当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

高中英语 Module 2 Traffic Jam 第4课时 Cultural corner同步练习 外研版必修

Module 2 corner Ⅰ.根据汉语提示,完成下列句子。

第 4 课 时 Cultural

1.This question is________很值得讨论. 2.She can find no________ 解 决 方 法 her financial troubles. 3.I am not________ 有……心情 discussing with you any longer. 4.________your head________you will find a way. 动动脑 筋,你就会想出办法来。 5.You should avoid________犯 the same mistakes again. 6.When you get around Beijing on a double-decker bus, you had better sit upstaris so that you can________好好地欣赏 the rapidly changing city. 答案:1.well worth discussing 2.solution to 3.in the mood of 4.Use, and 5.making 6.have a good view of Ⅱ.单词拼写 1.It took us all day to reach our________目的地. 2.I will go if my health________允许. 3.When you have paid for something, a________ 收据 is given to you.

4.To travel by________地铁 is very convenient. 5.A little girl began to sing on the train and one of________乘客 joined her. 6.The wheels of the car were________陷入 in the mud and we could not go on. 7.I want two second-class________单程票 to Beijing. 答 案 :1.destination 2.permits 3.receipt 4.underground 5.passengers 6.stuck 7.singles Ⅲ.单项填空 1.The temperature is high enough________water into vapour 蒸汽. A.to be changed C.to changeD.changed 答案:C enough 作形容词,常用不定式来修饰;至于用什么语态 要视主语而定。 2.?Isn't Miss Brown here yet? ?No.________, she's not here yet. A.To my much surpriseB.Surprising me C.Much to my surpriseD.Surprisedly 答案:C “to sb.'s surprise”为习惯用法,表示“令某人惊 奇的是” 。副词 mcuh 习惯上加在前面。 3.?We need to buy some summer clothes, John. B.changing

?Oh, I never know________when I'm in the store. A.what clothes should buy B.what clothes to buy

C.what clothes will buyD.to buy what clothes 答案:B 作 know 的宾语可以是不定式短语,也可以是宾语从 句。A、C 项没有主语,不能成为从句;D 项中 what clothes 的位置不 对。疑问代词/副词具有引导词功能,通常位于短语、从句首位。 4.The discovery of new evidence led to________. A.the thief having caughtB.catch the thief C.the thief being caughtD.the thief to be caught 答案:C lead to“导致”;to 为介词,介词后应跟 v.-ing 形式, 且 the thief 为 catch 的逻辑主语,它与 the thief 之间应为被动关 系。题意:新证据的发现导致了那个小偷被捕。 5.?I need some fresh air, so I'm going out for a walk. ?________. A.Have funB.With pleasure C.You'd better not D.It's none of my business 答案:A 既然要出去,应该祝玩得开心。have fun 意思是“祝 你玩得愉快” 。题意:“我需要呼吸新鲜空气,所以我要出去散散步。 ” “祝你玩得愉快。 ” 6.________many other scientists, Albert Einstein

enjoyed music besides scientific research work. A.In common with B.In common

C.In the sameD.At the same 答案:A in common with sb.“与某人相同” 。题意:与许多科 学家一样 , 阿尔伯特 ? 爱因斯坦除了喜欢科学研究工作外 , 还喜欢音 乐。 7.The storm left,________a lot of damage to this area. A.caused B.to have caused C.to cause D.having caused 答案:D 这是现在分词的完成时短语在句子中做状语的用法 , 表示动作发生在谓语动词之前,并表示对现在造成的影响和结果。题 意:暴风过去了,但给这个地区造成了巨大的损失。 8.?Do you know where David is? I couldn't find him anywhere. ?Well. He________have gone far?his coat's still here. A.shouldn't B.mustn't C.can't D.wouldn't 答案:C 考查情态动词。从后面 his coat's still here 判断, 他不可能走远。表示对已发生的情况否定的推断 ,应用 can't have done,而不能用 mustn't have done。 9.________snacks and drinks, but they also brought cards for entertainment when they had a picnic in the forest. A.Not only they broughtB.Not only did they bring C.Not only brought theyD.Not only they did bring

答案:B 此句要求部分倒装。即把助动词提到主语前。 10.“Oh, my God! How did you________so badly hurt?” he asked me in a very________tone. A.get; shockedB.get; shocking C.become; shocked D.become; shocking 答案:A get hurt 为“get+过去分词”结构,表示被动含义,意 为“受伤” 。shocking 意为“令人震惊的”;shocked 意为“震惊的” 。 Ⅳ.完形填空 Once upon a time the colors of the world started to quarrel. Green said, “Clearly I am the most important. I am the sign of life and hope. I was chosen for grass, trees and leaves. Without me, all animals would __1__.” Blue interrupted, “You only think about the__2__, but consider the sky and the sea. __3__the water that is the basis of life and drawn up by the clouds from the deep sea. Without my peace, you would all be__4__.” Yellow chuckled 咯咯地笑, “You are all so serious. I bring laughter, fun, and__5__into the world.” Orange started next to blow her trumpet, “I am the color of health and strength. I may be__6__, but I am precious for I serve the needs of human life. When I fill the sky__7__, my beauty is so striking that no one gives another__8__to any of

you.” Red could stand it__9__and he shouted out, “I am the ruler of all of you. I am the color of danger and of bravery. I am willing to__10__truth. I am also the color of passion and of love.” The came Purple and Indigo 深蓝…… The colors went on boasting, each convinced of his or her own__11__. Their quarreling became louder and louder. Suddenly there was a startling flash of bright lightening thunder. Rain started to pour down__12__. The colors crouched 蜷缩 down__13__, drawing close to one another for comfort. In the midst of the clamor 叫嚷, rain began to speak, “You foolish colors, fighting__14__yourselves, each trying to dominate__15__. Don't you know that you were each made for a special purpose, __16__? Join hands with__17__and come to me.” Doing as they were told, the colors__18__and joined hands. They formed a colorful rainbow. From then on, whenever a good rain__19__the world, a rainbow appears in the sky. They remembered to__20__one another. 1.A.stay B.leave C.go out D.die 答案:D 由上文代表“草、树、叶”推测可知:没有我,其他的

动物就会死亡。 2.A.earth B.moon C.star D.sun 答案:A 与下文的“天空和海洋”相对比 ,结合上文所谈及的 “草、树、叶”可知,此处指“陆地” 。 3.A.That isB.I am C.It is D.This is 答案:C 此处是强调句型,只能用 it is。 4.A.anythingB.nothing C.somethingD.everything 答案:B 此处与第一段的最后一句有异曲同工的作用,意为:没 有我的平静,你们什么都不是即:死亡。 5.A.warmthB.sadness C.depressionD.anxiety 答案:A 此处所填单词,应与前面的 laughter, fun 是同类型的 词,表示积极向上的词,而 sadness, depression, anxiety 则表示 “消 极”之意。 6.A.usual B.normal CmonD.scarce 答案:D 桔黄色在平时不多见, 结合上文只有在太阳升起落下 时出现,因此用 scarce 表示“稀少;不常见” 。 7.A.at midnight B.at noon or at night

C.at sunrise or sunsetD.during the day 答案:C 由常识可见,只有在太阳升起或落下时出现桔黄色。 8.A.gift B.honor C.thought D.respect 答案:C 由此上文“我的美丽如此迷人”推断下文“当我出现 时,没有人会想起你们的” 。give thought to“想起;注意” 。 9.A.for moreB.any more C.very muchD.no longer 答案 :D 由下文 shouted out 可知 , 红色再也忍不住了 ,no longer 表示“不再” 。 10.A.turn toB.fight for C.struggle withD.bend over 答案:B 由下文 bravey 可知,此处意义为:我愿意为真理而斗 争。fight for“为……而战” 。 11.A.superiority B.disadvantages C.inferiorityD.weakness 答案:A 由上文各种颜色的讲话内容及此句中的 boasting“夸 耀”可知,它们都在吹嘘自己的优点或优势 superiority。 12.A.gentlyB.quietly C.violentlyD.peacefully 答案 :C 由谓语动词“倾盆而下 ;pour down ”可知 , 副词用 violently,来表示“猛烈地、激烈地” 。

13.A.with careB.in fear C.by chanceD.on purpose 答案:B 由谓语“蜷缩 crouched down”及下文“互相缩成一 团”可知:它们处于“恐惧之中” 。 14.A.amongstB.by C.forD.against 答案:A amougst 常用于书面语中,其意义等于 among。 15.A.othersB.themselves C.the otherD.the rest 答案:D 句中的动词 dominate 是“优于;超出”,根据上文的内 容,他们极力说自己的优点,想超出对方,因此用 the rest,来表示除 自己之处的所有的其他颜色。 16.A.equal and simpleB.ordinary and similar C.more or lessD.unique and different 答案:D 由 for a speical purpose 可知,各种颜色都有自己的 特殊的用途 , 它们所具有的特点都是其颜色没有的 , 因此用 unique and different 来表示“独特的和与众不同的” 。 17.A.each other B.me C.one anotherD.them 答案:C 此处表示三者以上的“互相”,用 one another。意为 “大家手拉手” 。 18.AbinedB.separated

C.united D.divided 答案:C 由下文 joined hands 可知,它们“团结一心” 。 19.A.cleans B.washes C.brightensD.dampens 答案:B 此处是拟人说法,wash 有“冲洗”之意。意为:一场大 雨之后。 20.A.appreciate B.quarrel with C.ignore D.praise 答案:A 它们互相合作,形成了美丽的彩虹,如果没有大家的配 合,是不可能形成彩虹的。 因此这种美丽是大家协作的结晶,所以它们 都“感激,感谢”对方的参与。 Ⅴ.阅读理解 Tokyo is one of those places that you can love and hate at the same time. In Tokyo there are always too many people in the places where I want to be. Of course there are too many cars. The Japanese drive very fast when they can. But in Tokyo they often spend a long time in traffic jams. Tokyo is not different from London, Paris and New York in that. It is different when one wants to walk. At certain times of the day there are a lot of people on foot in London's Oxford Street. But the streets near Ginza in

Tokyo always have a lot of people on foot, and sometimes it is really difficult to walk. People are very polite; there are just too many of them. The worst time to be in the street is at 11?30 at night. That is when the night-clubs are closing and everybody wants to go home. There are 35 000 night-clubs in Tokyo, and you do not often see one that is empty. Most people travel to and from work by train. Tokyo people buy six million train tickets every day. At most stations, trains arrive every two or three hours. There do not seem to be enough trains. Although they are usually crowded, Japanese trains are very good. They always leave and arrive on time. On a London train you would see everybody reading a newspaper. In Tokyo trains everbody in a seat seems to be asleep, whether his journey is long or short. In Tokyo, I stood outside the station for five minutes. Three fire-engines raced past on the way to one of the many fires that Tokyo has every day. Tokyo has so many surprises that none of them can really surprise me now. Instead, I am surprised at myself:I must go there next year on business. I know I hate the overcrowded city. But I feel like a man who is returning to his long-lost love.

1.Tokyo is different from London in that________. A.it has a larger population B.there are more traffic jams C.it is more difficult to go somewhere on foot D.night clubs are sometimes empty 答案:C 从文章第二段第五句“Tokyo is not different from London, Paris and New York in that. It is different when one wants to walk”可以得出答案。 2.Japanese trains________. A.often leave and arrive on time B.are often crowded C.are the main means people used to travel to and from work D.all of the above 答案:D 从文章第五段可以得出答案。 3.Where can you find everybody reading a newspaper? A.At most London train stations. B.At most Tokyo train stations. C.On a Tokyo train. D.On a London train. 答案:D 从文章第五段第七句“On a London train you would see everybody reading a newspaper.”可以得出答案。

4.Fires break out________in Tokyo according to the writer. A.quite frequently B.only several times a day C.not very often D.very seldom 答案:A 从文章最后一段第二句“There fire-engines raced past on the way to one of the many fires that Tokyo has every day”可以看出答案。 5.Which of the following is NOT true about Tokyo? A.The streets become more crowded at 11?30 at night. B.There are more trains than cars. C.Fire-engines are very busy in the city. D.Tokyo people are friendly. 答案:B 文章没有提及这个选项 B,其他选项都可以从原文中找 到答案。

选 做 题

Ⅰ.短文填空 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选 项。选项中有两项为多余选项。

Parents and doctors have the same worry over especially low birthweight newborns. __1__A trend has therefore developed to make special formulas 配 方 of extra nutrients and protein-rich foods for these tiny babies. Unfortunately, a British study has found that this practice could have negative long term effects, such as high blood pressure in adulthood. Between 1993 and 1995, Atul Singhal of the Institute of Child Health and his colleagues researched 299 full-term newborns, each of whom weighed very little for their age. The babies' moms had decided not to breastfeed 用母乳喂养. __2__The rest received a formula with more nutrients and 28 percent more protein than the standard formula. The growth of all of these children was compared to that of 175 similarly low birthweight babies whose mothers had chosen to breastfeed their children for their first 9 months. __3__They found 83 babies from the normal-formula group,70 babies from the extra-formula group, and 95 babies from the breast fed group. __4__According to the latest data, children who had received the extra formula had significantly higher blood pressures than those in the other two groups. Seven human test have indeed shown that when infants are overfed before being stopped breastfeeding, they have an

increased possibility to become fat as youngsters. No matter how big a child is at birth, he or she will probably reach the same adult height no matter how quickly the baby grows. But reaching one's adult size at a slow-to-moderate speed may have a lot of benefits, as Singhal says. __5__ A.Half of these children were given a normal infant 幼 儿 formula for 9 months B.When they grow up, they might have high blood pressure. C.These babies have very little energy because they are so small. D.Six to eight years later, the researchers gave the children a series of measurements and tests. E.The results were quite surprising. F.Tiny babies will grow much slower if they are not specially fed. G.His advice to parents:Be patient. Don't rush a child's growth. 答案:1~5 CADEG Ⅱ.短文改错 此题要求改正所给短文中的错误。 对标有题号的每一行作出判 断:如无错误,在该行右边横线上画一个勾√;如有错误每行只有一个 错误,则按下列情况改正:

此行多一个词:把多余的词用斜线?划掉,在该行右边横线上写出 该词,并也用斜线划掉。 此行缺一个词:在缺词处加一个漏字符号∧,在该行右边横线 上写出该加的词。 此行错一个词:在错的词下划一横线 ,在该行右边横线上写出 改正后的词。 注意:原行没有错的不要改。 此题要求改正所给短文中的错误。 短文中有 10 处错误,每句只 有一处。 The English Corner in Zhongshan Park is where people 1.________ go to practise their speaking English. Every Sunday afternoon 2.________ they gather around, talk to each other in English. Among 3.________ they are students, teachers, doctors, and so on. I first went to an 4.________ English Corner when I was in Junior Grade Two. I went there on 5.________

every Sunday and chat with some people in English. In the 6.________ past three years I had never been absent. I'm sure I've made 7.________ some progresses in my listening and speaking. And I have 8.________ made many friends there. The English Comer is really good 9.________ place. I hope that more friends will join in us. 10.________ 答案: 1.此行无错。 2. 把 speaking 改 为 spoken 。 “ 英 语 口 语 ” 是 spoken English。 3.把 talk 改为 talking。用现在分词作伴随状语。 4.把 they 改为 them。人称代词作介词 among 的宾语,因此 要用宾格。这是个倒装句 ,among them 是表语 , 主语是 students, teachers…。 5.去掉 on。在 every Sunday /week/ day 之类的时间状语前, 不用介词。 6.把 chat 改为 chatted。chatted 与 went 并列,指最初去

英语角的情况。 7.把 had 改为 have。因为 in the past/last few years 常与 现在完成时连用。 8.把 progresses 改为 progress。因为 progress 是不可数名 词,所以没有复数形式。 9.在 is 后加上 a。后面的 place 是单数可数名词。 10.去掉 join 后面的 in。join in 是指参加某项活动即以表示 活动的名词用其宾语;表示加入到某个组织并成为其中的一员 ,或与 某人一起,要用 join。 Ⅲ.阅读表达 阅读下面的短文,并根据短文后的要求答题请注意问题后的字 数要求。 Our little boy came up to his mother in the kitchen one evening while she was fixing supper,and handed her a piece of paper that he had been writing on. After his mom dried her hands on an apron,she read it,and this is what it said: For cutting the grass $5.00 For cleaning up my room this week $1. 00 For going to the store for you $0. 50 Baby-sitting my kid brother while you went shopping $0. 25 Taking out the garbage $1. 00

For getting a good report card $5. 00 For cleaning up and raking the yard $2. 00 Total owed:$14.75 Well,I'll tell you,his mother looked at him standing there expectantly,and boy,could I see the memories flashing through her mind. So she picked up the pen,turned over the paper he'd written on,and this is what she wrote: For the nine months I carried you while you were growing inside me,No Charge. For all the nights that I've sat up with you,doctored and prayed for you,No Charge. For all the trying times,and all the tears that you've caused through the years,there's No Charge. For all the nights that were filled with dread,and for the worries I knew were ahead,No Charge For the toys,food,clothes,and even wiping your

nose,there's No Charge,Son. When you__________________________,the cost of my love is No Charge. Well,friends,when our son finished reading what his mother had written,there were great big old tears in his eyes,and he looked straight up at his mother and said:“Mom,I

sure

do

love

you.”

And_then_he_took_the_pen_and_in_great_big_letters_he_wrote: “PAID_IN_FULL”. 1.What's the best title of the passage?

___________________________________________________________ _____________

___________________________________________________________ _____________ 2.Which sentence in the passage is the closest in meaning to the following one? Although you have broght me hard thimes andmany tears in these years, you needn't pay for them.

___________________________________________________________ _____________

___________________________________________________________ _____________ 3.Please fill in the blank in the passage with proper words or phrases to complete the sentence.within ten words

___________________________________________________________ _____________

___________________________________________________________ _____________ 4.What do you learn after reading the passage?within 30 words

___________________________________________________________ _____________

___________________________________________________________ _____________ 5.Translate the underlined sentence into Chinese.

___________________________________________________________ _____________

___________________________________________________________ _____________ 答案:

1.No Charge 2.For all the trying times ,and all the tears that you've caused through the years, there's No Charge. 3.add it all up 4.Love of our mothers is great and we should appreciate it from the bottom of our hearts. 5.然后,他拿起笔写了几个大字:“全部偿付” Ⅳ.新短文改错 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间相互交换修改作文,请你修改 你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。 错误涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号∧,并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线\划掉。 修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意: 1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 2.只允许修改 10 处,多者从第 11 处起不计分。 Dear Brown, Last summer I take a part-time job in the International Camp for children. have been told one more worker will be needed in this year and I think you are fit to it. How about join us? The camp is at the foot of a small hill close to a river. It

is so a beautiful place ! We can hear birds singing happy all around. Everybody sleeps in tents, that is very exciting. We usually work only five hours a day, so we will have plenty of spare time visit the area and have a fun. I am sure it will be an unforgettable experience. If you have interests in it, reply to me soon. 答案: Dear Brown, Last summer I a part-time job in the International Camp for children. I have been told one more worker will be needed in\ this year and I think you are fit it. How about us? The camp is at the foot of a small hill close to a river.


相关文章:
高中英语 Module 2 Traffic Jam 第4课时 Cultural corn....doc
高中英语 Module 2 Traffic Jam 第4课时 Cultural corner同步练习 外研版必修_英语_高中教育_教育专区。文档均来自网络,如有侵权请联系我删除文档 ...
高中英语Module2TrafficJamSectionⅢIntegratingSkills....doc
高中英语Module2TrafficJamSectionⅢIntegratingSkillsCulturalCorner课时作业外研版必修4 - Module 2 Traffic Jam Sec...
高中英语 高中英语 Module 2 Traffic Jam Cultural Cor....ppt
高中英语 高中英语 Module 2 Traffic Jam Cultural Corner课件 外研版必修4 - 此ppt下载后可自行编辑 初中英语课件 Module 2 Traf...
高中英语 Module 2《Traffic Jam》同步练习2 外研版必修4.doc
高中英语 Module 2Traffic Jam同步练习2 外研版必修4_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高中英语 Module 2Traffic Jam同步练习2 外研版必修4 ...
2017_2018学年高中英语Module2TrafficJamSectionⅢInte....doc
2017_2018学年高中英语Module2TrafficJamSectionⅢIntegratingSkillsCulturalCorner课时作业外研版必修4 - 试题、试卷、学案、教案、精...
18学年高中英语Module2TrafficJamSectionⅢIntegrating....doc
18学年高中英语Module2TrafficJamSectionⅢIntegratingSkillsCulturalCorner课时作业外研版必修4 - 。。 内部文件,版权追溯 内部文件,版...
Module 2 Traffic Jam Period One Period Three Cultur....doc
Module 2 Traffic Jam Period One Period Three Cultural corner and Task 同步精练(外研版必修4,课标通用)_英语_初中教育_教育专区。文档均来自网络,如有侵权请...
精选2017_2018学年高中英语Module2TrafficJamSectionⅢ....doc
精选2017_2018学年高中英语Module2TrafficJamSectionⅢIntegratingSkillsCulturalCorner课时作业外研版必修 - 精选2017_2018学...
2017_2018学年高中英语Module2TrafficJamSectionⅢInte....doc
2017_2018学年高中英语Module2TrafficJamSectionⅢIntegratingSkillsCulturalCorner课时作业外研版必修4 - 余幼时即 嗜学。 家贫, ...
...2 第3课时 Cultural Corner同步练习 外研版必修4.doc
【成才之路】-高中英语 Module 2 第3课时 Cultural Corner同步练习 外研版必修4...When you ___ a traffic jam, don't ___. 4.睡觉时别忘了关上空调。 ...
高中英语Module2TrafficJamSectionⅢIntegratingSkills....doc
高中英语Module2TrafficJamSectionⅢIntegratingSkillsCulturalCorner课时作业外研版 - 专题课件 Module 2 Traffic Jam S...
2017-2018学年高中英语Module2TrafficJamSectionⅢInte....doc
2017-2018学年高中英语Module2TrafficJamSectionⅢIntegratingSkillsCulturalCorner课时作业外研版必修4 - Module 2 Traf...
Module 2 第3课时 Cultural Corner同步练习 外研版必修4.doc
Module 2 第3课时 Cultural Corner同步练习 外研版必修4_英语_高中教育_教育...When you ___ a traffic jam, don't ___. 4.睡觉时别忘了关上空调。 ...
...Doing》Cultural Corner同步练习4 外研版必修5 精品....doc
最新-高中英语 Module 2《A Job Worth Doing》Cultural Corner同步练习4 外研版必修5 精品_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Book V Module 2《A Job Worth Doing》...
高中英语 Module 2 Traffic Jam 第2课时 Reading同步练....doc
高中英语 Module 2 Traffic Jam2课时 Reading同步练习 外研版必修4_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高中英语 Module 2 Traffic Jam2课时 Reading同步练习 外研版...
高中英语 Module 2 Traffic Jam 第2课时 Reading同步课....ppt
高中英语 Module 2 Traffic Jam2课时 Reading同步课件 外研版必修4 - 1.raise vt. 1)抬高;举起 He raised his arms abov...
2017_2018年高中英语Module2TrafficJamSectionⅢIntegr....doc
2017_2018年高中英语Module2TrafficJamSectionⅢIntegratingSkillsCulturalCorner课时作业外研版必修30 (2) - Module 2 ...
...2018学年高中英语Module2TrafficJamSectionⅢIntegr....doc
【教育专用】2017_2018学年高中英语Module2TrafficJamSectionⅢIntegratingSkillsCulturalCorner课时作业外研版必修4 教育学习+K12 Module 2 Traffic Jam Section Ⅲ ...
外研版英语必修四《Module 2 Traffic Jam 第5课时》学案.doc
外研版英语必修四Module 2 Traffic Jam 第5课时》学案 - Period 5: Cultural Corner 学习目标: 1. 了解伦敦市政府为减少交通阻塞而采取的一种收...
...必修四 Module 2 Writing and Cultural corner教学....ppt
外研版高中英语必修四 Module 2 Writing and Cultural corner教学课件_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 2 Traffic Jam Writing & Cultural Corner & Task 必修四...