当前位置:首页 >> 英语考试 >>

大一英语期末测试题1及答案


问题 1 回答反馈: Listen to a song titled Open Up and fill in the blanks with what you hear. You can be rich With no (1) You can do (2)
money

to spend

everything

When you understand You can be (3)
mother

When you are a man Open Up You know that you can Open your (4)
eyes

Open your mind Open your thoughts Don't stay (5)
behind

Open Up, Open Up, Open Up, Open Up. 5 分 问题 2

Listen to a song titled New Soul and fill in the blanks with what you hear. I'm a new soul, I came to this strange world Hoping I could learn a bit 'bout how to (1)
possible give

and take

But since I came here, felt the joy and the fear Finding myself making every (2) La-la la la, la-la-la-la la la La-la-la-la la, la-la la, la-la la La-la la la, la-la-la-la la la La-la-la-la la, la-la la, la-la la See I'm a (3)
young

mistake

soul in this very strange world
true

Hoping I could learn a bit 'bout what is (4) But why all this hate? Try to communicate

and fake

Finding trust and love is not always easy to (5) 5 分 问题 3

make

Video Comprehension(1) PART 1: Watch the video and answer the following questions. 1. What type of film is it probably? A. romance B. science-fiction
D

C. thriller

D. comedy
B

2. How many people are there in Porter’s family?

A. three B. four C. five D. six 3. Why was Melanie (the daughter) so excited when she received the phone call?
C

A. Because she won the first prize in the college entrance exam. B. Because she was going to spend her holiday with her sisters. C. Because she was selected by her favorite college to take the entrance interview. D. Because she was going to see her best friends in Georgetown 4. Which college did Melanie’s father hope her to study in?
A

A. Northwestern B. Georgia Tech C. Georgetown D. Princeton 5. Which of the following statement is NOT true according to the film clip?
B

A. Melanie’s father didn’t want her daughter to live far from him B. Melanie didn’t like to study in Georgetown University. C. Georgetown University is 700 miles away from Porter’s home in Chicago. D. Melanie’s mother had already known her daughter applied for Georgetown a few days ago. 6. Why did Melanie’s mother help Melanie with the application?
D

A. Because she thought her daughter was too young to take care of herself at college. B. Because she loved her husband deeply. C. Because she disagreed with Melanie. D. Because she thought Melanie has grown up and could make decisions on her own. 7. Where did Melanie’s father work?
B

A. college B. police station C. bank D. shopping mall 8. What is probably the name of this film?
C

A. Love you more than I can say B. A horrible father C. College road trip D. Crazy girls PART 2: Watch the video once again and fill in the blanks with what you hear. Father:We don’t know anyone there. How will she begin to take care of herself? Mother: Because you are an
amazing

father, and you showed her right from
strong

wrong, and you taught her how to think for herself and be 10 分 问题 4

.

What of the following is the topic sentence of the news? 答案 D A. Locals had suspected young men who were hired to demolish his house threw fire bombs and caused Zhang’s death. B. Fifteen people, including several township officials, were arrested after a villager died during forced eviction in eastern China’s Shandong Province. C. It concluded that his death was caused by “local officials who had little sense of law, engaged in a simple and rough way of handling things.” D. Investigators confirmed yesterday that Zhang Jimin, a man from Donggu Village in Linyi City, burnt himself to death in his home Sept. 14, while his wife Pan Jihui was illegally detained. 2 分 问题 5 When I watched this film with my family, I was especially touched [ ] the plot and main characters. 答案 A A. by B. with C. at D. on 2 分 问题 6 “Mike has begun to outshine me in sports.” What is the meaning of the underlined

word? 答案 B A. To work harder than others B. To be better at something than someone else C. To become stronger D. To be proud and confident 2 分 问题 7 The film is a [ ], fun summer comedy for the family. I am sure you will appreciate it. 答案 D A. light heart B. heavy heart C. light-heart D. light-hearted 2 分 问题 8 At 3:32 pm. a red car ran over several pedestrians near Terminal 3 of the airport, [ ] five on the scene and [ ] twenty-seven others. 答案 A A. killing, injuring B. killed, injured C. kills, injures D. kill, injure 2 分 问题 9 Which of the following film reviews is a negative one to the film? 答案 C

A. This is an amazing piece of architecture, strong and Gothic in design. B. This must rank as the best film of all time. C. In fact, this movie didn't get so much as a chuckle out of me. D. The entire movie is full of beautiful sets and landscapes. 2 分 问题 10 Now, quiet down and listen to me both of you. This time I have to [ ] Mary. I think she’s right. I remember she took care of the dishes last night. Bill, it’s your turn to clean off the dishes, wash them and put them away. 答案 B A. stick up to B. stick up for C. stick around D. stick with 2 分 问题 11 What type of film is "StarWars" likely to be? 答案 A A. science-fiction B. comedy C. romance D. horror 2 分 问题 12 The emergency center said [ ] are rushed to the hospitals. And six are still in a critical condition. 答案 C

A. the injures B. the injure C. the injured D. the injure people 2 分 问题 13 Do you find English [ ]? Even if you do, you are not [ ] with music, are you? 答案 D A. bored, boring B. boring, boring C. bored, bored D. boring, bored 2 分 问题 14 Your roommate is not very satisfied with her score in the final exam. What kind of film will you recommend to make her happy? 答案 C A. tragedy B. thriller C. comedy D. horror 2 分 问题 15 Which of the following is the topic sentence of the news? 答案 C A. Korean actress Jun Ji-hyun won the best actress title for her role in "Theassassination".

B. Chinese actor Sun Honglei and actress Gao Yuanyuan won overseas best actor and best actress award. C. The 52nd Grand Bell Awards kicked off in Seoul on Friday night, with South Korean drama "Ode to My Father" grabbing 10 awards, including best film and best director. D. The film depicts a part of modern Korean history through the life of an ordinary man. 2 分 问题 16 In the film “You again”, there isn't a character to love or hate; However I [ ] the sister because she really had a terrible experience in the high school. 答案 D A. stick up B. chase after C. be faithful to D. sympathize with 2 分 问题 17 If I [ ] you, I [ ] cover up my eyes and shut up. 答案 C A. was, could B. was, would C. were, would D. were, could 2 分 问题 18 Read the lyrics of an English song and decide what the main idea it is? “Trouble is a friend but trouble is a foe, oh oh And no matter what I feed him he always seems to grow, oh oh. He sees what I see and he knows what I know, oh oh. So don't forget as you ease on down the road. He's there in the dark

He’s there in my heart He waits in the winds He's gotta play a part” 答案 A A. Trouble is unavoidable in our daily life B. Trouble is as terrible as an enemy. C. Trouble is good for our health. D. Trouble can make our life happier and easier. 2 分 问题 19 You have [ ] all these years. I am getting tired of this. 答案 C A. take me for grant B. take me for granted C. taken me for granted D. been taken me for grant 2 分 问题 20 Read part of the lyrics below and decide what the relationship is between the two roles in the song. “Just one last dance before we say goodbye when we sway and turn round and round and round It’s like the first time Just one more chance hold me tight and keep me warm cause the night is getting cold and I don't know where I belong Just one last dance…'' 答案 D A. relatives

B. friends C. business partners D. lovers 2 分 问题 21 I am especially [ ] with Kristen Bell because she is really cute and funny! 答案 D A. impress B. impressive C. impression D. impressed 2 分 问题 22 If It [ ] for the determination of that little girl from Ridgefield, the girl standing in front of you [ ] be the woman today. 答案 A A. weren’t, wouldn’t B. weren’t, couldn’t C. wasn’t, wouldn’t D. wasn’t, couldn’t 2 分 问题 23 What is the song “You are beautiful” probably about? 答案 A A. love B. trouble

C. homesickness D. friendship 2 分 问题 24 请把以下十个答案按照正确的对应关系和另外一栏匹配起来 答案 If you stick up for someone or 答案 D. something A. I'd tell her the truth. 阅读问题 24 的答案项 B. because this was the first comedy I've "The movie was painful to personally watched. C. watch," C. but there wasn't a character to love or 阅读问题 24 的答案项 hate. If you take someone for D. you support or defend them. E. granted E. you treat them indifferently and without 阅读问题 24 的答案项 care or concern "If you are faithful to someone F. I'd chase after girls. G. or something," G. you are loyal and continue to support 阅读问题 24 的答案项 them. "I was especially impressed H. but you can control the way you react B. with the film," to them 阅读问题 24 的答案项 I. the past was history. "Even if you find English J. J. are you? boring, you are not bored with music." 阅读问题 24 的答案项 If I were a boy F. 阅读问题 24 的答案项 "If I were you," A. 阅读问题 24 的答案项 "You can't control the things H. that happen to you," 阅读问题 24 的答案项 "Once you changed the way I. you saw yourself," 阅读问题 24 的答案项 20 分 问题 25 My Money In this week’s Students Around the World, Mike interviews an American university

student, Lisa. They talk about living on a student budget. Mike: Thanks for talking with me today, Lisa. Tell us a little about yourself. Lisa: Well, I’m twenty-one, and I’m a junior at a university in Chicago. Mike: How are you paying for your college education? Lisa: My expenses for every semester are almost $15,000. At the start of each semester my parents pay the $10000 tuition. I also get $2,000 from my college. I have to earn the rest myself. Mike: How do you do that? Lisa: I have a part-time job at a hotel. I work about twenty hours a week, and earn $400. After taxes, I make about $320. Mike: How do you spend that money? Lisa: It helps to pay for my rent and meals at college. It also pays for things like my cell phone, books, transportation, and clothes. Mike: You don’t have much money for fun, do you? Lisa: That’s true! My mother advised me to stick to my budget carefully so I don’t have to borrow. I don’t like to owe people money. I hardly ever go to the movies. My roommates and I usually rent movies and split the cost, so it’s cheaper. Mike: How else do you save money? Lisa: I don’t go to restaurants. I cook with my roommates so it’s cheaper to eat. I try to walk or ride my bicycle to college. Oh, and I buy a lot of my clothes at second-hand stores. You can find some very cheap, nice clothes in those stores. 1. Lisa’s expenses every semester are almost 学期 1
C

.

A. $2,000 B. $10,000 C. $15,000 D. $20,000 2. Besides the money her parents give her and that she gets from the college, Lisa still needs to earn 学期 2 A. $500
B

herself. C. $5,000
D

B. $3,000

D. $10,000 . D. hotel

3. Lisa has a part-time job at a 学期 3 A. restaurant 4. Lisa’s 学期 4 A. advisor B. theater
C

C. bookstore

advised her to stick to her budget carefully. C. mother D. father
A

B. teacher

5. Lisa tries to stick to a budget so she will not have to 学期 5 A. borrow money 10 分 问题 26 B. buy cheap clothes

. D. cook meals

C. ride her bicycle

For Sale! E-bay is a popular shopping website where people can sell their things to others around the world. Most people sell new and used books, music, or clothes. But there are some strange items for sale on eBay, too. For example, one man sold some dirt

from the streets of New York City. Another person is selling her teeth. A man from England is also trying to sell something unusual: her mother-in-law. Steve Owen is married. His mother-in-law, Caroine, lived in the United States for 27 years. Six months ago, she moved to England. Now his mother-in-law lives on the same street as Steve and his wife. 'My mother-in-law comes to my house every day,' says Owen. 'And she always complains! She says my house is dirty and that I don't make enough money.' So now Owen is trying to sell Caroline on eBay. He put her photo under 'Weired Stuff' on the site and he wants only 1 euro for her. Everyone thinks Owen is kidding. 'Oh, I'm not joking,' Owen says. 'I want my mother-in-law to leave.' In fact, Owen will only sell Caroline to someone from the U.S. 'I want her out of England,' he says. And what does Caroline think? 'I'm angry,' she explains. 'He's selling me for only 1 euro? That's too cheap!' 1. Where does Steve Owen live? 学期 1 A. in the United States mother-in-law
C

B. with Caroline
B

C. on the same street as his

2. How does Steve feel about Caroline? 学期 2 A. He loves her.

B. He doesn’t like her.

C. The passage doesn’t say.
C

3. Why are Caroline and Steve having problems? 学期 3

A. Steve is a bad man. B. Caroline’s daughter is unhappy. says bad things about Steve. 4. Steve Owen will sell Caroline to someone from _____ only. 学期 4 A. the United States B. the United Kingdom C. Canada
B A

C. Caroline

5. What are not the things that most people sell on E-bay? 学期 5 A. new and used books B. mother-in-law C. music


相关文章:
大一英语期末测试题1及答案.doc
大一英语期末测试题1及答案 - 问题 1 回答反馈: Listen to a s
2015-2016第一学期大学英语一期末考试题附答案.doc
2015-2016第一学期大学英语期末考试题附答案_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。装● 姓名: ◎密◎ 20152016 学年度第一学期 《大学英语(一) 》课程期末考试 A...
大学英语一期末考试题以及答案.doc
大学英语期末考试题以及答案 - 大学英语(一) 行政班级 I II 分级班级
大一英语上学期期末考试试卷及答案.doc
大一英语上学期期末考试试卷及答案 - 大一英语上学期期末考试试卷及答案 2012 南京工程学院大一英语期末模拟试题 December 2012Part II Reading Comprehen...
大学英语(1)试题及答案.doc
大学英语(1)试题及答案 - XXXX 职业学院 2016-2017 年度第一学期 大学英语 姓名 期末考试试题 请将答案写在答题纸相应的位置上 线 题号 分数 Ⅰ II III IV...
大学英语期末试题及答案.doc
大学英语期末试题及答案 - 大学英语期末试题及答案【完整版】 。 Score:
《大学英语(1)期末考试卷A_图文.doc
《大学英语(1)期末考试卷A_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。 ■■ ■ ■ ■...三、语法与词汇:30%(答案必须填在答卷表格里,否则不得分) 1. Her application...
2014级英语期末考试试卷(大一).doc
2014级英语期末考试试卷(大一) - 2014 年大学英语期末考试测试卷(大一) 一、Words(共 30 分) 1 交流,交际(动词) 4 无论怎么样 7 克服,战胜 10 垃圾 13 ...
大学英语第一学期期末试卷A及答案.doc
大学英语第一学期期末试卷A及答案_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。XX 技术学院 ...专业 《大学英语期末考试试题 A 卷学号考试说明:本课程为闭卷考试,可携带 ...
大学英语第一册期末复习题参考答案(客观题部分).doc
大学英语第一册期末复习题参考答案(客观题部分)_院校资料_高等教育_教育专区。...大一英语上学期期末考试... 13页 1下载券 大学英语精读第一册答案 22页 2...
北京电大大一期末英语试题及答案(1).doc
北京电大大一期末英语试题及答案(1) - 考试英语 I (1) 考试试题
大学英语第一学期期末试卷B及答案.doc
大学英语第一学期期末试卷B及答案_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。XX 职业技术学院...会计与审计、物流管理、旅游管理 专业 《大学英语期末考试试题 B 卷学号考试...
2015-2016第一学期大学英语一期末考试B卷附答案解析.doc
2015-2016第一学期大学英语期末考试B卷附答案解析_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。装● 姓名: ◎密◎ 20152016 学年度第一学期 《大学英语(一) 》课程期末...
大学英语读写译(1)期末测试题及答案1.doc
大学英语读写译(1)期末测试题及答案1。大学英语读写译( 大学英语读写译(一) 期末测试题(1) 期末测试题( Part I. Reading Comprehension (50%) Section A....
PEP人教版小学六年级上册英语期末测试题及答案[1].doc
PEP人教版小学六年级上册英语期末测试题及答案[1] - 2012-2013 学
新人教版小学四年级英语上册期末测试题及答案1.doc
新人教版小学四年级英语上册期末测试题及答案1 - 新人教版小学四年级英语上册期末测试题 题号 得分 一 二 三 四 五 六 七 八 九 十 总分 一、从下列每组...
PEP小学英语三年级下册期末测试题及答案 (1).doc
PEP小学英语三年级下册期末测试题及答案 (1) - PEP 小学英语三年级下册期末测试题及答案 听力部分 一、听录音,选出你所听到的一组字母。(每小题 2 分,共 ...
大学英语期末测试题5及答案.doc
大学英语期末测试题5及答案_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档大学英语期末测试题5及答案_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。问题 1 ...
大一英语期末考试试题内含答案_图文.pdf
英语| 大一|大一英语期末考试试题内含答案_英语_初中教育_教育专区。 您...大一期末英语试题及答案 5页 1下载券 大一期末考试英语试题3 4页 1下载券 ...
2014-2015九年级英语期末复习题及答案7套-新目标九年级....doc
2014-2015九年级英语期末复习题及答案7套-新目标九年级英语 期末复习测试题 二 (units1--10 B卷 - 新目标九年级英语 期末复习测试题 二(units1--10) B ...
更多相关标签: