当前位置:首页 >> 数学 >>

湖南省长沙市一中2016届高三上学期第二次月考英语试卷 Word版含解析.doc


长沙市一中 2016 届高三第二次月考 英语试卷
第I卷 第一部分听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的 答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) ’ 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A,B,C 三个选项中选出 最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关 小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1 .What does the man want to do? A. Take it easy. B .Finish his work. C.Get something to eat. 2.What does the woman suggest the man buy? A. A dress. B: A purse. C. A jacket. 3.When does the plan want to go to the library? A. On Saturday. B. On Sunday. C. On Monday. 4 .Where does this conversation most likely take place A. At a clothing store. B .At a laundry place. C .At a restaurant. 5、How does the woman respond to the man? A. She is disappointed. B.She is impressed· C .She is optimistic. 第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个 选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有 5.秒钟的时

间阅读各个小题;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。 6.Why won't the woman's sister come to dinner? A. She has to word late. B .She has an appointment. C .She's in another town. 7 .How does the man feel about the dinner tonight? A. He is very excited. B .He is a little disappointed. C .He is quite angry 听第 7 段材料,回答第.8、9 题。 8 .Where does the woman plan to go? A. San Francisco. B. Sacramento. C. Los Angeles. 9 .What is the best way to see California according to the man? A. Go there by plane. B .Take the train along the coast. C .Go through the center of California. 听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。 10.Why did the man fall asleep? A. He was sick. B .He worked at night. C.His class was boring. 11.Why does the man have to work A .To pay for school. B .To pay his debts. C .To pay his hospital bill. 12.Where will the man probably go next A. To a class. B .To the financial aid office. C .To the student employment office.

听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。 13.How did the woman get the computer? A. She ordered it. B .She borrowed it. C .It was a gift. 14.What surprises the man about the computer A. The size. B. The price. C. The color. 15.What did the woman do in the cafe today? A. She talked with a friend. B .She worked on her resume. C .She looked for a job there. 16.How does the woman feel about noisy cafes? A. She dislikes the noise. B.She ignores the noise. C. She is inspired by the noise. 听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。 17.What is required for guests? A. A photo 1D. B. A life jacket. C. Gym shorts. 18.What must be reported to the gym staff? A .Spitting. B .Children's“accidents". C .Any illnesses after swimming, 19.At what age can children swim alone? A.Nine years old.B.Ten years old.C.Eleven years old· 20.Which pool policy has changed? A. The business hours. B .The showering rules. C .Required swimming clothes. 第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分 32 分) 第一节(共 11 题;每小题 2 分,满分 22 分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项 A,B,C 和 D 中,选出最佳答案,并在答题卡 上将该项徐黑。 A Are you ready to take off? Launch into the adventure of a lifetime when you join the

ranks of Space Camp where explorers train to live and work in space.This is your opportunity to command,navigate(航行)and contribute to an advanced space mission simulation(模拟) . Space Camp is located at the U.S.Space&Rocket Center,the Official Visitor Center for NASA's Marshall Space Flight Center.The program encourages trainees to pursue science, technology,engineering and math disciplines through, exciting,hands-on educational activities. During the five-night program, trainees participate in two, one-hour simulated missions. Our trainers guide participants through the past, ·present and future of space exploration with the help of high-fidelity(高保证的)test articles or actual rockets and shuttles.visitors explore the first rocket that put an American in space-the real National Historic Landmark Saturn V moon rocket-and actual capsules earlv astronauts used during their missions· Trainees experience walking on the moon in the 1/6th gravity chair to feel what it's like to work in a frictionless environment. Space Camp trainees also climb the tallest mountain on the red planet with the Mars Climbing Wall and experience four times the gravity of Earth with the takeoff force of the Space Shot simulator.They get an astronaut's view of Earth while watching amazing films in the IMAX Spacedome Theater and Digital Theater. Space Camp begins on Sunday afternoon and graduation is on Friday morning. Parents and family members are encouraged to attend the graduation ceremony。 There is no other camp like it!

21 .Whom is the Space Camp intended for? A. Tourists. B. Students. C. Astronauts D. Scientists.

22,How long will the Space Camp last? A. About a day B. About three days.

C. About six days D. About twelve days. 23 .Space Shot simulator will let the trainees know_· A. the takeoff force of a rocket B .the highest mountain on mars C.the history of space exploration D.the feeling of being in the 1/6th gravity environment B It has happened to all of us.You want to talk about an object,but you forgot the name of it.Or you never knew the name at all.Maybe you are not even sure there is a word for it. For example,that thing, that you need to fix your bicycle.Or perhaps it is something you need for your computer·Or that part on your motorcycle that never,ever seems to work. What are these things? They are called“doohickies"·A doohickey is a word you use when you do not know,or you have forgotten,the real name of an object· The MacMillan Dictionary defines doohickey as“something such as a small object or tool that you cannot remember the name of"· The American Heritage Dictionary says it is“something, especially a small device or part,whose name is unknown or forgotten". Language experts say the word first started being used in the United States in the early 1900s·But other experts say they have seen examples of words like that in writings from the middle 1800s. The Merriam-Webster Dictionary for Learners of American English gives this example of how native speakers might use doohickey: “I need one of those doohickeys,you know,with the long handle. ” Merriam-Webster adds that doohickey may be a combination of two other words: “doodad" and“hickey" .Strange as it may be,both of these words mean the same as doohickey.The dictionary lists a lot of strange words as. synonyms for doohickey.The most common are whatchamacallit,whatnot and whatsit. You will probably never see these words in official documents or newspaper

reports·But you might hear them in informal American English,when people are talking to each other· “Hey,what does this doohickey do,anyway?” "Dude,bring me that thingamajig,willya· ” "Janine,can you get me one of those whatchamacallits?” Most Americans will know what you are talking about if you use one of those words. Just point at the object,use one of these words,and they will bring it to you· 24·When people need a doohickey it means they need something__· A. which can be used to repair a bicycle B .which can be used to fix a computer C .whose name is forgotten D .whose handle is very long 25·The words similar to doohickey were most likely to be seen in__for the first time. A. 1800 B. 1850 C. 1900 D. 1950 2s .You are sure to find the word whatchamacallit in__ A. the Macmillan Dictionary B.the American Heritage Dictionary C .an Official document or a newspaper report D .the Merriam-Webster Dictionary for Learners of American English 27.The above,passage is mainly about__· A. a special word B .American English dictionaries’ C .the development of American English D .the way to learn and use American English

C Dear Dr. Servaas, I was diagnosed with histoplasrnosis(组织胞浆菌病)30 years ago .At that time, my doctor told me that it was lung fungus(真菌)that could affect my eyesight. This

has happened·Can it affect other organs of the body? F.Buongiorne Delta Arkansas, Most people have no symptoms resulting from the lung infection, explains histo expert Dr. L. Joseph Wheat,when symptoms do develop,they are usually mild and will disappear without treatment In some cases , however , histo can spread from the lungs and cause more serious problems. “Histo is more severe in persons with diseases that reduce thcir immunity or who are receiving immunosuppressive(免疫抑制)medications,”says Dr. Wheat,"In such cases,histo can spread from lungs to other parts of the body.Patients with this type of histoplasmosis usually have constant fever, sweats, and weight loss· Excellent tests are available to diagnose this type of histo,and the treatment is highly effective· ” As mentioned by our Arkansas reader,eye problems accompanied by vision loss have been reported long after the first infection. "Histo is thought by some to be a cause of spots on the back of the eye,called ‘histo spots’ , ”notes Dr·Wheat. “These injuries cause no problems in some patients, while in others they cause visual loss. There is no proof that histo causes these spots, however, as the organism is not found in the injured parts,and treatment for histo is not effective for the eye spots. ” People catch histoplasmosis by breathing extremely small spores ( 孢 子 ) of the histoplasma fungus into their lungs· This fungus is commonly found in areas polluted by bird or bat droppings such as caves,chicken cages,barns(谷仓) ,and under bridges.It will spread through the air during construction or whenever plowing,sweeping,or digging disturbs the soil. 28 .What’s the problem with F.Buongiorne? A. He has recently been diagnosed with his to. B .He is having difficulty in breathing. C .He is worried about his health. D .He has become totally blind. 29 .Which of the following is Dr.Wheat’s opinion about“histo"? Junction ,

A. The disease is equally harmful to all people. B .The disease will make people put on weight.

C .The disease won’t cause serious problems and no medicine is effective for it· D .The disease doesn’t,t necessarily have a serious effect on every patient with it· 30 .How is“histo" related to“histo spots"? A. "Histo spots" may not be caused by“histo". B .Patients with“histo" will have“histo spots". C."Histo spots" will cause visual loss to all patients. D. “Histo spots" can be cured by the same medicine as cures“histd 31 .We can infer from the passage that_. A.“histo" spreads through water B."histo" originates from animals C .you may have the disease by eating affected chicken D.workers in a close office are most likely to have“histo" 第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分) How to survive on no sleep we may spend an all night studying before an important exam.We'll most probablv rush to rescue a broken down friend in the middle of the nigh, 32 All that can leave you feeling unsure of how you're going to survive the day ahead.If you would like some helpful tips on how to stay alert,read on to find out more: .Nap This may seem obvious but it goes without saying that the antidote(解药)to tiredness is sleep. 33 According to Dr David Dinges,editor of the journal SLEEP,a nap as short as 10 minutes can be of benefit to you by moving the brain into slow-wave‘sleep.ACCOrdlnY_ to ranges,sleeping for longer than 40 minutes could leave you feeline slightlv LYTOPQV(西 沉)upon waking,but this will soon wear off. . 35 Though this is not a long term solution it does do the trick temporarily.The average person needs around 100-200 milligrams of caffeine. 36 The benefits will 34

last for around three to four hours. A. Caffeine doesn't work. B .Drink caffeinated drinks. C .Lack of sleep is becoming more and more common in our society. D .If you haven't got time for 8 hours then try taking a short nap instead. E .It will take around 15 to 30 minutes for it to come into effect. F .Occasionally we are just unable to sleep because of anxiety. G .You will feel sharper after that. 第三部分英语知识运用(共两节,满分 53 分) 第一节完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A,B,C 和 D)中,选出可以填人空白 处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 It was Saturday morning,when there was no school .But Tom had to which was painting the fence,a 38 37

fence around the garden of Aunt Polly's house.

"I want to go swimming.I want to go fishing.I want to play with my friends, ” said Tom to 39 me,they'll . “I want to do anything but paint the fence·When my friends see

40 me., , 41 and looked sadly at the big bucket of 43 44 .

But Tom had no

An hour later when Tom felt 42

and the brush with the long handle,he came up with a good idea and He started to paint the fence again.

Soon he saw one of his friends,Ben Rogers,who was holding a big red 45 and who was walking towards him. “Ping-a-ling! ”he said,making the noise of the 46 on the steamboat. “Sssh!Sssh! ”he said,making the noise of the steam in the engine of the steamboat. “I’m going swimming, ”Ben said. “What a "Do you think it,s work?” asked Tom. "Do you like painting the fence?”asked Ben, 48 “Can’t you see howes 49 it is?” 47 thing you have to work! ”

Tom started to paint again.Sometimes he would stop and look at the fence and

then with a

50 ,he painted again· 51 at him. “Let me paint the fence, ”he said· as you think· ” 53 painting the fence·

Ben watched

"No, ”said Tom. “It's not as 52

Ben was not happy,whereas Tom really seemed to

“If you let me paint it, ”he said. “I’11 give you some of my apple· ” After thinking f or a minute,Tom 54 again· “I'll 5 ive you 55 of my apple, ”said Ben· 56 . and with a smile,he started to paint

Tom thought for another minute and agreed 37.A. study B. work C. swim D. leave 38 .A. clean B. long C. low D. straight 39 .A. himself B. his friend

C. Aunt Polly D.Ben Rogers

40 .A. praise B. learn from C. admire D. laugh at 41 .A. time B. idea C. choice D. chance C. tired D. defeated

42 .A. pleased B. energetic

43. A. water B. paint C. food D. fruit 44. A. smiled B. stared C. fainted D. sighed 45 .A. brush B. apple C. bucket D. box 46 .A. workers B. engine C. passengers D . bell

47. A. stupid B. exciting C. sad D. normal 48. A. frightened B· worried C· delighted D· surprised C. interesting D. challenging D·puzzled look

49 .A. encouraging B. tiring

50 .A. painful cry B. angry face C.happy smile 51· A. enviously B. carelessly C. closely D. angrily 52. A. important B. attractive C. useful D. easy

53. A. enjoy B. forgot C. practise D. intend 54.A. continued B. considered C. understood D. refused 55 .A. all B. little C . some D. none 56.A. unfortunately B.unwillingly C.unconsciously D·unwisely 第三部分英语知识运用(共两节,满分 53 分)

第二节(A 部分共 10 01"题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 15 分。B 部分共 8 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 8 分。两部分共 23 分) 阅读下面材料,在空白处填人适当的内容(1 个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 A History is one long story,or 57 (real),a lot of stories of competing narratives

(叙述) ,about the people who shaped the world we live in. Family history can give people a sense of history that is muchee 58 personal than

hearing about faroff events about 59 (stranger) .Telling your family history is a great way for the younger members of your familyee really understand and connect with it. For example,it’s much more meaningful to discover. meant that your grandparents didn't taste butter until 62 61 the Great Depression 60 (learn)some history and

were in their teens than to

hear an abstract fact that the Great Depression meant rationing(定量配给) .You feel much more 63 (connect)to a story about your uncle's experience of living in France than a book about it. 64 (tell) stories of people that you knew or ancestors 65 stories you know

is a powerful way to help young people feel a connection to those who came before them,family and otherwise,linking the stories of the past of the present and imaginings of the future. B 67 .I’m thinking about starting painting (I) of ter I get back from my trip. the world is represented as 66 their own experience

68.Picasso was most famous for his work in Cubism, being constructed of cubes and rectangles. 69.Moneys paintings were typical

a style called“impressionism". (act)as his agent,tried hard to sell

70 .Van Gogh’s younger brother,Theo, Van Gogh's paintings. 71.

they invite me,I would go to the art gallery with them. (make) out of bread toasted to

72·A few years ago,a picture of Mona Lisa different colors. 73 .One end of a tin can be dipped into paint and

(use)to make circles on a

piece of card. 74.Why not try_some ideas of your own? 第四部分写作(共两节,满分 35 分) 第一节短文改错(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。 文中共有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或 修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(八) ,并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 2.只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。 One morning Mrs·Jerkins went to department store to buy a coat.There was no shop assistants in the store before she got there,so she had to wait.Then a fat lady came in.She went to Mrs.Jerkins and asked her to serve for her,telling Mrs.Jerkins whether she wanted to buy a coat. Mrs. Jerkins said that she couldn’ t do. The fat lady got angrily· She did", t let Mrs. Jerkins explain anything but insisted that Mrs. Jerkins would do that right away because it was her job. At last Mrs.Jerkins has to tell her that she was a customer herself and wanted to buy a coat,either. 第二节书面表达(满分 25 分) 某天你收到如下一封来自笔友的电子邮件,请根据邮件内容回复一封 100 字左右的 邮件,表示对 Tom 的欢迎,并询问他来长沙的具体时间、住宿安排、课程时间并说明你需 要了解这些的原因。 Dear Li Hua, Surprise!I enrolled in a camp organized by Chinese Bridge in August and will spend about a week in Changsha.So,we can finally see each other.Learning the Chinese language and visiting some places of interest like Shaoshan Mountain will be part of the camp.I just can't wait to see you. Tom

参考答案与解析 第一部分 听力 1-5 ABCBB 6-10 ABCBB 11-15 ACCAB 16-20 CABCA

第二部分 阅读理解 21、 【答案】B 【解析】根据第二段中的 The program encourages trainees to pursue science, technology, engineering and math disciplines through exciting, hands-on educational activities.和第五段的 Parents and family members are encouraged to attend the graduation ceremony.可知答案。 22、 【答案】C 【解析】根据第五段中的 Space Camp begins on Sunday afternoon and graduation is on Friday morning.可知答案。 23、 【答案】A 【解析】答案在第四段第一句中的?experience four times the gravity of Earth with the takeoff force of the Space Shot simulator。 24、 【答案】C 【解析】根据第四段中的 A doohickey is a word you use when you do not know, or you have forgotten,the real name of an object.可知答案。 25、 【答案】B 【解析】根据第六段中的 But other experts say they have seen examples of words like that in writings from the middle 1800s.可知答案。 26、 【答案】D 【解析】根据第八段中的 The dictionary lists a lot of strange words as synonyms for doohickey.

The most common are whatchamacallit,whatnot and whatsit.可知答案。 27、 【答案】A 【解析】本文主要介绍 doohickey 一词的来源,意思和运用。 28、 【答案】C 【解析】由信件中的"Can it affect other organs of the body?"可知答案。 29、 【答案】D 【解析】 根据文章中讲到的 when symptoms do develop, they are usually mild and will disappear without treatment 可知答案 30、 【答案】A

31、 【答案】B


赞助商链接
相关文章:
...县第一中学2016届高三上学期第二次月考英语试题 Wor...
江西省宜春市奉新县第一中学2016届高三上学期第二次月考英语试题 Word版含答案.doc_英语_高中教育_教育专区。奉新一中 2016 届高三年级上学期第二次月考 英语...
江西省上饶市广丰一中2016届高三上学期第二次月考试题 ...
江西省上饶市广丰一中2016届高三上学期第二次月考试题 英语 Word版含答案.doc_英语_高中教育_教育专区。广丰一中 2015—2016 学年上学期第二次阶段性考试 高三...
...市第二中学2016届高三上学期第二次月考英语试题 Wor...
湖南省株洲市第二中学2016届高三上学期第二次月考英语试题 Word版含答案.doc - 株洲市二中 2016 届高三年级第二次月考试题 英 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30...
陕西版2016届高三上学期第二次月考 英语 Word版含答案.doc
陕西版2016届高三上学期第二次月考 英语 Word版含答案.doc_数学_高中教育_教育专区。第二次月考英语试题【陕西版】第一部分: 英语知识运用 ( 共四节 , 满分...
宁夏银川市第九中学2016届高三上学期第二次月考试题 英...
宁夏银川市第九中学2016届高三上学期第二次月考试题 英语 Word版含答案.doc_...银川九中 2016 届高三第二次月考 英语试卷(本试卷满分 150 分)命题人:王慧玲...
...市第一中学2016届高三上学期第二次月考英语试题 Wor...
湖南省吉首市第一中学2016届高三上学期第二次月考英语试题 Word版无答案.doc - 高三年级第二次月考英语试卷 第一节(共 5 小题,每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 ...
...师华山中学2016届高三上学期第二次月考英语试题 Wor...
新疆兵团农二师华山中学2016届高三上学期第二次月考英语试题 Word版含解析.doc - 2015-2016学年高三年级第二次月考 英语试卷 分值:150 分 时间:120 分钟 Ⅰ...
...2016届高三上学期第二次月考英语试题 Word版含答案....
黑龙江省实验中学2016届高三上学期第二次月考英语试题 Word版含答案.doc - 黑龙江省实验中学 2015—2016 学年上高三年级期中考试 英语 本卷分第一卷(选择题)和...
福建省2016届高三上学期第二次月考英语试卷 Word版含答...
福建省2016届高三上学期第二次月考英语试卷 Word版含答案.doc - 第二次月考英语试题【福建版】 (考试时间:120分钟 总分:150分) 第 I 卷(共 115 分) 第...
...市第一中学2016届高三上学期第二次月考英语试题 Wor...
海南省海口市第一中学2016届高三上学期第二次月考英语试题 Word版含答案.doc_数学_高中教育_教育专区。2016 届海南省海口市第一中学高三上学期第二次月考 英语 ...
更多相关标签: