked a room, or we ______nowhere to stay now. A. had 【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:句意:我们很幸运地订到了房间,否则的话,我们现在就会无处可去了。or 引导含蓄虚拟 条件句,or 后面是主句,相当于 if we hadn’t booked a room, we would have nowhere to stay now.,根据 B. had had C. would have D. would have had

【考点定位】考查考查情态动词+have done 结构 【名师点睛】情态动词是一种本身有一定的词义,表示说话人的情绪、态度或语气的动词,但它不能 单独作谓语,只能和其他动词一起构成谓语。情态动词是每年高考的热点也是难点,每年单项填空题 必考一题。考点集中在:情态动词表示推测的基本用法及区别,情态动词否定式的用法辨析, “情态动 词+have done”的用法区别等。 12.【2015·江苏】28. It might have saved me some trouble ______ the schedule. A. did I know 【答案】D 【解析】
- 21 -

“now”可知,是对现在进行虚拟,因此用 would+动词原形,故选 C。 【考点定位】考查虚拟语气 【名师点睛】本题考查含蓄虚拟语气和错综时间虚拟语气。比较常见的是 if 引导的虚拟条件句,由 otherwise, or, without 等引出的相反的情况被称为“含蓄虚拟语气” 。or 引出相反的情况,对过去虚拟, 主句用 would+have done,但是主句中有“now” ,表示与现在相反,因此用 would+动词原形。

B. have I known

C. do I know

D. had I known

专题七 非谓语动词
1.【2015· 湖南】30.When the clerk saw a kind face wrinkled in an apologetic smile, she stood rooted to the ground, ________ whether to stay or leave. A. wondering B. wonder

C.to wonder D.wondered 【答案】A 【解析】考查非谓语动词。主句的主语 she 与动词 wonder 构成逻辑上的主动关系,因此用 v.ing 形式 作伴随状语,故选 A。句意:当那个小职员看到一张善良的面孔泛起皱纹并歉意地一笑时,她像生了根 一样站在那儿,不知道是走还是留。 【考点定位】考查非谓语动词 【名师点睛】 非谓语形式有三种:1、动词不定式:to do 2、动词的 ing : doing 3、 动词的过去分词:done;不定式: 表示目的和将来;动词的 ing:表示主动和进行;过去分词:表示被动和完成。非谓语动词的做题步骤 1、判定是否用非谓语形式。方法:看看句子中是否已有了谓语动词了;2、找非谓语动词的逻辑主语。 方法:非谓语动词的逻辑主语一般是句子的主语。3、判断主被动关系。方法:非谓语动词与其逻辑主 语的主动还是被动关系。4、判断时间关系。方法:分析句子,看看非谓语动词所表示的动作发生在谓 语动作之前、之后还是同时。之前常用 done; 之后常用 to do; 同时常用 doing.从本题来看主句的主语 【考点定位】考查非谓语动词 【名师点睛】本题考查学生对非谓语动词的掌握情况,做题时可以先根据情景,语境等排除错误选项。 然后根据句子中的主谓关系判断出正确选项。做好此类题需要先判断逻辑主语和非谓语动词是主动关 系还是被动关系,然后看非谓语动词动作与谓语动词动作发生的先后顺序,所以学生需要多加注意句 子之间的关系。 4.【2015· 北京】31.If ___for the job, you’ll be informed soon. A .to accept 【答案】D 【解析】 试题分析:句意:如果录用你了,我们将很快通知你。本句条件状语从句中省略了主语 you,与 accept 构成被动关系,用过去分词 accepted。故选 D。 【考点定位】考查非谓语动词。 【名师点睛】本题暗含了状语从句的省略和非谓语动词的用法两个知识点,并牢记现在分词表主动或 进行,过去分词表被动或完成,不定式表将要执行的动作的原则。做好此类题需要牢记句子中省略, 还有主语和动词之间的关系。 5.【2015· 重庆】6. ____ in the poorest area of Glasgow, he had a long, hard road to becoming a football star. A. Being raised B. Raising C. Raised D. To raise B. accept C. accepting D. accepted

she 与动词 wonder 构成逻辑上的主动关系,因此用 v.ing 形式作伴随状语。
2.【2015· 北京】21._____the early flight,we ordered a taxi in advance and got up very early. A.Catching. 【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:句意:为了赶上早班的飞机,我们提前叫了出租车并且起得很早。这里逻辑主语是 we,空 中用不定式作目的状语,表示提前交出租车并且早起的目的。故选 C。 【考点定位】考查非谓语动词。 【名师点睛】此题应抓住逻辑主语与从句的关系,然后从句意中看出句子中缺少的成份,可以知道这 里用不定式做目的状语,意思是“为了…”,学生需要注意非谓语动词中现在分词、过去分词、不定式和 各种动词在句子中做的成份,才可以做好此类题。 3.【2015· 北京】23.The park was full of people,____themselves in the sunshine. A.having enjoyed 【答案】C
- 22 -

B.Caught.

C.To catch.

D.Catch

【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:句意:他在格拉斯哥最穷的地方长大,要想成为足球明星还有很

长的路要走。根据句意可知 raise 这个动词的主语是 he,他在这个地方长大,两者之间是主谓关系,故 选 C 项。

B.enjoyed

C.enjoying

D.to enjoy

【考点定位】考查非谓语谓语动词。 【名师点睛】 本题在考查非谓语动词,题目难度中等,从选项看,不定式:表示目的和将来;动词的 ing:表示主动和进行;过去分词:表示被动和完成。从句子结构判断,两个句子是否共用一个主语, 主语与第一个动词之间是主谓关系还是动宾关系,再者还要注意判断时间关系,从而得出答案来。 6.【2015· 重庆】11. Like ancient sailors, birds can find their way____ the sun and the stars. A. used 【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:句意:象古代的水手,鸟能利用太阳和星辰来找到他们的路。Using 是伴随状语。 选 C。 【考点定位】考查非谓语动词。 【名师点睛】伴随状语是指状语从句的动作伴随主句发生,它的特点是:它所表达的动作或状态是伴 随着句子谓语动词的动作而发生或存在的,这个考点在高考中经常出现,本题考查的是分词做伴随状 语,分为现在分词和过去分词,现在分词短语表示与主句的主语在逻辑上有主谓关系,即表示主动意 义; 而过去分词短语则表示与主句的主语在逻辑上是动宾关系, 即被动意义; He sen me an e-mail hoping to ge further information 他给我发一封电子邮件,希望得到更多的信息; He hurried to the hall, followed by two guards. 他匆忙进了大厅,后面跟着两个警卫。 7.【2015· 浙江】18. Listening to music at home is one thing, going to hear it A. perform performed 【答案】D 【解析】 试题分析:句意:在家里面听音乐是一回事,去到现场听又是另一回事。hear sb/sth doing 表听到某人 某物做某事。由于音乐是被演奏的,所以需要被动,所以选 D。分析 4 个选项知道,答案所使用的是同 一个动词,不同的是时态、语态或者是非谓语形式。 A 是动词原形,B 是非谓语现在分词形式,C 是非 谓语的不定式,D 是非谓语的现在分词被动形式。分析句子结构以及用法,不难知道音乐是被演奏的, 所以需要被动,所以选 D。 【考点定位】考查动词非谓语
- 23 -

【名师点睛】解答此题,既需要正确区分非谓语和谓语的用法,又要对语态中的被动和主动有所了解, 另外也要对 hear 这个感官动词的用法有了解。其中的非谓语和谓语可以根据句子成分划分得出,而语 态关键看主语是人还是物。当物作主语时需要用被动。 8.【2015· 天津】8. ______ for two days, Steve managed to finish his report on schedule. A. To work C. To be working 【答案】D 【解析】 试题分析:句意:工作了两天,Steve 成功的按时完成了他的报告。句中的逻辑主语为 Steve,与 work 之间为主动关系,故用现在分词,这里用 having worked,表示动作的先后性。故选 D。 【考点定位】考查非谓语动词。 【名师点睛】本题考查的非谓语动词为高中重点语法之一。在分析题目的时候,首先要抓住非谓语动 词所对应的逻辑主语,再分析二者之间的关系,现在分词完成式表示其动作发生在句子谓语动作之前, 放在句首的不定式只能表示目的性,故应当排除。 9.【2015· 天津】5. ______in painting, John didn’t notice evening approaching. A. To absorb live is quite another. D. being C. Absorbed 【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:句意:全神贯注于绘画中,约翰没有注意到晚上到了。短语 be absorbed in 全神贯注于,在 句中作状语。故选 C。 【考点定位】考查非谓语动词。 【名师点睛】本题考查的非谓语动词为高中重点语法之一。在分析题目的时候,首先要抓住非谓语动 词所对应的逻辑主语,确定逻辑主语之后,再分析非谓语动词和逻辑主语在搭配使用时是主动还是 被动关系,最后根据句意选择正确的答案。 10.【2015· 陕西】17. After receiving the Oscar for Best Supporting Actress, Anne Benedict went on the people who had helped in her career. all B. To be absorbed D. Absorbing B. Worked D. Having worked

B. having used

C. using

D. use

B. performing

C. to perform

A. to thank B. thanking 【答案】A 【解析】

C. having thanked

D. to have thanked

【名师点睛】非谓语动词的考点可以说占了高考的很大比重。但是他们的使用方法也很好判别,一般 现在分词表示主动的关系,而过去分词表示被动的关系,动词不定式的用法很多,通常是跟在一个动 词后面形成的固定结构,只要分辨出句子中的关系就能够成功解题。 13.【2015· 福建】33.In recent years an English word "infosphere" has appeared, _______the sense of “information” and " atmosphere". A. combine 【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:考查非谓语动词。非谓语动词主要有动词不定式、现在分词和过去分词形式。其中现在分 词表示主动的关系,而过去分词通常表示被动的关系。根据该句意思:最近几年,一个叫做 infosphere 的英语单词出现了,结合了“信息”和“气氛”这两个单词。这里的结合与前面新出现的单词的关系是主动 的,所以故选 C 【考点定位】考查非谓语动词 【名师点睛】非谓语动词的考点可以说占了高考的很大比重。但是他们的使用方法也很好判别,一般 现在分词表示主动的关系,而过去分词表示被动的关系,动词不定式的用法很多,通常是跟在一个动 词后面形成的固定结构,只要分辨出句子中的关系就能够成功解题。 14.【2015· 江苏】24.Much time _____ sitting at a desk, office workers are generally troubled by health problems. A. being spent 【答案】C 【解析】 B. having spent C. spent D. spending B. combined C. combing D. being combined

试题分析: 句意: 在获得奥斯卡最佳女配角后, Anne Benedict 继续感谢所有帮助她演绎生涯的人。 go on to do 继续做不同的事情,所以选 A。 【考点定位】考查不定式 【名师点睛】不定式有一些具体的用法,可以做宾语,定语,状语。还有不定式的不同形式:to do;to be doing;to have done。这题要注意 go on to do“继续做不同的事情”和 go on doing“继续做相同的事情” 的区别。结合语境是关键。 11. 【2015· 陕西】 18. Back from his two-year medical service in Africa, Dr. Lee was very happy to see his mother good care of at home. A. taking 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析: 句意: 在非洲医疗援助两年回来后, Dr. Lee 很高兴看见妈妈被照顾得很好。 his mother 和 take care of 是被动关系,用过去分词做宾语补足语,所以选 B。 【考点定位】考查过去分词 【名师点睛】考生在做非谓语动词的题目时,首先要通过分析句子知道这里需要的是谓语动词还是非 谓语动词。还有是作什么成分,然后根据和修饰语的关系决定用哪种非谓语单词:是现在分词还是过 去分词或者不定式。 12. 【2015· 福建】 28._________ more about Chinese culture, Jack has decided to take Chinese folk music as an elective course. A. Learn B. Learned 【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:考查非谓语动词。这里是动词不定式形式的非谓语动词做目的状语。该句意思为:为了更 多了解到中国文化,杰克决定选择中国传统音乐作为选修课。故选 C 【考点定位】考查考查非谓语动词。
- 24 -

B. taken

C. take

D. be taken

C. To learn

D. To be learning

试题分析:句意:上班族们坐在办工座前太久,一般会受到健康问题的困扰。分析句子结构可知,分 词的逻辑主语和后面主句的主语不一致,应用独立主格结构。分词主语和分词动作之间构成逻辑上的 动宾关系,且动作已完成,故用过去分词。故选 C 项。 【考点定位】独立主格结构 【名师点睛】考生要抓住非谓语动词考点做题重要原则:非谓语动词作状语,其逻辑主语必须和句子 主语保持一致,和句子主语构成主谓关系时用-ing 形式,构成动宾关系是用-ed 形式。其逻辑主语和句

子主语不一致时,要在非谓语动词前加逻辑主语,构成独立主格结构。 15.【2015· 安徽】27.______ the difference between the two research findings will be one of the worst mistakes you make. A. Ignore 【答案】B B. Ignoring C. Ignored D. Having ignored

with its winding streets and pretty cottages.. A. as 【答案】D B. where C. that D. which

【解析】 试题分析:根据分析,此句是一个非限制性定语从句,先行词是 place,在定语从句中是作主语的,所 以用关系代词引导。As 引导非限定性定语从句时要放在句首,故排除,选用 which。句意:这真是一 个令人愉快的地方,这里的蜿蜒的小路和美丽的小村庄一定和 100 年前看起来是一模一样的。故选 D

【考点定位】考查动名词作主语 【名师点睛】本题考查非谓语动词。“will be”前面的“______ the difference between the two research findings”是主语部分,动词原形和过去分词不能直接作主语,习惯上用动名词作主语。且 you 和 ignore 是主谓关系,这里表示同时发生,而非先后发生,因此不用分词的完成式。 16.【2015· 湖南】34.Sometimes I act as a listening ear for fellow students ________ what is bothering them. A. to talk over B. talked over C.talk over D.having talked over 【答案】A 【解析】考查非谓语动词。句意:有时我充当了倾听同学们谈论烦心事的对象。此处不定式表示目的。 故选 A。 【考点定位】考查非谓语动词。 【名师点睛】 【名师点睛】 非谓语动词不定式可以表示目的, 在句中作目的状语。 ①表目的: He worked day and night to get the money. 他夜以继日地工作来赚钱。 She sold her hair to buy the watch chain. 她卖掉了自己的头 发来买那条表链。注意不定式放句首时,逻辑主语与句子主语要一致

【考点定位】考查定语从句关系代词。 【名师点睛】本题旨在考查定语从句中的关系词,要求学生掌握在什么情况下用关系副词,什么情况 下用关系代词以及各自的意义。非限制性定语从句是先行词的附加说明,去掉了也不会影响主句的意 思,它与主句之间通常用逗号分开。非限制性定语从句还能将整个主句作为先行词, 对其进行修饰, 这 时从句谓语动词要用第三人称单数。关系代词 that 和关系副词 why 不能引导非限制性定语从句。 2.【2015·北京】24.Opposite is St.Paul's Church,___you can hear some lovely music. A. which 【答案】D 【解析】 试题分析:句意:对面是圣保罗教堂,在教堂里你能听到一些优美的音乐。这是一个定语从句。先行 词是 St. Paul’s Church,从句主谓宾成分完整,去掉空后依然是完整的句子,可推断出引导词在从句中 作的是地点状语。用 where。故选 D。 【考点定位】考查非限制性定语从句 【名师点睛】本题考查学生对非限制性定语从句的掌握情况,做题之前先看到句子中间有没有逗号, 逗号是非限制性定语从句的标志。然后再看句子中缺不缺成份,在定语从句中从句主语宾语都不缺少 时,应该考虑关系副词,所以学生需要记住这种方法。 B.that C.when D.where

专题八 定语从句
1.【2015·湖南】29.It is a truly delightful place, ________ looks the same as it must have done 100 years ago
- 25 -

3.【2015·重庆】14. He wrote many children’ s books, nearly half of____ were published in the 1990s. A. whom 【答案】B B. which C. them D. that

介词的选择要遵循两个原则: 1.根据定语从句中谓语动词与先行词的搭配内容而定。2.根据先行词特 【解析】 试题分析:句意:他写了许多儿童书籍,几乎一半在 1990 年左右出版。先行词是 books,定语从句中 of 缺少宾语,故选 B 项。 【考点定位】考查定语从句。 【名师点睛】 定语从句有一种介词+关系代词, 用关系代词还是关系副词完全取决于从句中的谓语动词, 不及物动词后面无宾语,就必须要求用关系副词或介词+关系代词,而及物动词后接宾语,则要求关系 代词。Do you know the boy to whom she was talking? Do you know the boy (that) she was talking to?此类定 语从句,首先从先行词入手,确实主语是人还是物,再根据定语从句缺少的成分来辨别到底用哪个引 导词。 4.【2015·浙江】19. Creating an atmosphere A. as which 【答案】C 点:第一、找准先行词。第二、看先行词在从句中所作的成分。抓住这两点,再根据句意,从而能够 判断出正确的关系词。 6.【2015·四川】3.The books on the desk, A.which 【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:考查定语从句。本题考查定语从句的关系词,先行词为 the books,和 covers 之间存在所有 关系,故选择 C,意为书的封面。句意为:桌上的书是给我们的奖励,那些书的封面闪闪发光。 【考点定位】考查定语从句 【考点定位】考查定语从句介词加 which 的用法。 【名师点睛】解答此题需要能够看出这是一个定语从句的结构名词+连词+句子,也需要分析从句的句 子成分。关系词的选择,最关键的就是看先行词在定语从句中作什么成分,而不是看先行词是表示什 么的单词,如表示地点的先行词之后未必用 where,同样表示时间的先行词之后未必用 when。当关系 代词作介词宾语,且该介词不是和从句的谓语动词构成固定短语时,介词可以提前,这样就出现"介词 +关系代词"。先行词指物,用"介词+which",指人则用"介词+whom", 且两个关系代词均不能省略,
- 26 -

殊用法而定。 5.【2015·天津】15 The boss of the company is trying to create an easy atmosphere ______ his employees enjoy their work. A. where 【答案】A 【解析】 B. which C. when D. who

试题分析:句意:公司老板正尽力创造一种轻松的气氛,在这种气氛中,其员工喜欢他们的工作。句 中先行词为 atmosphere,在从句中作地点状语,故用关系副词 where。根据句意可知选 A。

employees feel part of a team is a big challenge. C. in which D. at

【考点定位】考查定语从句。 【名师点睛】本题考查定语从句。定语从句是高考重点考查知识之一,分析定语从句需要牢牢抓住两

B. whose

covers are shiny, are prizes for us. D. that

B. what

C. whose

【名师点睛】本题考查定语从句中关系词的选择。本句主要考查了关系代词 whose 的用法,whose 在 定语从句中担当定语,和其后的名词之间存在所有关系,还是比较容易判断的。此题中如果在 covers 之前加上定冠词 the, 则需要用 of+which 结构。 即此题等同于: The books on the desk, of which the covers are shiny, are prizes for us. 7. 【2015· 陕西】 15. As the smallest child of his family, Alex is always longing for the time able to be independent. he should be

A. which 【答案】D 【解析】

B. where

C. whom

D. when

试题分析:句意:据报道,吸烟者人数仅(过去)一年就减少了 17%。as 引导的非限制性定语从句位 置灵活, 可以置于主句的句首、 句中或句末, 指代的是整个一句话。 故选 D 项。 考生容易误选 B 项 which, 把逗号前面的 the number of smokers 看成先行词,后面非限制性定语从句用 which 引导。殊不知,这里 关系代词指代的是“The number of smokers has dropped by 17 percent in just one year.”整个一句话。另 外,as 和 which 在定语从句都可以指代一句话,但前者有“正如……”的意思,后者则没有。还可以抓住 as is reported 这一常用结构,类似的还有 as is known/expected/planned/mentioned/said 等。 【考点定位】定语从句 【名师点睛】考生容易误选 B 项 which,把逗号前面的 the number of smokers 看成先行词,后面非限制 性定语从句用 which 引导。殊不知,这里关系代词指代的是“The number of smokers has dropped by 17 percent in just one year.”整个一句话。另外,as 和 which 在定语从句都可以指代一句话,但前者有“正 如 ……” 的 意 思 , 后 者 则 没 有 。 还 可 以 抓 住 as is reported 这 一 常 用 结 构 , 类 似 的 还 有 as is C. that D. Which known/expected/planned/mentioned/said 等。 10.【2015·安徽】28.Some experts think reading is the fundamental skill upon______ school education depends. A. it 【答案】D B. that C. whose D. which

试题分析:句意:作为家里最小的孩子,Alex 总是渴望他能够有独立的时间。这里使用定语从句,先 行词是 the time,定语从句中缺少时间状语,用关系副词 when,所以选 D。 【考点定位】考查定语从句 【名师点睛】 定语从句的考查主要就是考查关系词的辨析, 关系代词 that, which, whose, whom, as, who 在句中做主语,宾语,表语或者定语;where, why, when 在句中做状语。要分析句子成分,看缺少什么 成分,就选用相应的关系词。 8.【2015·福建】34.China Today attracts a worldwide readership,_______ shows that more and more people all over the world want to learn about China. A. who 【答案】D 【解析】 试题分析:考查非限制性定语从句。根据句式结构来看出现了逗号,说明这是一个非限制性定语从句。 首先 That 不能引导非限制性定语从句,who 在引导非限制性定语从句的时候通常在从句中做主语和宾 语,指人,而 whom 也指人,却只能做宾语。Which 引导非限制性定语从句通常在从句中做主语或者宾 语。关系词代指前面的中国日报,在定语从句中做主语。该句意思为:中国日报有着全球的读者群, 这说明全球越来越多的人想要了解中国。故选 D 【考点定位】考查非限制性定语从句 【名师点睛】关系词的选择,最关键的就是看先行词在定语从句中作什么成分,而不是看先行词是表 示什么的单词, 如表示地点的先行词之后未必用 where, 同样表示时间的先行词之后未必用 when。 Which 在非限制性定语从句中通常是代指前面整个句子或者一个较长的词语,并且在从句中做主语。 9.【2015·江苏】21.The number of smokers, _____ is reported, has dropped by 17 percent in just one year. A. it 【答案】D 【解析】
- 27 -

B. whom

【考点定位】考查定语从句 【名师点睛】本题考查定语从句。定语从句分为限制性定语从句和非限制性定语从句,有逗号隔开的 是非限制性定语从句。 定语从句的关系词分为关系代词和关系副词。 在定语从句中, 介词后只能跟 whom 或 which,指人用 whom;指物用 which。这里的先行词是 skill,指物。

B. which

C. what

D. as

专题十 名词性从句

1.【2015·湖南】26.You have to know ________ you're going if you are to plan the best way of getting there. A. what 【答案】C B. that C. where D. who

【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:句意:船停放在海港里是很安全的,但这并非建造船的目的。isn’t 后跟从句作表语,表语 从句中的 for 后缺少宾语,用 what 引导,what 与 for 连用,表示目的。故选 A。 【考点定位】考查名词性从句 【名师点睛】本题考查表语从句。表语从句是名词性从句的一种,名词性从句还包括主语从句、宾语 从句和同位语从句。可以根据从句在句子中充当的成分来判断名词性从句的类型。isn’t 后跟一个从句 作表语,what 在名词性从句中作主语、宾语或表语;why 和 when 作状语。介词 for 后缺少宾语,因此 用 what。

【考点定位】考查宾语从句。 【名师点睛】判断是什么句子最关键,这个句子是由 know 引导的宾语从句,宾语从句的连接词有连接 代词和连接副词。因为从句部分缺少状语成分,答案就出来了。正确解答该题需要理解句意以及注意 上下文(you're going if you are to plan the best way of getting there.)的表达。 2.【2015·北京】33.I truly believe ______beauty comes from within. A. that 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析: 句意: 我很相信美丽源自于内心! 本题考查宾语从句。 从句部分不缺少任何成分, 因此用 that 起到连接作用,也可以省略。从句部分不缺少任何成分,因此用 that 起到连接作用,也可以省略。故 选 A。 【考点定位】考查名词性从句。 【名师点睛】名词性从句分多种,宾语从句在考试中也是很常见的,要注意宾语是句子的一个重要成 分,它可以由名词、代词、名词短语或句子充当。当一个句子充当宾语时,这个句子就称之为宾语从 B. where C. what D. why

4. 【2015· 浙江】 6. If you swim in a river or lake, be sure to investigate Often there are rocks or branched hidden in the water. A. what whoever 【答案】A 【解析】 B. who C. that

is below the water surface.

D.

试题分析:句意:如果你在河里或湖里游泳,请确定查看水面下有什么?通常总有一些石头或树枝藏 在水里。此处的 what 指代的是树枝或石头,B 选项和 D 选项用于指人,that 只有语法意义。句式上, 该句用了(If 从句,祈使句)的句式,非谓语 to investigate 后接一个宾语从句的表达。分析宾语从句的成 分可以发现,空格所做的成分是主语。根据下一句的表述中的树枝和石头,可以得出答案是 what. 【考点定位】考查宾语从句的连接词 【名师点睛】判断是什么句子最关键,这个句子是由 investigate 引导的宾语从句,因为从句部分 is 前 面缺少成分,答案就出来了。正确解答该题需要理解句意以及注意上下文(Often there are rocks or branched hidden in the water.)的表达。 5.【2015·重庆】8.We must find out ____ Karl is coming, so we can book a room for him.

句。一般情况下,宾语从句可作谓语 的宾语,也可做主语的宾语。根据所选空在句中所作的成分来判 A. when 断出是何种名词性从句。 3.【2015·安徽】25.A ship in harbor is safe, but that’s not ______ ships are built for. A. what B. whom C. why D. when
- 28 -

B. how

C. where

D. why

【答案】A

【解析】 试题分析: 句意: 我们必须弄明白什么时候来, 因此我们能给他预定房间。 Find out 后面跟着宾语从句。 根据句意选 when。 【考点定位】考查宾语从句。 【名师点睛】 宾语从句连接词的考查,宾语从句一共分为三类,一由 that 引导的宾语从句;二是由连 接代词 who,whom,whose,what,which 和连接副词 when,where,why,who,how 引导的宾语从句,这些连接 代词和连接副词在宾语从句充当某个成分。三由 if 或 whether 引导宾语从句。首先要根据句子结构来 确实是哪一类,再根据具体的信息来确实用哪一个,是否符合当时的语境。 6.【2015·四川】8.The exhibition tells us A. where 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:考查宾语从句。本句考查宾语从句的引导词。宾语从句中不缺少主语和宾语,故选项 C 错 误,选项 D 担当定语,也错误。根据意思:这个展览告诉了我们,我们为什么要停止空气污染而不是 我们在哪儿停止空气污染,故选择 B。 【考点定位】考查宾语从句 B. why C. what we should do something to stop air pollution. D. which

【名师点睛】本题考查宾语从句的引导词。通常情况下,宾语从句如果是由陈述句变来时 用 that 引导;如果由一般疑问句变来则用 whether/if;而由特殊疑问句变来则用特殊疑 问词。通过四个选项,排除 1、2 两种情况。而特殊疑问词的选择则要求对句子的结构内 容有着全盘的掌握。此句中,主语、宾语、定语并不缺少,故选项 C、D 是错误的,再根 据句意,只有 B 最为恰当。

- 29 -

it. 7.【2015·陕西】19. Reading her biography, I was lost in admiration for in literature. A. what 【答案】A B. that C. why D. how Doris Lessing had achieved A. That 【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:句意:李白是中国一位伟大的诗人,他的出生地是众所周知的,但有些人不愿接受这一事 实。 分析句子结构可知, a great Chinese poet 做 Li Bai 的同位语, is 前面是主语从句。 比较选项只有 where 符合句意,where 在从句中做地点状语。故选 C 项。 【考点定位】名词性从句 【名师点睛】此题由于“a great Chinese poet”的插入,句子结构变得稍显复杂,因此要求考生能够排 除结构干扰,看清考点还是考查名词性从句连接词的选择,然后根据“从句部分缺什么补什么的原则 【考点定位】考查宾语从句 【名师点睛】宾语从句是名词性从句的一种,解答这类题目,关键在于分析清楚句子结构。确定这是 什么从句,再通过判断从句中缺少的内容决定引导词在从句中所作的成分及意义,来选择正确的引导 词。通常如果名词性从句缺少主语宾语和表语的时候用 what 连接。 8.【2015·福建】29—I wonder _________ Mary has kept her figure after all these years. —By working out every day. A. where 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:考查宾语从句。句中 I 是主语,wonder 是谓语,how 引导的宾语从句在整个句子中做宾语。 连接副词 How 是宾语从句中的方式状语。句子是用表示方式的介词 by 回答的,所以是针对方式题提问 的,故用 how。根据句意---我好奇玛丽在这些年是怎么保持着身材的。--通过每天锻炼。故选 C 【考点定位】考查宾语从句 【答案】C 【名师点睛】宾语从句算是高考中一个比较简单的考点,引导词主要的选择方法是看宾语从句的引导 【解析】考查祈使句。这是一个完整的句子,而 that 引导的是宾语从句,因此只能是祈使句。故选 C。 词在主句中做什么成分,不同的引导词表达的意思也不相同。通常宾语从句的前面会有一个及物动词, 句意:永远记住,你的主要任务就是让这个公司平稳运行。 及物动词后面可以直接接上宾语,但是也要结合具体情况进行具体分析。 【考点定位】考查祈使句。 9. 【2015· 江苏】 25._____ Li Bai, a great Chinese poet, was born is known to the public, but some won’t accept
- 30 -

B. Why

C. Where

D. How

选则连接词”这一根本原则,同时结合句意,迅速锁定正确答案。 10.【2015·北京】35. _____we understand things has a lot to do with what we feel. A. Where B.How C.Why D. When 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:句意:我们如何理解事情与我们所感受的有很大关系。根据句意可知,主语从句缺少方式 B. how C. why D. If 状语,因此选择 how。故选 B。 【考点定位】主语从句。

专题十一 特殊句式
1.【2015· 湖南】31.Always ________ in mind that your main task is to get this company running smoothly. A. to keep B. to have kept C.keep D.have kept

【名师点睛】 【名师点睛】祈使句表请求、命令、叮嘱、邀请、劝告等.祈使句分为第二人称祈使句及第—、三人称 祈使句两大类 . 祈使句用于两个重要句型中; 1 . “ 祈使句 +and+ 表结果的陈述句 ” 用来叙述肯定的条 件.2. “祈使句+or(else)+表结果的陈述句”用来叙述否定的条件,or(else)表示“否则; 句首以动词原形开头。 从本题的成分来判断,可以看出是考查祈使句。 2.【2015· 天津】3. Only when Lily walked into the office ______ that she had left the contract at home. A. she realized C. she has realized 【答案】D 【解析】 B. has she realized D. did she realize

- 31 -

A. which 试题分析:句意:只有当莉莉走进办公室的时候,她才意识到她把合同忘家里了。本题考查 only 位于 句首,引导的时间状语从句,主句要主谓倒装。根据时态和句意可知选 D。 【考点定位】考查倒装 【名师点睛】本题考查 only 放在句首的部分倒装。在句首的 only 如果后面跟了副词、介词短语或从句 等状语,则主句用倒装结构。但如果 only 后跟的是主语,就不用倒装结构了。本题考生还需要注意判定时 态,答案就不难选出。 3.【2015· 湖南】23.Only after talking to two students ________ that having strong motivation is one of the biggest factors in reaching goals. A. I did discover 【答案】B B. did I discover C. I discovered D. discovered 【答案】B 【解析】

B. that

C. where

D. how

试题分析: B; 根据分析: 此句是 It was…开头且去掉 It was, when we were returning home I realized what a good feeling it was to have helped someone in trouble.是一个完整意义上的句子, 故判断此句是一个强调 句,强调 when we were returning home;强调句常用句型:It is (was) +被强调部分+that(who)… 。句意: 正是在我回家的时候我才意识到帮助别人于危难之时感觉是多么令人愉悦。故选 B 【考点定位】考查强调句。 【名师点睛】本题旨在考查强调句,要求有学生掌握好强调句的常用句型以及相关知识的能力。强调 是有效地进行思想交流的重要手段之一。人们在交际过程中,为了使自己的思想能被对方恰当的理解, 必须加强语气,突出重要的内容,增加对比效果与感情色彩,这时就会用到强调。分析句子时首先要 看清楚结构,It was/is…开头而后面跟句子时就要看它是不是强调句了。强调句有一个特点:拿掉 It was/is…that…后不影响整个句子的完整性,则是强调句。判断完是不是强调句后再根据强调的部分是人 还是物来选择连接词 that 或者是 who。 5.【2015· 重庆】9.Bach died in 1750, but it was not until the early 19th century____ his musical gift was fully recognized. A. while 【答案】C B. though C. that D. after

【考点定位】考查 only 置于句首的部分倒装。 【名师点睛】本题旨在考查学生是否知道 only 置于句首主句的句子要进行部分倒装以及部分倒装的定 义。副词 only 置于句首, 强调方式状语、 条件状语、 地点状语、 时间状语等状语时, 主句要进行 部分倒装。如果被 only 所强调的状语为状语从句, 该状语从句不倒装, 只对主句进行倒装,但若位 于句首的不是 only+状语, 而是 only+宾语等, 则通常无需倒装。 after talking to two students 是一个状语, 故对主语进行倒装。要求学生熟练掌握这个知识点。 4.【2015· 湖南】21.It was when we were returning home ________ I realized what a good feeling it was to have helped someone in trouble.
- 32 -

【考点定位】考查强调句。 【名师点睛】 not until 引起的时间状语置于句首时,句子的主谓应部分倒装。由 not until 引导的时间 状语从句位于句首时,主句应部分倒装,从句语序不变。如: Not until 1998 did he return to his hometown. 直到 1998 年他才回到家乡注意:当 not until 引导的状语或状语从句用于强调句型时,句子的主语 不倒装。如将上两句改为强调句应为: It was not until 1998 that he returned to his hometown.

试题分析: 句意: 我载你回家。 太好了, 但你确定没给添麻烦吗?根据 are you sure it’s not too much trouble? 可知表示同意,故选 A 项。 【考点定位】考查情景交际。 【名师点睛】 情景交际顾名思义就要根据情景来进行作答, 所以语境的判断是十分重要的, 根据 are you sure it’s not too much trouble 可知表示同意,故可以很顺利找到答案。注意此类题三个步骤,一 仔细审 题,明确大意;二,分析圣诞,试填答案; 三 全题复读,融会贯通。 3.【2015·浙江】20. 一 Why don’t you consider a trip to, say, Beijing or Hangzhou? 一 .

专题十二 交际用语
1.【2015·重庆】15. —Hello Jenny, can I see Ms. Lewis? —____. I’ll tell you’re here. A. With pleasure 【答案】D 【解析】 试题分析:句意:你好,简妮,我能找一下路易斯女士吗?请稍等,我给你叫她。根据语境可知这是 在打电话,故选 D 项。 【考点定位】情景交际。 【名师点睛】对于情景交际类题目,首先要确定语境是在讲什么,再来进行判断。本题中提到 I’ll tell her you ‘re here 可知是在打电话,再做出选择;With pleasure 用在别人请求你帮忙的时候,表示"这是 我的荣幸, (我很乐意去做)" -Could you help me(to)look after my baby? -With pleasure. 2.【2015·重庆】5. —I can drive you home. —____ , but are you sure it‘s not too much trouble? A. That would be great C. I‘m afraid not 【答案】A 【解析】
- 33 -

A. I wouldn‘t mind that C. Let‘s call it a day 【答案】A

B. Then we‘ll get there quickly D. It‘s not a requirement

B. Never mind

C. You’re welcome

D. Just a minute

【考点定位】考查交际用语 【名师点睛】该题和第 1 题都是交际用语考查题,侧重考查学生综合运用英语的能力,考生要深入情 景,注意中西方文化差异,注重礼貌和合作优先原则,利用有效的语境因素,注意言语的含义。能够 做到这一些那么这些题目,自然就迎刃而解了。 4.【2015·浙江】1. —— A. Yes.I do agree. B. Yes.That would be nice. ——Hi, John. Are you busy?

B. Don‘t bother D. Take care

C. No.Are you sure? 【答案】D 【解析】

D. No.What‘s up?

6.【2015·天津】4. —Jack, you seem excited. —______? I won the first prize in the English speech contest. A. Guess what C. Pardon me 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:句意:——杰克,你看起来很兴奋。——猜猜看?我在英语演讲比赛中获得第一名。A. Guess what 猜猜看;B. So what 那又怎么样; C. Pardon me 请问刚才你说的什么;D. Who care 谁管它呢。 根据句意可知选 A。 【考点定位】考查交际用语 【名师点睛】本题考查日常交际用语,首先读懂对话,弄清句意及各选择项在语境中的具体运用,然 后抓住关键答句 I won the first prize,就不难选出正确答案。应对日常交际用语考题,考生应首先需要 掌握日常生活常见情景中的基本交际用语,然后判断该题所适用的情景场合,最后判断出正确答案。 7.【2015·四川】1.—Sorry, I forgot to lock the door. —______ Mike can do it later. A. No way 【答案】C B. Take your time C. Nothing serious D. You're welcome B. So what D. Who cares

试题分析:句意:有人问 John 是否有空?John 的回答是没有,怎么了?此题首先要正确理解四个选项 的意思,然后分析这种表达使用的场合。交际用语的考查要注意上下文的连贯,才可以正确选择到答 案。A. Yes. I do agree.的意思是:是的,我同意。这种表达用于回答是否赞同的情况。 B. Yes. That would be nice.的意思是:是的,这会很好。这种表达用于表达观点看法。C. No. Are you sure? 的意思是:不, 你确定吗?这种表达不确定时的再次询问。D. No. What’s up? 意思是不,怎么了?4 个选项分别有两个 是表肯定的回答,两个是表否定的回答。而在 Yes 或 No 之后,其中有两句是陈述语气,表肯定,还有 两个是疑问句式,用于展开下一句话。 【考点定位】考查交际用语 【名师点睛】交际用语是高考热点,主要以对话形式体现,以情景为依托,语料丰富,情景生动,突 出实用,侧重考查学生综合运用英语的能力,考生要深入情景,注意中西方文化差异,注重礼貌和合 作优先原则,利用有效的语境因素,注意言语的含义。能够做到这一些那么这些题目,自然就迎刃而 解了。 5.【2015·天津】1. —Sorry, Liz. I think I was a bit rude to you. —______, but don’t do that again! A. Go ahead 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:句意:——对不起,Liz。我想刚才我对你有点粗鲁。——算了吧,不过不要再那样做了。A. Go ahead 好吧,行啊;B. Forget it 算了吧,不必在意; C. It depends 那还得看情况了;D. With pleasure 乐意效劳。根据句意可知选 B。 【考点定位】考查交际用语。 【名师点睛】本题考查日常交际用语,首先读懂对话,弄清句意,然后抓住关键转折词 but,就不难选 出正确答案。应对日常交际用语考题,考生应首先需要掌握日常生活常见情景中的基本交际用语,然 后判断该题所适用的情景场合,最后判断出正确答案。
- 34 -

B. Forget it

C. It depends

D. With pleasure

【解析】 试题分析:考查情景交际。选项 A 意为没门;选项 B 意为慢慢来;选项 C 意为没什么大不了的;选项 D 意为不客气。此题上文意为:对不起,我忘了锁门;下文意为 Mike 稍后会做的,根据语境选择 C 最 为恰当。 【考点定位】考查情景交际 【名师点睛】本题考查情景交际用语。情景交际用语考查学生在特定的语言环境中运用语言的能力, 容易受到中西方文化不同思维方式的影响,指考虑语法规则而忽视礼貌得体原则。故要求考生平时要 注意总结、归纳。此题主要考查了劝慰别人的话,设题较为简单,没有中式英语的出现,不会影响考 生作出正确的判断。 8.【2015·陕西】11. ---Let’s go to the New Year’s Eve party, shall we?

---A. Forget it! 【答案】C 【解析】

I guess it will be fun. B. No way! C. Why not? D. What for?

试题分析: 句意: --让我们去新年夜晚会, 好吗?---好啊!我想那一定很有趣.Forget it! “得了, 忘了吧! ”; No way!“没门”;Why not!“好啊!”;What for?“为什么?”,所以选 C。 【考点定位】考查交际英语 【名师点睛】交际英语注重运用,首先平时要多积累常用的交际用语,解题时要在上下文中进行,特 别要注意与语境语义的联系。还有要注意中英文之间的差异,千万不要用汉语的思维。对话时要考虑 以礼貌用语为主。 9.【2015·陕西】16. —Sir, could I hand in my homework a bit late? ----- __________, since you’ve been unwell these days. A. You can’t be serious C. Good idea 【答案】D 【解析】 试题分析:句意:--老师,我可以迟一些交我的作业吗?--好的,因为你最近一直不舒服。You can’t be serious 你一定是开玩笑吧!;I’m afraid not 恐怕不行;Good idea 好主意;Well,all right 好啊,行。所 以选 D。 【考点定位】考查交际英语 【名师点睛】对于交际用语的考查。首先平时要多积累常用的交际用语,尽量避免汉语式的表达。解 题时要在上下文中进行,特别要注意与语境语义的联系。还有要注意中英文之间的差异,对话时要以 礼貌用语为主。 10.【2015·福建】35.—Hi, Dr Brown! I'm a little early. Should I wait outside? —No. _______ . A. That's right 【答案】C B. My pleasure C. Come on in D. Take it easy B. I’m afraid not D. Well, all right

【考点定位】考查交际用语 【名师点睛】交际用语是高考热点,主要以对话形式体现,以情景为依托,语料丰富,情景生动,突 出实用,侧重考查学生综合运用英语的能力,考生要深入情景,注意中西方文化差异,注重礼貌和合 作优先原则,利用有效的语境因素,注意言语的含义。能够做到这一些那么这些题目,自然就迎刃而 解了。 11.【2015·江苏】23.—Jim, can you work this Sunday? —________? I’ve been working for two weeks on end. A. Why me 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:句意:—Jim,周末你能加班吗?—为什么是我?我连续工作两周了。A 项“为什么是我?” ; B 项“为什么不呢?” ;C 项“要是……会怎样?” ;D 项“那又怎么样?” 。只有 A 项符合语境。故选 A 项。 【考点定位】交际用语 【名师点睛】本题四个选项均是高考交际用语高频考点,分属不同的日常话题。B 项用于“向别人提建 议”;C 项用于“提出假设”;D 项带有“ 带有不服气和挑衅的意思”。考生在做题时应注意:1.形式 相似的惯用语的异同;2.语境文化差异;3.积累固定的表达;4.区分道歉与道谢的答语等。 12.【2015·江苏】33.—Why didn’t you invite John to your birthday party? —Well, you know he’s _______ . A. an early bird 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:句意:—为什么你没有邀请约翰出席你的生日聚会?—你知道的,他是个令人扫兴的人。A 项“早起的鸟儿(比喻勤劳的人) ” ;B 项“扫兴的人或物” ;C 项“幸运儿” ;D 项“棘手的事情,难对 B. a wet blanket C. a lucky dog D. a tough nut B. Why not C. What if D. So what

- 35 -

付的人” 。故选 B 项。 【考点定位】英语俗语 【名师点睛】本题四个选项中前三项都是很常见的俗语。而且,B 项 a wet blanket“扫兴的人或物” (正 确答案)就来自于课本。因此,考生平时除了要注重积累,更要关注课本上出现过的俗语、习语和谚 语。 13.【2015·安徽】35.— How is your table tennis these days? Still playing? —______. I just don't seem to find the time these days.

交际用语类的题目,做题时主要看答语的后半部分,答案的提示往往在后半句有所体现。本题而言, 根据“I'm already going out”可知“我”到时候可能不在,由此可知, “我”不能参加晚会,这是一件 令人遗憾的事情。

专题十三 阅读理解之人物传记、故事类
1.【2015·湖北卷】B What Theresa Loe is doing proves that a large farm isn’t prerequisite for a modern grow-your-own

A. That's right 【答案】B 【解析】

B. No, not much

C That's great

D. Don’t worry

lifestyle. On a mere 1/10 of an acre in Los Angeles, Loe and her family grow, can (装罐) and preserve much of the food they consume. Loe is a master food preserver, gardener and canning expert. She also operates a website, where she shares her tips and recipes, with the goal of demonstrating that every has the ability to control what’s on their plate. Loe initially went to school to become an engineer, but she quickly learned that her enthusiasm was mainly about growing and preparing her own food. “I got into cooking my own food and started growing my own herbs (香草) and foods for that fresh flavor,”she said. Engineer by day, Loe learned cooking at night school. She ultimately purchased a small piece of land with her husband and began growing their own foods. “I teach people how to live farm-fresh without a farm,” Loe said. Through her website Loe emphasizes that “anybody can do this anywhere.” Got an apartment with a balcony (阳台)? Plant some herbs. A

试题分析:句意:--你的乒乓球练得怎样了?还在练习吗? --没怎么练。我现在似乎没有时间练习。A 是的,没错;B 没,没怎么打;C 真棒;D 别担心。故选 B。 【考点定位】考查交际用语 【名师点睛】本题考查交际用语。四个选项的意思是“是的” ; “没,不太多” ; “很棒”和“不要担心” 。 交际用语的提示信息一般在答语中,解答本题需要从答语的后句入手,答语第二句说最近没有时间, 说明最近很少练习。 14.【2015·安徽】21. — Can you come to a party on Saturday, Peter? — Oh, ______I'm already going out, I'm afraid. A. what a pity! 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:句意:--皮特,你周六能来参加聚会吗?--噢,真遗憾!(到时候)恐怕我已经出去了。A 真遗 憾! ;B 别问了! ;C 怎么会?;D 那又怎样?根据句意可知,这里指可能参加不了聚会,因此此处表示 “遗憾” ,故选 A。 【考点定位】考查交际用语 【名师点睛】这是一道考查交际用语的题目。命题贴近生活实际,考生容易联系生活实际进行解答。
- 36 -

B. don't ask!

C. how come?

D. so what?

window? Perfect spot for growing. Start with herbs, she recommends, because “they’re very forgiving.” Just a little of the herbs “can take your regular cooking to a whole new level,” she added. “I think it’s a great place to start.” “Then? Try growing something from a seed, she said, like a tomato or some tea.” Canning is a natural extension of the planting she does. With every planted food. Loe noted, there’s a moment when it’s bursting with its absolute peak flavor. “I try and keep it in a time capsule in a canning jar,” Loe said. “Canning for me is about knowing what’s in your food, knowing where it comes from.” In addition to being more in touch with the food she’s eating, another joy comes from passing this knowledge and this desire for good food to her children: “Influencing them and telling them your opinion on

not only being careful what we eat but understanding the bigger picture,” she said, “that if we don’t take care of the earth, no will.” 55.The underlined word “prerequisite” (Pare. 1) is closest in meaning to “______”. A. recipe B. substitute C. requirement D. challenge

56.Why does Loe suggest starting with herbs? A. They are used daily. B. They are easy to grow. C. They can grow very tall D. They can be eaten uncooked 57.According to Loe, what is the benefit of canning her planted foods? A. It can preserve their best flavor B. It can promote her online sales C. It can better her cooking skills D. It can improve their nutrition 58.What is the“the bigger picture” (Para. 6) that Loe wishes her children to understand? A. The knowledge about good food B. The way to live a grow-our-own life C. The joy of getting in touch with foods D. The responsibility to protect our earth 【考点定位】记叙文阅读 【名师点睛】记叙文体裁特点是:人不离事,事不离人。写人的文章事情是重点;记事的文章人物是关 键。考生要注意抓住故事情节,理解文章脉络,重点关注作者重墨泼就的细节描写,领会作者的写作 意图。同时还要把握人物的情绪起伏,要进入“角色”,客观做题。本文顺应当前社会生活潮流,介绍 了园艺和食品保存大师 Theresa Loe 如何利用阳台、小院在喧嚣繁忙的大都市里过田园生活。 2.【2015·北京卷】A The Boy Made It! One Sunday, Nicholas, a teenager, went skiing at Sugarloaf Mountain in Maine. In the early afternoon, when he was planning to go home, a fierce snowstorm swept into the area. Unable to see far, he accidentally turned off the path. Before he knew it, Nicholas was lost, all alone! He didn’t have food, water, a phone, or other supplies. He was getting colder by the minute. Nicholas had no idea where he was. He tried not to panic. He thought about all the survival shows he had watched on TV. It was time to put the tips he had learned to use.
- 37 -

He decided to stop skiing. There was a better chance of someone finding him if he stayed put. The first thing he did was to find shelter form the freezing wind and snow. If he didn’t, his body temperature would get very low, which could quickly kill him. Using his skis, Nicholas built a snow cave. He gathered a huge mass of snow and dug out a hole in the middle. Then he piled branches on top of himself, like a blanket, to stay as warm as he could. By that evening, Nicholas was really hungry. He ate snow and drank water from a nearby stream so that his body wouldn’t lose too much water. Not knowing how much longer he could last, Nicholas did the only thing he could- he huddled(蜷缩) in his cave and slept. The next day, Nicholas went out to look for help, but he couldn’t find anyone. He followed his tracks and returned to the snow cave, because without shelter, he could die that night. On Tuesday, Nicholas went out to find help. He had walked for about a mile when a volunteer searcher found him. After two days stuck in the snow, Nicholas was saved. Nicholas might not have survived this snowstorm had it not been for TV. He had often watched Grylls’ survival show. Man vs. Wild. That ’s where he learned the tips that saved his life, In each episode(一期节目)of Man vs. Wild, Grylls is abandoned in a wild area and has to find his way out. When Grylls heard about Nicholas’ amazing deeds, he was super impressed that Nicholas had made it since he knew better than anyone how hard Nicholas had to work to stay alive. 56. What happened to Nicholas one Sunday afternoon? A. He got lost. C. He hurt his eyes 57. How did Nicholas keep himself warm? A. He found a shelter. C. He kept on skiing. 58. On Tuesday, Nicholas _____. A. returned to his shelter safely B. was saved by a searcher C. got stuck in the snow
- 38 -

D. staved where he was 59. Nicholas left Grylls a very deep impression because he _____. A. did the right things in the dangerous situation B. watched Grylls’ TV program regularly C. created some tips for survival D. was very hard-working 【解析】 试题分析:本文讲的是一个小男孩在暴风雪中迷路,他不畏艰难,利用在电视中学到的野外生存知识 逃脱困境的故事。 56. A 细节理解题。根据第一段第三行,Before he knew it, Nicholas was lost, all alone!”可知答案。说明在 Nicholas 迷路了。故选 A。 57. D 细节理解题。根据文章第二段根据第四段第一行,Nicholas built a snow cave。以及 to stay as warm as he could 可知,Nicholas 保持温暖的方式是建了一个雪洞。故选 D。 58.B 细节理解题。根据第六段第三行,He had walked for about a mile when a volunteer searcher found him。可知,星期二的时候,Nicholas 被一名志愿搜索者救了。故选 B。 59.A 推理判断题。根据最后一段中的,He was super impressed that Nicholas had made it since he knew better than anyonehow hard Nicholas had to work to stay alive。”可知,Grylls 这个人想表达一个小男孩能 在如此困难的情况下成功逃生是难能可贵的,A 选项正好能表达此意思。故选 A。 【考点定位】故事类阅读 【名师点睛】本文考查记叙文,讲的是“小孩在山里迷路,求生的过程”,做好一篇记叙文,要交代清楚 人物和事件,就必须交代清楚记叙的要素,即:时间、地点、人物、事件的原因、经过和结果。弄清

B. He broke his skis. D. He caught a cold

B. He lighted some branches. D. He built a snow cave.

记叙文中的人称代词指代的对象,有利于更好地理解文意。线索是记叙文的纲,抓住线索,就能理顺 文章内容,掌握文章结构,更好地理解文章的中心思想。记叙文以叙事为主,但有时也运用描写、说 明和议论。尤其是要注意夹叙夹议类文章,它的题目往往设计为推理性和总结性题目。文中题目往往 在文中能找到出处,把握好文中具体细节即可。 3.【2015·广东】A Peter loved to shop used articles. Almost a month ago, he bought popular word game that used little

pieces of wood with different letters on them. As he was purchasing it, the salesgirl said, “Uh, look, the game box haven’t even been opened yet. That might be worth some money. ” Peter examined the box, and, sure enough, it was completely covered in factory-sealed plastic. And he saw a date of 1973 on the back of the box. “You should put that up for auction (拍卖) on the Internet, and see what happens.”the salesgirl said. “Yes, you’re right. People like something rare.” Peter agreed, “I can’t imagine there being very many unopened boxes of this game still around 40 years later.” “Don’t forget to tell me if you sell it.” the salesgirl smiled. “No problem.” Peter said. After he got home, Peter went online to several auction websites looking for his game. But he couldn’t find it. Then he typed in the name of the word game and hit Search. The search result was 543 websites containing information about the changes of the game. Over the years, the game had been produced using letters in different sizes and game boards in different colors. He also found some lists of game fans looking for various versions of the game. Peter emailed some of them, telling them what he had. Two weeks later, Peter went back to the shop. “Hello. Do you still remember the unopened word game?” The salesgirl looked at him for a second, then recognized him and said, “Oh, hi!” “I’ve got something for you,” Peter said. “I sold the game and made $1,000. Thank you for your suggestion.” He handed her three $ 100 bills. “Wow!” the salesgirl cried out. “Thank you, I never expected it.” 26. Which of the following best describes Peter’s word game? A. It was made around 40 years ago. B. It had game boards in different sizes. C. It was kept in a plastic bag with a seal. D. It had little pieces of wood in different colors. 27. What did the salesgirl probably think of Peter’s word game? A. Old and handy.
- 39 -

B. Rare and valuable. C. Classic and attractive. D. Colorful and interesting 28. Peter got the names of the game fans from _________. A. an auction B. the Internet C. a game shop D. the second-hand shop 29. What happened at the end of the story? A. Peter gave the girl $300 as a reward. B. The salesgirl became Peter’s friend. C. Peter returned the word game for $ 1,000. D. The salesgirl felt confused to see Peter again. 30. What is the main theme of the story? A. It’s important to keep a promise. B. It’s great to share in other people’s happiness. C. We should be grateful for the help from others. D. Something rare is worth a large amount of money. 【解析】 试题分析:本文叙述了 Peter 在听从了一位女销售员的建议,买了一个旧的游戏盒子,并到网上拍卖。 结果他挣了 1000 美元。为了感激这位女销售员,他给了她 300 美元做为回报。 26. A 细节理解题。根据“I can‘t imagine there being very many unopened boxes of this game still around 40 years later.”可知这个游戏盒子大约在 40 年前制造的。故选 A。 27. B 推理判断题。 根据 the salesgirl said, “Oh, look, the game box hasn‘t even been opened yet. That might be worth some money.”可知这个女销售员认为这个游戏盒子没有打开过,可能值钱,有价值。故选 B。

28. B 推理判断题。根据 The search result was 543 websites containing information about the changes of the game…..He also found some lists of game fans looking for various versions of the game.可知 Peter 是从网上 得知这个游戏爱好者的名字。故选 B。 29. A 细节理解题。根据 Peter said,“ I sold the game and made $1000.Thank you for your suggestion,”He handed her three $100 bills.可知 Bill 感谢这位女销售员的建议,给了她 300 美元作为回报。故选 A。 30. C 推理判断题。全文围绕着 Peter 听了女销售员的建议,买了这个游戏盒,赚了钱,为了表示感谢, 他给了这位女销售员 300 美元作为回报。故推断这个故事的主题是我们应该感激别人的帮助。故选 C。 【考点定位】故事类短文阅读。 【名师点睛】本文考查学生的细节理解能力和推理判断能力。考生需认真阅读短文,仔细审题,主要 的是要理解全文的中心思想,让人们懂得学会感激别人的帮助。第 30 题,需要学生通过阅读全文,概 括总结出,作者的意图。 4.【2015·陕西】B When the dog named Judy spotted the first sheep in her life, she did what comes naturally. The four-year-old dog set off racing after the sheep across several fields and, being a city animal, lost both her sheep and her sense of direction. Then she ran along the edge of cliff( 悬崖) and fell 100 feet, bouncing off a rock into the sea. Her owner Mike Holden panicked and celled the coastguard of Cornwall, who turned up in seconds . Six volunteers slid down the cliff with the help of a rope but gave up all hope of finding her alive after a 90-minute search. Three days later, a hurricane hit the coast near Cornwall. Mr. Holden returned home from his holiday upset and convinced his pet was dead. He comforted himself with the thought she had died in the most beautiful part of the country. For the next two weeks, the Holdens were heartbroken . Then, one day, the phone rang and Steve Tregear, the coastguard of Cornwall, asked Holder if he would like his dog bark. A birdwatcher, armed with a telescope, found the pet sitting desperately on a rock. While he sounded the alarm, a student from Leeds climbed down the cliff to collect Judy. The dog had initially been knocked unconscious(失去知觉的)but had survived by drinking water from a fresh scream at the base of the cliff. She may have fed on the body of a sheep which had also fallen over the edge. “The dog was very thin and hungry,” Steve Tregear said , “It was a very dog. She survived because of a plentiful supply of fresh water,” he added.
- 40 -

It was ,as Mr. Holden admitted, “a minor miracle(奇迹)”. 50. The dog Jody fell down the cliff when she was A. rescuing her owner C. blocked by a rock B. caught in a hurricane D. running after a sheep

51. Who spotted Judy after the accident? A. A birdwatcher C. Six volunteers B. A student from Leeds D. The coastguard of Cornwall

52. What can we infer from the text? A. People like to travel with their pets. B. Judy was taken to the fields for hunting. C. Luck plays a vital role in Judy's survival. D. Holden cared little where Judy was buried. 53. Which of the following can be the best title for the text? A. Miracle of the Coastguard. B. Surviving a Hurricane.

C. Dangers in the Wild 【解析】

D. Coming Back from the Dead.

vegetables, he announced he was going to make stew(炖菜).Dad pulled out a pressure cooker and filled it up with cabbages, eggplants, potatoes, corns, onions and carrots. For about half an hour. the pressure built and the vegetables cooked. Finally, Dad turned off the stove, the pot began to cool and the pressure relief valve sprayed out a cloud of steam. If we thought Dad's pile of chicken manure was bad, this was 10 times worse. When Dad took off the lid, the smell nearly knocked us out. Dad carried the pot out and we opened doors and windows to air out the house. Just how bad was it? The neighbors came out of their houses to see if we had a gas leak! Determined, Dad filled our plates with steaming stew and passed them around. It didn’t look that bad, and after the first wave had shut down my ability to smell, it didn’t offend the nose so much, either. I took a taste. It would never win a prize in a cooking competition, but it was surprisingly edible and we drank up every last drop of soup. 34.Why did Dad clean Old Man Mocolgin’s chicken house regularly? A. To earn some money for the family. B. To collect manure for his crops. C. To get rid of the terrible smell. D. To set a good example to us. 35.What can we infer about Dad’s stew? A. It is popular among the neighbors. B. It contains honey and vegetables. C. It looks very wonderful. D. It tastes quite delicious. 36.What does the underlined word “offend” in the last paragraph mean?

试题分析:文章介绍是叫 Judy 的狗在追赶一只羊的时候,从悬崖上掉下来。主人努力寻找几个小时无 果,以为它已经死去就放弃了,结果几天后,意外得到消息,狗还活着。真是很幸运的事情。 50.细节理解题。根据文章第一段的句子:The four-year-old dog set off racing after the sheep across several fields…,Then she ran along the edge of a cliff(悬崖) and fell 100 feet, bouncing off a rock into the sea.可知 叫 Judy 的狗在追赶一只羊的时候,从悬崖上掉下来。故选 D。 51.细节理解题。根据文章第五段的句子:A birdwatcher, armed with a telescope, found the pet sitting desperately on a rock. 可知事故后是一个观鸟者看见了 Judy,故选 A。 52.细节理解题。根据文章第六段的句子:It was a very lucky dog. She survived because of a plentiful supply of fresh water.可知在 Judy 的事故中运气起着至关重要的作用。故选 C。 53.主旨大意题。根据文章的内容可知介绍一只狗掉到悬崖下面死里逃生的经历,所以用 Coming Back from the Dead 比较合适。故选 D。学优高考网 【考点定位】故事类阅读理解 【名师点睛】这是一篇故事类阅读理解。这种题材内容易懂而且有趣味性,是考生擅长的,这篇文章 篇幅不长,难易度适中,考查细节题为主。通读全文后,可以带着问题到文章中找出信息句,分析信 息句和题干,选项之间的关联,答案不难找出。 5.【2015·四川】B Nothing could stop Dad. After he was put on disability for a bad back, he bought a small farm in the country, just enough to grow food for the family. He planted vegetables, fruit trees and even kept bees for honey.

And every week he cleaned Old Man McColgin's chicken house in exchange for manure(肥料). The Smell really burned the inside of your nose. When we complained about the terrible smell, Dad said the stronger the manure, the healthier the crops, and he was right. For example, just one of his cantaloupes filled the entire house with its sweet smell, and the taste was even sweeter. As the vegetables started coming in, Dad threw himself into cooking. One day, armed with a basket of
- 41 -

A. To attract

B. To upset

C. To air

D. To shut

37.What can we learn about Dad form the text? A. He is an experienced cook. B. He is a troublesome father. C. He has a positive attitude to life.

D. He suffers a lot from his disability.

morning, he was gone, given away to someone who had the space and the money to care for him. I never forgot my beagle. There on the book’s cover was a beagle which looked identical(相同的) to my dog. I ran my fingers over the picture of the dog on the cover. My eyes ran across the title, Amos, the Beagle with a Plan. Unknowingly, I had read the title. Without opening the book, I borrowed it from the library for the summer. Under the shade of a bush, I started to read about Amos. I read very, very slowly with difficulty. Though pages were turned slowly, I got the main idea of the story about a dog who, like mine, had been separated from his family and who finally found his way back home. That dog was my dog, and I was the little boy in the book. At the end of the story, my mind continued the final scene of reunion, on and on, until my own lost dog and I were, in my mind, running together. My mother’s call returned me to the real world. I suddenly realized something: I had read a book, and I had loved reading that book. Everyone knew I could not read. But I had read it. Books could be incredibly wonderful and I was going to read them.

【考点定位】考查记叙文阅读 【名师点睛】本题考查记叙文阅读。在高考试卷中,每套试卷中通常都会包含记叙文。通常情况下记 叙文阅读的难度相对比较低。要求考生能够依据文章的写作顺序,弄清文章大意,了解记叙文的 5W(what/who/when/where/why),同时关注考题中的细节,掌握文章的主题大意。本题中细节理解题有 一题(34),要求考生能关注关键词 manure,在原文中迅速定位;推理判断题有两题(35、37 题), 要求考生能够迅速找到与之相关的 stew 和父亲的做事风格等。记叙文阅读通常都会出现词义猜测题, 要求考生能通过对上下午的理解猜测出词的大概意思。

I never told my mother about my “miraculous” (奇迹般地) experience that summer, but she saw a slow but remarkable improvement in my classroom performance during the next year. And years later, she was proud that her son had read thousands of books, was awarded a PhD in literature, and authored his own books, articles, poetry and fiction. The power of the words has held. 46. The author’s mother told him to borrow a book in order to_____. A. encourage him to do more walking B. let him spend a meaningful summer C. help cure him of his reading problem D. make him learn more about weapons 47. The book caught the author’s eye because_____. A. it contained pretty pictures of animals B. it reminded him of his own dog C. he found its title easy to understand D. he liked children’s stories very much
- 42 -

6.【2015·天津】C
One day when I was 12, my mother gave me an order: I was to walk to the public library, and borrow at least one book for the summer. This was one more weapon for her to defeat my strange problem — inability to read. In the library, I found my way into the “Children’s Room.” I sat down on the floor and pulled a few books off the shelf at random. The cover of a book caught my eye. It presented a picture of a beagle. I had recently had a beagle, the first and only animal companion I ever had as a child. He was my secret sharer, but one

48. Why could the author manage to read the book through? A. He was forced by his mother to read it. B. He identified with the story in the book. C. The book told the story of his pet dog. D. The happy ending of the story attracted him. 49. What can be inferred from the last paragraph? A. The author has become a successful writer. B. The author’s mother read the same book. C. The author’s mother rewarded him with books. D. The author has had happy summers ever since. 50. Which one could be the best title of the passage? A. The Charm of a Book C. Reunion with My Beagle 【解析】 试题分析:文章大意:文章讲述了作者从一名阅读困难的孩子到最终成为一名成功的作家的故事,告 诉我们书本的魅力。 46. C 细节理解题。根据文章第一段最后一句 This was one more weapon for her to defeat my strange problem — inability to read.可知母亲让他借书看是为了治愈他的阅读问题。故选 C。 47. B 细节理解题。根据文章第二段 The cover of a book caught my eye. It presented a picture of a beagle. I had recently had a beagle, the first and only animal companion I ever had as a child.可知此本书引起作者注 意的原因。选 B。 48. B 推理判断题。根据第四段 That dog was my dog, and I was the little boy in the book. At the end of the story, my mind continued the final scene of reunion, on and on, until my own lost dog and I were, in my mind, running together.可知作者感同身受地把自己与书本得主人公联系在一起。选 B。 49. A 推理判断题。根据最后一段 And years later, she was proud that her son had read thousands of books, was awarded a PhD in literature, and authored his own books, articles, poetry and fiction.可以判断出作者最 终成为一名成功的作家。故选 A。
- 43 -

50. A 主旨大意题。文章讲述了作者从一名阅读困难的孩子到最终成为一名成功的作家的故事,从而展 现给我们书本的魅力。故选 A。 【考点定位】记叙类短文阅读 【名师点睛】本文是一篇记叙类短文阅读,整体难度中等。考生需要从整体把握全文,全面理解作者 是怎么从阅读困难的孩子,从而演化为一名成功的作家的历程,特别注重作者将自己融合到书本的细 节方面的描写。 7.【2015·重庆】A At thirteen, I was diagnosed(诊所) with kind of attention disorder. It made school difficult for me. When everyone else in the class was focusing on tasks, I could not. In my first literature class, Mrs.Smith asked us to read a story and then write on it, all within 45 minutes. I raised my hand right away and said,“Mrs.Smith, you see, the doctor said I have attention problems. I might

B. Mum’s Strict Order D. My Passion for Reading

not be able to do it.” She glanced down at me through her glasses, “you are no different from your classmates, young man.” I tried, but I didn’t finish the reading when the bell rang. I had to take it home. In the quietness of my bedroom, the story suddenly all became clear to me. It was about a blind person, Louis Braille. He lived in a time when the blind couldn’t get much education. But Louis didn’t give up. Instead, he invented a reading system of raised dots(点), which opened up a whole new world of knowledge to the blind. Wasn’t I the “blind” in my class, being made to learn like the “sighted” students? My thoughts spilled out and my pen started to dance. I completed the task within 40 minutes. Indeed, I was no different from others; Ijust needed a quieter place. If Louis could find his way out of his problems, why should I ever give up? I didn’t expect anything when I handled in my paper to Mrs.Smith, so it was quite a surprise when it came back to me the next day- with an“A” on it. At the bottom of the paper were these words:“ See what you can do when you keep trying?” 36. The author didn’t finish the reading in class because. A. He was new to the class C. He had an attention disorder B. He was tried of literature D. He wanted to take the task home

37. What do we know about Louis Braille from the passage? A. He had good sight C. He gave up reading B. He made a great invention. D. He learned a lot from school

When her five daughters were young, Helene An always told them that there was strength in unity (团结). To show this, she held up one chopstick, representing oneperson. Then she easily broke it into two pieces. Next, she tied several chopsticks together, representing a family. She showed the girls it was hard to break the tied chopsticks. This lesson about family unity stayed with the daughters as they grew up. Helene An and her family own a large restaurant business in California. However, when Helene and her husband Danny left their home in Vietnam in 1975, they didn't have much money. They moved their family to San Francisco. There they joined Danny's mother, Diana, who owned a small Italian sandwich shop. Soon afterwards, Helene and Diana changed the sandwich shop into a small Vietnamese restaurant. The five daughters helped in the restaurant when they were young. However, Helene did not want her daughters to always work in the family business because she thought it was too hard. Eventually the girls all graduated from college and went away to work for themselves, but one by one, the daughters returned to work in the family business. They opened new restaurants in San Francisco and Los Angeles. Even though family members sometimes disagreed with each other, they worked together to make the business successful. Daughter Elisabeth explains, "Our mother taught us that to succeed we must have unity, and to have unity we must have peace. Without the strength of the family, there is no business." Their expanding business became a large corporation in 1996, with three generations of Ans working together. Now the Ans' corporation makes more than $20 million each year. Although they began with a small restaurant, they had big dreams, and they worked together. Now they are a big success. 60. Helene tied several chopsticks together to show ______. A. the strength of family unity C. the advantage of chopsticks B. the difficulty of growing up D. the best way of giving a lesson

38. What was Mrs.Smith ‘s attitude to the author at the end of the story? A. Angry B. Impatient C. Sympathetic D. Encouraging

38. What is the main idea of the passage? A.The disabled should be treated with respect. B.A teacher can open up a new world to students. C. One can find his way out of difficulties with efforts. D. Everyone needs a hand when faced with challenges. 【解析】 试题分析: 本文主要讲述作者有注意力紊乱,不想努力,在老师的激励下,克服困难的故事 36.C 细节理解题。根据第一段 At thirteen, I was diagnosed with a kind of attention disorder.可知作者被诊 断出注意力紊乱,故选 C 项。 37.B 推断题。根据第五段提到 it was about a blind person,Louise Braile,和 Instead , he invented a reading systerm of raised dots,which opened up a whole new world of knowledge to the blind 可知 Louise Braile 是 个盲人,创造了盲文,故选 B 项。 38.D 推断题。根据最后一段提到 so it was a surprise when it came back to me the next day—with an “A”当 我看到作业上 A 时,非常的吃惊,史密斯小姐对我的态度是令人鼓励的,故选 D 项。 39.C 主旨大意。本文主要讲述作者有注意力紊乱,不想努力,在老师的激励下,克服困难的故事,故 选 C 项。 【考点定位】日常生活类阅读 【名师点睛】本文是叙事性的文章,着重一些事实细节,认真阅读题干,找到问题的切入点,不可以 自以为的事实做为判断的依据,而要立足于文章,而 37 题属于推断题,则要根据排除来进行选择,且 注意主语是谁,不可与文章的主人公混淆;38 题是主旨大意,首先比较选项,排除完全没有意义的 A 项,再根据文章的大意来判断哪个答案更符合。 8.【2015·安徽】B
- 44 -

61. We can I earn from Paragraph 2 that the An family ______. A. started a business in 1975 C. bought a restaurant in San Francisco 62. What can we infer about the An daughters? A. They did not finish their college education. B. They could not bear to work in the family business. B. left Vietnam without much money D. opened a sandwich shop in Los Angeles

C. They were influenced by what Helene taught them. D. They were troubled by disagreement among family members. 63. Which of the following can be the best title for the passage? A. How to Run a Corporation C. How to Achieve a Big Dream 【答案】 60. A 61. B 62. C 63. D 【解析】 试题分析:文章通过讲述一个家族企业的发展历程。作者以此来强调家庭团结的重要性。Helene 和丈 夫离开越南时,他们并不富有。Helene 给她的女儿讲述了一个关于团结的故事。一双筷子很容易被折 断,但是,当几双筷子绑在一起时,它们将很难被折断,对于家庭来说亦是如此。 60. A 细节理解题。根据第一段“she tied several chopsticks together, representing a family. This lesson about family unity...” 可知, Helene 把筷子绑在一起并试着折断它们, 是为了显示团结的力量。 61. B 细节理解题。根据“when Helene and her husband Danny left their home in Vietnam in 1975, they didn't have much money.”可知,当离开越南时,Helene 夫妇并没有太多的钱。 62. C 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“Eventually the girls all graduated from college”排除 A;根据“the daughters returned to work in the family business”可知,Helene 的女儿们相继都回到了家族企业,但文 中未提到她们无法承受家族企业里的工作,排除 B;根据“they worked together to make the business successful”可知,虽然有分歧,但她们还是齐心协力地工作,排除 D。 63. D 选择最佳标题。根据第一段“Helene An always told them that there was strength in unity (团结).” 和第三段“to succeed we must have unity”与第四段“and they worked together. Now they are a big success.”可知,文文章主要讲的是家庭团结对取得成功的重要性。文章没有讲怎样经营一家大型公司, 也没有提到怎样实现伟大梦想。 【考点定位】故事类短文阅读
- 45 -

【名师点睛】细节理解题比较简单,考生可以从文中直接找到提示;推理判断题需要从文中找到排除 某一个选项的依据,而不能主观臆断。选择最佳标题,需要注意排除绝对化或片面的选项,要放眼全 文,从手段和末段寻找文章的主旨大意。

B. Strength Comes from Peace D. Family Unity Builds Success

9.【2015·新课标全国 II】A
My color television has given me nothing but a headache. I was able to buy it a little over a year ago because I had my relatives give me money for my birthday instead of clothes that wouldn‘t fit. I let a salesclerk fool me into buying a discontinued model. I realized this a day later, when I saw newspaper advertisements for the set at seventy-five dollars less than I had paid. The set worked so beautiful when I first got it home that I would keep it on until stations signed off for the night. Fortunately, I didn‘t get any channels showing all-night movies or I would never have gotten to bed. Then I started developing a problem with the set that involved static(静电) noise. For some reason, when certain shows switched into a commercial, a loud noise would sound for a few seconds. Gradually, this noise began to appear during a show, and to get rid of it, I had to change to another channel and then change it back. Sometimes this technique would not work, and I had to pick up the set and shake it to remove the sound. I actually began to build up my arm muscles(肌肉) shaking my set. When neither of these methods removed the static noise, I would sit helplessly and wait for the noise to go away. At last I ended up hitting the set with my first, and it stopped working altogether. My trip to the repair shop cost me $62, and the sit is working well now, but I keep expecting more trouble. 21. Why did the author say he was fooled into buying the TV set? A. B. C. D. He got an older model than he had expected. He couldn‘t return it when it was broken. He could have bought it at a lower price. He failed to find any movie shows on it.

22. Which of the following an best replace the phrase “signed off” in paragraph 1? A. B. C. D. ended all their programs provided fewer channels changed to commercials showed all-night movies

23. How did the author finally get this TV set working again? A. B. C. D. By shaking and hitting it By turning it on and off By switching channels By having it repaired

have gotten to bed.意思是说:看不了电视节目就可以睡觉;中间还说 I actually began to build up my arm muscles(肌肉) shaking my set.意思是:晃动电视的同时还锻炼了胳膊上肌肉,可知作者很诙谐幽默。故 选 D。 【考点定位】故事类短文阅读 【名师点睛】本文以考查学生对本故事的内容是否理解为主要考点,以细节理解题为主,兼顾对词语 在语境中的意义的考查。最后一题较难,推断作者对事情的态度,考生需要在全文中寻找有关线索, 尤其对 Fortunately, I didn’t get any channels showing all-night movies or I would never have gotten to bed.的 理解很关键, or I would never have gotten to bed.是一个虚拟语气句, 看不成电视反而成了好事; I actually began to build up my arm muscles(肌肉) shaking my set,晃电视是因为有噪音,作者竟然还提到锻炼了胳 膊的肌肉,从中可以看出作者幽默的一面。 10.【2015· 福建】B Papa, as a son of a dirt-poor farmer, left school early and went to work in a factory, for education was for the rich then. So, the world became his school. With great interest, he read everything he could lay his hands on, listened to the town elders and learned about the world beyond his tiny hometown. "There's so much to learn," he'd say. "Though we're born stupid, only the stupid remain that way. " He was determined that none of his children would be denied ( fll^fe) an education. Thus, Papa insisted that we learn at least one new thing each day. Though, as children, we thought this was crazy, it would never have occurred to us to deny Papa a request. And dinner time seemed perfect for sharing what we had learned. We would talk about the news of the day; no matter how insignificant, it was never taken lightly. Papa would listen carefully and was ready with some comment, always to the point. Then came the moment—the time to share the day's new learning. Papa, at the head of the table, would push back his chair and pour a glass of red wine, ready to listen. "Felice," he'd say, "tell me what you learned today. " "I learned that the population of Nepal is .... " Silence. Papa was thinking about what was said, as if the salvation of the world would depend upon it. "The population of Nepal. Hmm. Well . . . . " he'd say. "Get the map; let's see wrhere Nepal is. " And the wThole
- 46 -

24. How does the author sound when telling the story? A. B. C. D. Curious Anxious Cautious Humorous

【答案】 21. C 22. A 23. D 24. D 【解析】 试题分析:我的彩电带给我的只有让我头疼的事。从一开始就让我很不痛快。因为我花的钱比广告上 的多,这还不算,机子还是过时的,而且质量也有问题,先是接受频道不全,接着是噪音不断,最后 只好自己花钱去修。 21. C 细节理解题。根据第一段第四行―when I saw newspaper advertisements for the set at seventy-five dollars less than I had paid.‖ 当我看到报纸上 75 美元比我买的价格低的时候,我感觉我上当了。故选 C。 22.A 词义推测题。根据后一句 Fortunately, I didn‘t get any channels showing all-night movies or I

would never have gotten to bed.:幸运的是,我没有可以整晚看电影的频道,否则我就不能睡觉了,
故选 A。 23.D 细节理解题。根据文章最后一段的 My trip to the repair shop cost me $62,可知作者由于用拳头砸 电视,导致电视没了噪音,也什么都不出了。最后只好自己花钱去修理店修电视机,共花了 62 美元, 故选 D。 24.D 推理判断题。 根据开头 Fortunately, I didn‘t get any channels showing all-night movies or I would never

family went on a search for Nepal. This same experience was repeated until each family member had a turn. Dinner ended only after we had a clear understanding of at least half a dozen such facts. As children, we thought very little about these educational wonders. Our family, however, was growing together, sharing experiences and participating in one another's education. And by looking at us, listening to us, respecting our input, affirming our value, giving us a sense of dignity, Papa was unquestionably our most influential teacher. Later during my training as a future teacher /1 studied with some of the most famous educators. They were imparting what Papa had known all along—the value of continual learning. His technique has served me well all my life. Not a single day has been wasted, though I can never tell when knowing the population of Nepal might prove useful. 60.What do we know from the first paragraph? A. The author's father was born in a worker's family. B. Those born stupid could not change their life. C. The town elders wanted to learn about the world. D. The poor could hardly afford school education. 61.The underlined word "it" in the second paragraph refers to " __ A. one new thing B. a request C. the news D. some comment

64.The author's father can be best described as __ . A. an educator expert at training future teachers B. a parent insistent on his children's education C. a participant willing to share his knowledge D. a teacher strict about everything his students did 【解析】 试题分析:考查记叙文阅读。本文是一篇记叙文,通过对父亲的教育方式的描写,表达了作者对于父 亲的敬爱。 60.D 细节理解题。根据第一段第一句最后半句,for education was for the rich then. So, the world became his school.因为教育是对有钱人开放的,所以世界城了爸爸的学校。可以推断出作为一个穷人的爸爸付 不起学费,故选 D 61.C 分析推断题。这里的 it 代指的是 news,代指的是前面的主语。根据该词附近的语境可以知道我们 会谈论一天的新闻,不论重要与否,都不是可以等闲视之的。故选 C 62.D 细节理解题。根据最后一段前两句 Later during my training as a future teacher studied with some of

the most famous educators. They were imparting what Papa had known all along: 在我成为未来教师的实习 中,我和一些很有名的教育者一同学习,他们传授着父亲所知道的——持续教育的意义。故选 D 63.A 分析推断题。 根据最后一段倒数第二句 His technique has served me well all my life. 他的教育方式使 我受用终生。而该句前一句中又提到父亲的教育方式就是持续性的教育,故选 A 学优高考网 64.B 分析推断题。从全文来看,我们可以知道父亲的教育方针就是让我们持续性的学习,故可以知道 父亲是一个坚持着教育孩子的人。故选 B 【考点定位】记叙文阅读。 【名师点睛】记叙文的文章更相对而言是比较容易做,贴近生活,但需要的是一个细心和理解。答案 都是在文章中可以找到或者通过文中的线索分析出来,必须一个一个选项匹配排除,最终才能够得出 最佳答案。只要掌握了每一段的大意,做题就不会太难。 【2015·新课标全国 I】C Salvador Dali (1904-1989) was one of the most popular of modern artists. The Pompidou Centre in Paris is showing its respect and admiration for the artist and his powerful personality with an exhibition bringing
- 47 -

62.It can be learned from the passage that the author _ . A. enjoyed talking about news B. knew very well about Nepal C. felt regret about those wasted days D . appreciated his father's educational technique 63What is the greatest value of "dinner time" to the author? A. Continual learning. C. Family get-together. B. Showing talents. D. Winning Papa's approval.

together over 200 paintings, sculptures, drawings and more. Among the works and masterworks on exhibition the visitor will find the best pieces, most importantly The Persistence of Memory. There is also L’Enigme sans Fin from 1938, works on paper, objects, and projects for stage and screen and selected parts from television programmes reflecting the artist’s showman qualities. The visitor will enter the World of Dali through an egg and is met with the beginning, the world of birth. The exhibition follows a path of time and subject with the visitor exiting through the brain. The exhibition shows how Dali draws the viewer between two infinities (无限). “From the infinity small to the infinity large, contraction and expansion coming in and out of focus: amazing Flemish accuracy and the showy Baroque of old painting that he used in his museum-theatre in Figueras,” explains the Pompidou Centre. The fine selection of the major works was done in close collaboration (合作)with the Museo Nacional Reina Sofia in Madrid, Spain, and with contributions from other institutions like the Salvador Dali Museum in St. Petersburg, Florida. 28. Which of the following best describe Dali according to Paragraph 1? A. Optimistic. B. Productive. C. Generous. D. Traditional.

【答案】 28. B 29. A 30. D 31. A

29. What is Dali’s The Persistence of Memory considered to be? A. One of his masterworks. B. A successful screen adaptation. C. An artistic creation for the stage. D. One of the best TV programmes. 30. How are the exhibits arranged at the World of Dali? A. By popularity. B. By importance. C. By size and shape. D. By time and subject. 31. What does the word “contributions” in the last paragraph refer to? A. Artworks. B. Projects. C. Donations. D. Documents.
- 48 -

【考点定位】说明类短文阅读 【名师点睛】本篇文章为中等难度,难度主要体现在于艺术题材对学生来说相对陌生,且对于艺术作 品的解释比较抽象。考生容易从心理上排斥此类阅读理解,但题目本身都是可以在原文中定位并找到 答案的细节理解题, 只要静心下来仔细寻找即可。 最后一题的词义猜测稍微有点难度, 因为 contribution 这个词对考生来说并不陌生,但此处并非“捐献”的含义。

专题十四 阅读理解之新闻报道、广告类
1.【2015·北京卷】B

Revolutionary TV Ears TV Ears has helped thousands of people with various degrees of hearing loss hear the television clearly without turning up the volume(音量) and now it’s better and more affordable than ever! With TV Ears wireless technology, you set your own headset volume, while other TV listeners hear the television at a volume level that ’s comfortable for them. You can even listen through the headset only and put the TV on mute(静音) if the situation calls for a quiet environment —maybe the baby is sleeping. Or perhaps you are the only one who is interested in listening to the ballgame. TV Ears patented technology includes a revolutionary noise reduction car tip, not used in any other commercially available headset. This tip reduces outside noise so that television dialogue is clear and understandable. Get the technology that has proven to help the most demanding customers. That ’s why TV Ears has earned the trust and confidence of audiologists(听觉学家) nationwide as well as world-famous doctors. Doctor Recommended TV Ears! “My wife and I have used TV Ears almost daily for the past two years and find them a great help in our enjoyment of television . As a retired ear doctor, I heartily recommend TV Ears to people with normal hearing as well as those with hearing loss.” — Robert Forbes, M. D, CA

— Darlene & Jack B, CA

Risk Free Trial! TV Ears comes with a 30-day risk free trial. Special Offer — Now $59.95. If you’re not satisfied, return it. Money-back guarantee! Call now ! 800-123-7832 60. TV Ears helps you _____. A. improve your sleeping quality B. listen to TV without disturbing others C. change TV channels without difficulty D. become interested in ballgame programs 61. What makes TV Ears different from other headsets? A. It can easily set TV on mute. B. Its headset volume is adjustable. C. It has a new noise reduction car tip. D. It applies special wireless technology. 62. This advertisement is made more believable by _____. A. using recommendations C.providing statistics. 【解析】 试题分析:本文是一个广告,介绍的是一个全新的“电视耳机”,题目比较简单。 60.B 细节理解题。根据第一段第五行 while other TV listener hear the television at a volume level that’s B. offering reasons for this invention D.showing the results of experiments.

Customer Recommended TV Ears! comfortable for them 可知这种新型电视耳机不会打扰到其他人,符合 B 选项中的 without disturbing “ Now my husband can have the volume as loud as he needs and I can have the TV at my others。故选 B。 hearing level. TV Ears is so comfortable that Jack forgets he has them on ! He can once again hear 61.C 细节理解题。 根据第二段第一行 includes a revolutionary noise reduction ear tip, not used in any other and understand the dialogue.” commercially available headset。 ”可知这个全新的“电视耳机”包括一个全新的降噪耳塞, 符合 C 中的 It has
- 49 -

a new noise reduction ear tip。故选 C。 62.A 细节理解题。文中方框的内容很明显是来自医生和顾客的推荐(recommend),故选 A。 【考点定位】广告布告类阅读 【名师点睛】本题考查了广告类阅读题目,做好此类题只需要细心的在原文中找到答案,对比选项和 原文,然后找到正确的答案。广告类阅读题目比较简单,题中往往能够找到家具体的出处。 2.【2015·江苏】A

56.According to the Code, visitors should act _______ . A. with care and respect C. with caution and calmness B. with relief and pleasure D. with attention and observation

57.What are you encouraged to do when travelling in New Zealand? A. Take your own camping facilities.
- 50 -

B. Bury glass far away from rivers. C. Follow the track for the sake of plants. D. Observe signs to approach nesting birds.

Up to $100 Send us a tale about the strange behaviour of unique pets or wildlife in up 300 words. Email: audry@sws.com Power of Love Up to $150 Acts of generosity can change lives or just give you that warm feeling full of love. Share your moments 100—500 words. Email: susan@sws.com My Story $350 Do you have an inspiring or life-changing story to tell? Your story must be true, unpublished, original and

【考点定位】应用文阅读 【名师点睛】 应用文不同于其他文体的文章,其目的是为了向读者传输信息,措辞简洁明了,直截了 当,为了突显其实用性,用语一般言简意赅,较少出现复杂的长句或生僻的词汇。高考应用文阅读理 解设题以细节理解题为主,附带考查主旨大意题和推理判断题。因此,阅读这类文章时,考生应该在 整体把握文章结构的前提下,根据所提问题用寻读、跳读的方法寻找主要细节信息,可达到事半功倍 的效果。 3.【2015·陕西】A Share with us Would you like to have your writing published in this magazine? Then let us know! We pay for stories, anecdotes and jokes: Anecdotes and Jokes $50 What’s made you laugh recently? A funny sign? A colleague’s be haviour? Got a joke? Send it in for Laughter is the Best Medicine! Email: Juliet@sws.com Smart Animals
- 51 -

800-1000words. Email: nanjc@sws.com For more information, please visit: http://www.sws.com./share 46. How much will the magazine pay for a joke to be published? A. $50 B. $100 C. $150 D.$350

47. If you want to share a story of your pets with the readers, you need to submit it to . A. Anecdotes and Jokes C. Power of Love B. Smart Animals D. My Story

48. A story showing people’s generosity should be emailed to the editor at . A. juliet@sws.com C. Audrey@sws.com B. susan@sws.com D. nanjc@sws.com .

49. An inspiring story sent to the magazine should A. describe strange behaviour C. be real and original 【解析】

B. contain less than 800 words D. be published before

试题分析:文章介绍是杂志的征稿启事,介绍各个版面的稿费和要求。

46.细节理解题。根据 Anecdotes and Jokes 里面的句子:$50,可知这本杂志会为笑话付 50 美元的稿费, 所以选 A。 47.细节理解题。根据 Smart Animals 里面的句子:Send us a tale about the strange behavior of unique pets of wildlife in up to 300 words,可知如果你想和读者分享宠物的故事,你需要提交给 Smart Animals,所以 选B 48.细节理解题。根据 Power of Love 里面的句子:Acts of generosity can change lives or just give you that warm feeling full of love. 可知展示人们慷慨的故事应该用电邮发给 susan@sws.com 的编辑,故选 B。 49.细节理解题。根据 My Story 里面的句子:Your story must be true, unpublished, original and 800-1000 words.可知一个激励人心的故事应该是真实的原创的,故选 C。 【考点定位】广告布告类阅读理解 【名师点睛】这是一篇广告布告类阅读理解,这种题目一般是比较简单的,考查细节题为主。可以使 用信息筛选法做题。为了节省时间,可以用先看题目,带着题目在文中寻读的方法找到信息句,理解 并找出正确答案。 4. 【2015·四川】 下列短文,从每 选项(A、B、C、 佳选项,并在答 涂黑。 (共 20 小 分,共 40 分) 第 一节 阅读 31.The card above is_________ A. a ticket C. an invitation B. a postcard D. an advertisement

32.The party is for_________ A. a birthday B. the Queen C. bee watching D. the National Day 33.According to the card ,if you are unable to go ,you can. A. return the card B. visit the Museum C. ignore the message D. contact Alice's mother 【解析】 试题分析:这是一张邀请函,是为了庆祝 Alice 的两岁生日。

题所给的四个 D)中,选出最 题卡上将该项 题;每小题 2

- 52 -

31.C 主旨大意题。根据文章的 we are throwing a party 以及 come bug with us.可知,这是一张邀请函, 故选择 C。 32.A 细节理解题。根据文章中的 Alice is turning 2,可知,是为了庆祝生日的,故选择 A。 33.D 细节理解题。根据文章中的 regrets to the Queen Bee at 601-555-4111 可知如果不能来,请打电话给 妈妈,故选择 D。 【考点定位】考查应用文阅读 【名师点睛】这是一张邀请函,属于英语阅读理解中的应用文阅读。应用文阅读的设题中通常多出现 细节理解题。而邀请函的所有的细节都在一张卡片上呈现,故要求考生要细细研读这种卡片,找出题 目所需细节。做题时可以采用跳读的方式,即直接根据题干,到文中找出所需要的细节即可。 5.【2015·天津】A

No pets except fish are permitted in student rooms. Students who are found with pets, whether visiting or owned by the student, are subject to an initial fine of $100 and a continuing fine of $50 a day per pet. Students receive written notice when the fine goes into effect. If, one week from the date of written notice, the pet is not removed, the student is referred to the Student Court.

Quiet Hours
Residential buildings must maintain an atmosphere that supports the academic mission of the University. Minimum quiet hours in all campus residences are 11:00 pm to 8:00 am Sunday through Thursday. Quiet hours on Friday and Saturday nights are 1:00 am to 8:00 am. Students who violate quiet hours are subject to a fine of $25.

University Room Regulations Approved and Prohibited Items
The following items are approved for use in residential (住宿的) rooms: electric blankets, hair dryers, personal computers, radios, televisions and DVD players. Items that are not allowed in student rooms include: candles, ceiling fans, fireworks, waterbeds, sun lamps and wireless routers. Please note that any prohibited items will be taken away by the Office of Residence Life.

Access to Residential Rooms
Students are provided with a combination (组合密码) for their room door locks upon check-in. Do not share your room door lock combination with anyone. The Office of Residence Life may change the door lock combination at any time at the expense of the resident if it is found that the student has shared the combination with others. The fee is $25 to change a room combination.

Cooking Policy
Students living in buildings that have kitchens are only permitted to cook in the kitchen. Students must clean up after cooking. This is not the responsibility of housekeeping staff. Kitchens that are not kept clean may be closed for use. With the exception of using a small microwave oven (微波炉) to heat food, students are not permitted to cook in their rooms.

Pet Policy
- 53 -

36. Which of the following items are allowed in student rooms? A. Ceiling fans and waterbeds. C. Hair dryers and candles. B. Wireless routers and radios. D. TVs and electric blankets.

38. A 细节理解题。根据第三段 With the exception of using a small microwave oven (微波炉) to heat food, students are not permitted to cook in their rooms.可知小的微波炉是可以使用的。选 A。 39. C 细节理解题。根据文章倒数第二段 If, one week from the date of written notice, the pet is not removed, the student is referred to the Student Court.可以得出答案。故选 C。 40. D 推理判断题。根据文章最后一段 Quiet hours on Friday and Saturday nights are 1:00 am to 8:00 am.可 知周六的安静时间是早上 1 点到 8,故可以推断出答案。故选 D。 【考点定位】公告类短文阅读 【名师点睛】本文是一篇应用文,整体难度较低,题目均为考查细节理解题,只需通过关键词定位可 得出答案,最后一道题需要稍加推理才能判断出答案。考生做阅读理解时可以先从 5 个问题着手,带 着问题到原文中找出相应的部分,然后对照和比较,就不难选出正确答案。 6.【2015·重庆】D There are many places to go on safari(观赏野生动物)in Africa, but riding a horse through the flooded waters of Botswana's Okavango Delta must rank as one of the world's most exciting wildlife journeys. Several safari camps operate as the base for this adventure, providing unique rides twice a day to explore deep into the delta. The camps have excellent horses, professional guides and lots of support workers. They have a reputation for providing a great riding experience. The morning ride, when the guides take you to beautiful, shallow lakes full of water lilies, tends to be more active. It is unlike any other riding experience. With rainbows forming in the splashing water around you and the sound of huge drops of water bouncing off your body and face. It is truly exciting. You are very likely to come across large wild animals, too. On horseback it is possible to get quite close to elephants, giraffes and many other animals. The sense of excitement and tension levels rise suddenly though, as does your heart rate, as you move closer to them. In the evening, rides are usually at a more relaxed and unhurried pace. With golden light streaming across the grassy delta and the animals coming out to eat and drink. Sedate though they are, rides at this time of day are still very impressive. As the sun's rays pass through the dust kicked up by the horses, the romance of Africa comes to life. Back at the camp you can kick off your boots and enjoy excellent food and wine. Looking back on your
- 54 -

37. What if a student is found to have told his combination to others? A. The combination should be changed. B. The Office should be charged. C. He should replace the door lock. D. He should check out of the room. 38. What do we know about the cooking policy? A. A microwave oven can be used. B. Cooking in student rooms is permitted. C. A housekeeper is to clean up the kitchen. D. Students are to close kitchen doors after cooking. 39. If a student has kept a cat in his room for a week since the warning, he will face _____. A. parent visits C. the Student Court B. a fine of $100 D. a written notice

40. When can students enjoy a party in residences? A. 7:00 am, Sunday. C. 11:30 pm, Monday. 【解析】 试题分析:文章大意:文章主要介绍了大学宿舍的规范。 36. D 细节理解题。根据文章第一段第一句 The following items are approved for use in residential (住宿的) rooms: electric blankets, hair dryers, personal computers, radios, televisions and DVD players.可知电视机和 电热毯是允许使用的。故选 D。 37. A 细节理解题。根据文章第二段 Life may change the door lock combination at any time at the expense of the resident if it is found that the student has shared the combination with others.可知需要改变组合密 码。选 A。 B. 7:30 am, Thursday. D. 00:30 am, Saturday.

day, you will find it hard to deny that a horseback Safari is as close as you will ever come to answering the call of the wild. 48. What does the underlined word "They" refer to? A. Flooded waters C. Safari camps B. Wildlife journey D. Unique rides

如 48 题和 50 题, 首先要定位段落, 再根据上下文来确定其指代内容;而在 49 题中明显的体现同义词, 题干中是 most exciting 而文章中是 The sense of excitement 从而可以容易的找到答案。 7.【2015·安徽】A Welcome to the Electronic Village to explore new ways of language teaching and learning. Electronic Village Program (Thursday, June 18, 2015) Nearpod ?9:00 am to 10:00 am ?Room 501 TEO ? 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm ?Room 502 students come from different

49. What does the author find most exciting about a horse safari? A. Seeing and feeling the real African life. B. Enjoying good food and wine at the camp. C. Hunting large animals just as our ancestors did. D. Being part of the scene and getting close to animals. 50. What does the underlined word "sedate" probably mean? A. Wild and romantic C. Hurry and thirsty B. Slow and peaceful D. Active and excited

Nearpod is a software program that Our

creates a rich context ( 语 境 ) for backgrounds but have the same desire to students to learn vocabulary. The learn on-line. The presenter will use presenter will show how to use it. examples from his first on-line class to explain how any teacher can begin teaching on-line with TEO. Kahoot ?10:30 am to 11:30 am ? Room 601 Prezi ?3:30 pm to 4:20 pm ?Room 602

51. The author introduced the riding experience in the OKavango Delta mainly by________. A. Following space order C. Making classifications B. Following time order D. Giving examples

Kahoot software can be used to create Uses of Prezi in listening and speaking grammar tests which can be graded on courses draw students' attention to

a network. It can provide students with speaking more fluently. The presenter will instant feedback ( 反 馈 ), including show how students can use Prezi to

reports about their strengths and confidently present on a variety of topics, weaknesses. including introducing family, friends, and hobbies. 【考点定位】广告类阅读。 【名师点睛】广告类阅读理解相对来说是比较容易的,但这就可能会在题干上设定一些难度,所以要 注意同义词和同义句话的使用,及文章的写作方式,抓住重点;广告类阅读中最容易出现的指代题目,
- 55 -

56. Nearpod can be used to ______. A. offer grammar tests C. help vocabulary learning B. teach listening on-line D. gain fluency in speaking

57. If you want to improve your speaking skills, you can go to____________. A. Room 501 B. Room 502 C. Room 601 D. Room 602

8.【2015·新课标全国 II】D
Choose Your One-Day-Tours! Tour A - Bath &Stonehenge: including entrance fees to the ancient Roman bathrooms and Stonehenge -£37

58. Which of the following can assess your grammar learning? A. Nearpod. B. Kahoot. C. TEO. D. Prezi.

until 26 March and £39 thereafter. Visit the city with over 2,000 years of history and Bath Abbey, the Royal Crescent and the Costume Museum, Stonehenge is one of the world's most famous prehistoric monuments dating back over 5,000 years. Tour B - Oxford & Startford including entrance fees to the University St Mary's Church Tower and Anne Hathaway's -£32 until 12 March and £36 thereafter Oxford: Includes a guided tour of England's oldest university city and colleges. Look over the "city of dreaming spires(尖顶) "from St Mary’s Church Tower. Stratford: Includes a guided tour exploring much of the Shakespeare wonder. Tour C - Windsor Castle &Hampton Court including entrance fees to Hampton Court Palace -£34 until 11 March and £37 thereafter. Includes a guided tour of Windsor and Hampton Court, Henry VILL's favorite palace. Free time to visit Windsor Castle(entrance fees not included).With 500 years of history, Hampton Court was once the home of four Kings and one Queen. Now this former royal palace is open to the public as a major tourist attraction. Visit the palace and its various historic gardens, which include the famous maze(迷宫)where it is easy to get lost! Tour D -Cambridge including entrance fees to the Tower of Saint Mary the Great -£33 until 18 March and £37 thereafter. Includes a guided tour of Cambridge, the famous university town, and the gardens of the 18th century. 33. Which tour will you choose if you want to see England’s oldest university city? A. B. C. D. Tour A Tour B Tour C Tour D

59. A teacher who wants to learn on-line teaching is expected to arrive by ______. A. 9:00 am 【答案】 56. C 57. D 58. B 59. C 【解析】 试题分析:文章是主要讲的是探索新的教学和学习语言的方法。Electronic Village 提供了四种课程计划 供用户选择。这四种课程分别针对有不同需要的人。 56. C 细节理解题。根据“for students to learn vocabulary”可知答案,Nearpod 软件能够为用户提供丰 富的语言环境来练习词汇。 57. D 细节理解题。根据“Uses of Prezi in listening and speaking courses...”可知,Prezi 为用户提供听力 和口语方面的课程,其对应的房间是 602。 58. B 细节理解题。根据“Kahoot software can be used to create grammar tests”可知,Kahoot 软件为用 户创建语法测试,来评估用户的语法技能。 59. C 细节理解题。根据“The presenter will use examples from his first on-line class to explain how any teacher can begin teaching on-line with TEO.”可知,TEO 的嘉宾将使用例子来解释如何进行网络教学,时 间是下午两点到三点。 【考点定位】广告类短文

相关文章:
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编:专题20议论文和说明文类(精).doc
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编:专题20议论文和说明文类(精) - 专题二十 完
【12个专题】2015-2017三年高考英语试题分类汇编 共342页.doc
【12个专题】2015-2017三年高考英语试题分类汇编 共342页_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【12 份】三年高考(2015-2017) 英语试题分类汇编 目录 2017 年试题 ...
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编:专题18 记叙文.doc
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编:专题18 记叙文_高考_高中教育_教育专区。园丁
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编:专题23 图画式.doc
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编:专题23 图画式_高考_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档2015年高考英语真题分类汇编:专题23 图画式_高考_高中教育...
【13份打包】2015年高考英语试题真题分类汇编(一).doc
【13份打包】2015年高考英语试题真题分类汇编(一) - 【13 份】 2015 年高考英语试题真题 分类汇编(一) 目录 专题一 冠词、名词和主谓一致......
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编:专题16 科普类说明文.doc
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编:专题16 科普类说明文 - BatchDoc-W
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编-专题21-短文改错....doc
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编-专题21-短文改错..._高考_高中教育_教育专
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编:专题21 短文改错.doc
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编:专题21 短文改错_高考_高中教育_教育专区。园
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编:专题12 交际用语 Word版含....doc
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编:专题12 交际用语 Word版含解析 - 专题十
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编 专题22 文字提纲式.doc
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编 专题22 文字提纲式 - 文档来源:弘毅教育园丁
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编:专题10_名词性从句.doc
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编:专题10_名词性从句_高考_高中教育_教育专区。
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编:专题20 议论文和说明文类.doc
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编:专题20 议论文和说明文类_高考_高中教育_教育
【13份】2015-2017三年高考英语真题分类汇编(二)800页.doc
【13份】2015-2017三年高考英语真题分类汇编(二)800页 - 【13 份】2015-2017 三年高考 英语真题分类汇编(二) 目录 专题 13 专题 14 专题 15 专题 16 专...
2015年高考英语单项选择题分类汇编.doc
2015年高考英语单项选择题分类汇编 - 2015 年高考英语单项选择题分类汇编(1) 冠词 1. I just heard ___ bank where Dora works was ro...
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编 专题21 短文改错.doc
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编 专题21 短文改错 - 专题二十一 短文改错 1
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编 专题05 动词的时态和语态.doc
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编 专题05 动词的时态和语态 - 专题五 动词的时
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编 专题03 形容词和副词.doc
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编 专题03 形容词和副词 - 专题三 形容词和副词
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编:专题07-非谓语动词(含答案....doc
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编:专题07-非谓语动词(含答案解析) - 专题七
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编:专题24 开放式.doc
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编:专题24 开放式 - BatchDoc-Word
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编:专题08-定语从句(含答案解析).doc
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编:专题08-定语从句(含答案解析) - 2015
更多相关标签: