当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

【考前三个月·江苏专用】2014高考英语二轮【配套文档】考前冲刺卷(四)


考前冲刺卷(四)

第一部分 听力(略) 第二部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分 35 分) 第一节 单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 21.The driver was at ________ loss when ________ word came that he was forbidden to drive because of speeding. A.a;the B./;/ C.the;the D.a;/ 答案 D 解析 第一空为固定搭配 at a loss, 意为“不知所措”; 第二空 word 此处意为“消息”, 不可数名词,因此前面不加任何冠词。句意为:当这位驾驶员得知他由于超速而被禁驾 的消息时,不知所措。 22.There is not much time left,but________we must get there on time. A.somehow B.somewhat C.however D.anyhow 答案 D 解析 句意为:剩下的时间不多了,但无论如何,我们也必须按时到达那里。 anyhow

无论如何,不管怎样;somehow 以某种方式,通过某种途径;somewhat 稍微,有点。 根据题意选 D 项。 23.Look!The ground is wet.It must have rained last night,________? A.hasn’t it B.didn’t it
www.canpoint.cn 全品高考网邮箱: jiaoxue@canpoint.cn

第 1 页 共 24 页

C.mustn’t it D.hadn’t it 答案 B 解析 由 last night 及 must have rained 可知此处是对过去情况的猜测,下雨是过去的事 实,所以反意疑问句的助动词用 did,并且根据前肯后否的原则,反意疑问句应该用否 定形式,C 项正确。句意为:看!地面湿了,昨天晚上肯定下雨了,不是吗? 24.—________ one and a half months enough for the project to be finished? —I am afraid not.The professor is ill and only after he recovers ________ go on with it. A.Is;he can B.Are;he can C.Is;can he D.Are;can he 答案 C 解析 由主语 one and a half months 可知,谓语动词应该用单数,将其看成一个整体, 所以第一空用 is;第二空 and 连接的并列句的第二句是 only 位于句首,应该用部分倒 装,所以用 can he,故 C 项正确。句意为:——一个半月的时间可以完成这个项目吗? ——我觉得恐怕不够,教授生病了,只有等他康复之后才能继续工作。 25. Due to the widespread ________ of this medical technology, more diseases can be discovered and treated at an early stage. A.presentation B.application C.qualification 答案 B 解析 句意为: 由于这种医药技术的广泛应用, 越来越多的疾病可以及早发现并且治愈 了。所以此空为“应用”的意思,故 B 项正确。presentation 展示,呈现;qualification 资格;appreciation 欣赏,感激。 26.—What do you think of the 2013 Spring Festival Party? —Well,great!But I don’t think much of ________ held last year.
www.canpoint.cn 全品高考网邮箱: jiaoxue@canpoint.cn

D.appreciation

第 2 页 共 24 页

A.the one B.it C.one D.which 答案 A 解析 由于此空后面只有 held 这个动词,可知后面不是从句,因此 which 不可选;“去 年的春晚”是特指,所以 the one 正确。it 特指“它”,不合题意;one 意为“一个”, 是泛指,不合题意。 27.The traffic rule says young children under the age of four and ________ less than 40 pounds must be in a child safety seat. A.being weighed B.to weigh C.weighed D.weighing 答案 D 解析 此处 weigh 为“重量为;重(多少)”的意思,作 young children 的后置定语,且 与其关系为主动,用 weighing,故 D 项正确。句意为:交通规则规定四岁以下并且体 重少于 40 磅的儿童必须放于儿童安全座椅上。 28.—I wonder what makes you a successful manager. —I ________ as a waiter for five years,which contributes a lot to my today’s work. A.serve B.have served C.had served D.served 答案 D 解析 由第一句“我想知道是什么让你成为一位成功的经理 ”得知对方现在已经是一

名经理,那么下一句的作为一名服务员应该是过去的事情,所以应该用一般过去时,故 D 项正确。 29.________,as long as I’m with nature,I don’t care. A.However tough the journey is
www.canpoint.cn 全品高考网邮箱: jiaoxue@canpoint.cn

第 3 页 共 24 页

B.Whatever tough the journey is C.However the journey is tough D.Whatever the journey is tough 答案 A 解析 考查让步状语从句。however+adj.+a/an+单数名词=whatever+a/an+adj.+

单数名词,故 A 项正确。 30.It was________that many people were injured in the accident. A.reported B.to be reported C.reporting D.report 答案 A 解析 It is/was reported that...为固定句式,意为“据报道??”,it 为形式主语,that

引导的主语从句是真正的主语。 31.— It’s no easy task to catch a ticket on a website that receives 1 billion clicks daily. —I can’t agree with you more.There ________ be errors for every single step. A.should B.must C.will D.can 答案 D 解析 此处表示“有时会”这个意思,用 can 可以表示理论上会发生的事,用于肯定句 中。此句意为:每一步都可能存在错误。 should 应该,竟然;must 肯定,必须;will 将要,均不符合句意。 32.—How dangerous it was! —Yes,but for the passerby’s quick action,the girl ________. A.was drowned B.could have been drowned
www.canpoint.cn 全品高考网邮箱: jiaoxue@canpoint.cn

第 4 页 共 24 页

C.had drowned D.should be drowned 答案 B 解析 由 but for 后面的内容可知,“要不是那个路人的动作迅速,小女孩可能已经溺 水身亡了”说明此处是对过去事情的虚拟, 而且表示“可能”的意思, 所以用 could have done,根据句意应该用被动语态,所以 B 项正确。 33.—Do you have anything to say for yourselves? —Yes,there is one point________ we must insist on. A.why B.where C.how D./ 答案 D 解析 先行词 one point 在从句中作 insist on 的宾语,所以可以用 which/that/不填,故 D 项正确。why 在句中作原因状语;where 作地点状语;how 不能引导定语从句。 34. Chery, a car maker in Anhui province, sold nearly 700,000 units in 2011, with the total value ________ it was in 2005. A.more than three times what B.three more times than that C.over three times than what D.over three times of that 答案 A 解析 是??的三倍多,用 more than three times 和 over three times 都可以,再看从句 部分可知,was 后面缺少表语,因此用 what,所以 A 项正确。句意为:Chery,安徽省 的汽车制造商,在 2011 年出售了近 70 万的汽车,总价值是 2005 年的三倍多。 35.I finally got a photo with my favorite movie star.Never in all my life ________ so happy!
www.canpoint.cn 全品高考网邮箱: jiaoxue@canpoint.cn

第 5 页 共 24 页

A.did I feel B.I felt C.I had felt D.had I felt 答案 A 解析 never 放在句首,用部分倒装结构。 第二节 完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 20 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出可以填入空白处 的最佳选项。 I grew up one of ten children on a farm in Wyoming.After my dad’s service in World War Ⅱ,he was __36__ again to fight during the Korean War,and when he returned home,he couldn’t drink __37__ to numb(麻痹) his terrible memories.He struggled to __38__ for his growing family. On our occasional trips to town,I __39__ out boxfuls of books from the library.When I opened a book,I could __40__ myself in unknown places—where children weren’t hungry and were in __41__ of little. When I wasn’t daydreaming,my __42__ was the life I shared with my brothers and sisters.At night I hid under the covers __43__ to silence the sounds of life in an alcoholic home.Classmates asked __44__ we didn’t have electricity or a telephone.I suppose my explanations were __45__ more than lies,but the stories I told improved __46__ every book I read. Starting at a very young age,my siblings(兄弟姐妹) and I sometimes got jobs to earn money—to put more food on the family table.We __47__ newspapers,babysat,and cleaned other people’s houses. Mom grew vegetables,raised chickens,and baked bread,so we seldom went hungry,even when supper was only a pot of beans.__48__ my real hunger wasn’t for food—it was a hunger for a better life.It was a hunger for knowledge about the world __49__ our simple existence.It was
www.canpoint.cn 全品高考网邮箱: jiaoxue@canpoint.cn

第 6 页 共 24 页

a hunger to prove Dad __50__ when he told us we would never amount to anything. Hunger motivated my brothers and sisters to achieve much __51__ than our parents expected __52__ us.We devoured(如饥似渴地吸取) the offerings of the public schools because we realized that __53__ would be our steppingstone into a brighter future. Now I’m __54__ of the accomplishments of my siblings:an art professor;a wellknown doctor; plus business owners.And me, I’m the keeper of the family stores.I’ll never know if we would have so many accumulated successes if we had not known __55__ as children.But this I do know:I believe it can be a good thing. 36.A.drafted B.dismissed C.invited 答案 A 解析 考查动词辨析。根据下文“again to fight during the Korean War”可知,他是被征 召入伍。故选 A 项。 37.A.well B.plenty C.enough D.heavily 答案 C 解析 考查副词辨析。他不能喝到足以麻痹他可怕的记忆。enough 足够的,符合题意。 38.A.search B.provide C.hope D.leave 答案 B 解析 考查动词辨析。他努力供养日益增多的家人。provide 提供,抚养,符合题意。 39.A.brought B.checked C.gave D.carried 答案 B 解析 考查动词辨析。我从图书馆登记并借了一箱子书。check out 登记借出,符合语
www.canpoint.cn 全品高考网邮箱: jiaoxue@canpoint.cn

D.involved

第 7 页 共 24 页

境。 40.A.remind C.devote 答案 D 解析 考查动词辨析。我发现自己置身于一些不知名的地方。只有动词 find 可跟复合 结构。故选 D 项。 41.A.memory B.favor C.possession D.need 答案 D 解析 考查名词辨析。那里的孩子不饥饿,不缺少东西。固定短语 in need of“需要”。 42.A.reality B.fantasy C.satisfaction D.affection 答案 A 解析 考查名词辨析。当我不做白日梦时,现实是我跟我的兄弟姐妹们在一起生活。 B.help D.find

reality 现实,符合题意。 43.A.refusing B.pretending C.attempting 答案 C 解析 考查动词辨析。晚上我躲在被窝里试图在一个酒鬼的家里安静地生活。attempt D.preparing

试图,符合语境。refuse 拒绝;pretend 假装;prepare 准备。 44.A.whether B.how C.when 答案 D 解析 考查名词性从句连接词辨析。 同学们问为什么我们既没有电也没有电话。 根据后
www.canpoint.cn 全品高考网邮箱: jiaoxue@canpoint.cn

D.why

第 8 页 共 24 页

面一句中的“explanations”可知,此处是问为什么。故选 D 项。 45.A.something B.anything

C.nothing D.everything 答案 C 解析 考查不定代词辨析。我认为我的解释只有撒谎。nothing more than 仅仅,只有。 故选 C 项。 46.A.as B.with C.for D.at 答案 B 解析 考查介词辨析。但是我讲的故事是用我读的每本书改进的。with 表示“用”。 47.A.sent B.delivered C.published D.released 答案 B 解析 考查动词辨析。根据上句中“sometimes got jobs to earn money”可知,我们所干 的工作是递送报纸、做保姆、给别人打扫房子。deliver 递送,符合语境。 48.A.But B.And C.Then D.Otherwise 答案 A 解析 考查连词辨析。根据前面一句话,我们很少感到饥饿。我真正的饥饿不是对食物 的渴求,而是对更好生活的渴望。前后句表示转折,所以用 but。故选 A 项。 49.A.above B.around C.within D.beyond 答案 D 解析 考查介词辨析。这是我们简单的生存之外渴求对世界的了解。beyond 超过,符
全品高考网邮箱: jiaoxue@canpoint.cn

www.canpoint.cn

第 9 页 共 24 页

合语境。 50.A.right B.mean C.wrong D.nice 答案 C 解析 考查形容词辨析。 根据后半句“父亲说我们将一事无成”, 可知我们想证明他是 错误的。故选 C 项。 51.A.more B.further

C.greater D.better 答案 A 解析 考查副词辨析。渴望激发我的兄弟姐妹们实现了远远超出父母对我们期望的那

样。more than 超过,符合语境。 52.A.in B.for C.of D.on 答案 C 解析 考查介词辨析。固定搭配 expect of“对??的期望”。故选 C 项。 53.A.ambition B.dream

C.enthusiasm D.education 答案 D 解析 考查名词辨析。根据前半句中“we devoured(如饥似渴地吸取) the offerings of the public schools”可知,我们认为教育是通向光明未来的踏脚石。故选 D 项。 54.A.fond B.proud C.aware D.confident 答案 B 解析 考查形容词辨析。根据下文兄弟姐妹的成就可知,我是引以为豪的。故选 B 项。
www.canpoint.cn 全品高考网邮箱: jiaoxue@canpoint.cn

第 10 页 共 24 页

55.A.hunger B.suffering C.desperation D.poverty 答案 A 解析 考查名词辨析。根据第六段第一句话“Hunger motivated my brothers and sisters to achieve much more than our parents expected of us.”以及我们现在获得的成就可知, 渴望 的力量之大。故选 A 项。 第三部分 阅读理解(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项。 A If you are ever planning to buy a telescope and want to get yourself involved in astronomy it is always a good idea to know a bit of the sky.Get acquainted with a few constellations(星座) so that it will be easier for you to spot the constellations when you are using your telescope. It’s a good idea to buy a few magazines on astronomy to help you to get familiar with the constellations in the sky and also read a few reviews on the different types of telescopes in the market.This will help you gather all the information that is out there regarding telescopes and what people have to say about them. It’s advisable to go in for a pair of binoculars(双筒望远镜) before you buy your first telescope so that you can get used to spotting constellations before your view of the sky is narrowed down.This will also help you know if you really want to get involved in astronomy.Many people buy a costly telescope and then discover that they’re not actually interested in astronomy. Experience has no substitute,and there certainly is nothing better than using different telescopes before you buy one.This will help you to get the feel of all the types of telescopes and you will know which one is easier for you to use.A large aperture(光圈) refractor(折射) may give you an excellent image but you may not be able to keep a steady hand while using it resulting in a
www.canpoint.cn 全品高考网邮箱: jiaoxue@canpoint.cn

第 11 页 共 24 页

blurry image. There are three types of telescopes that are available in the market.If you want a more elegant looking telescope you can always choose to buy a fine brass telescope.It’s good to become acquainted with each type before going for the plunge of a first telescope.The first type of telescope is the refractor telescope,which uses lenses to gather light to a focus at the eye piece.The use of lenses helps the telescope have a superior image.A refracting telescope is not as portable as the other two types of telescopes and so you will have to buy one with a small aperture. The second type of telescope is the Reflector.Made by Sir Isaac Newton,this telescope functions by focusing the light back at the front of the tube,which is where the eyepiece sits,by using parabolic(抛物线的) mirrors and another smaller mirror to deflect the light.There is no added color in the image caused by refraction of light since this telescope does not use lenses.These are the cheapest of all telescopes and are more portable than refractors. 56.According to the text,a telescope is intended to be bought for ________. A.getting experience B.watching stars C.studying the climate D.learning about a bit of the sky 答案 B 解析 推理判断题。 在第一段中作者建议买望远镜之前多了解一些天文知识, 特别是星 座方面的知识,这就说明望远镜的用途是用来观察星星。 57.What can we learn from Paragraph 2? A.One must know something about astronomy and telescopes. B.One can’t buy a telescope without buying several astronomy magazines. C.One should check the telescopes in the market and try to find a better one.
www.canpoint.cn 全品高考网邮箱: jiaoxue@canpoint.cn

第 12 页 共 24 页

D.One must be familiar with new information of astronomy and space instruments. 答案 A 解析 段落大意题。 作者建议在购买望远镜前多了解一些天文知识, 并且了解人们对市 场上各种望远镜的评价,从而对产品有所了解。 58.Why does the author advise buying a pair of binoculars first? A.The telescope is too expensive. B.The binoculars are easier to use. C.You may gain plenty of experience in astronomy. D.Your view will be narrow by using a pair of binoculars. 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。 在第三段, 作者建议先使用双筒望远镜以获取经验并且确定对观测 天文现象是否真的感兴趣。 59.What do we know about the refracting telescope? A.It looks very elegant. B.It refracts light by an eye piece. C.It has clear images without any lenses. D.It is not convenient to take along for its size. 答案 D 解析 细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“A refracting telescope is not as portable as the other two types...”可知,折射望远镜不如其他两种方便携带。 B One summer I was driving from my home town of Tahoe City,Calif.,to New Orleans.In the middle of the desert, I came upon a young man standing by the roadside.He had his thumb out and held a gas can in his other hand.I drove right by him.There was a time in the country when you’d
www.canpoint.cn 全品高考网邮箱: jiaoxue@canpoint.cn

第 13 页 共 24 页

be considered a jerk if you passed by somebody in need.Now you are a fool for helping.With gangs,drug addicts,murderers,rapists,thieves lurking everywhere,“I don’t want to get involved” has become a national motto. Several states later I was still thinking about the hitchhiker.Leaving him standed in the desert did not bother me so much.What bothered me was how easily I had reached the decision.I never even lifted my foot off the accelerator. Does anyone stop any more?I wondered.I recalled Blanche DuBois’s famous line:“I have always depended on the kindness of strangers”.Could anyone rely on the kindness of strangers these days?One way to test this would be for a person to journey from coast to coast without any money,relying solely on the good will of his fellow Americans.What kind of Americans would he find?Who would feed him,shelter him,carry him down the road? The idea intrigued me. The week I turned 37,I realized that I had never taken a gamble in my life.So I decided to travel from the Pacific to the Atlantic without a penny.It would be a cashless journey through the land of the almighty dollar.I would only accept offers of rides,food and a place to rest my head.My final destination would be Cape Fear in North Carolina,a symbol of all the fears I’d have to conquer during the trip. I rose early on September 6,1994,and headed for the Golden Gate Bridge with a 50pound pack on my back and a sign displaying my destination to passing vehicles:“America”. For six weeks I hitched 82 rides and covered 4,223 miles across 14 states.As I traveled,folks were always warning me about someplace else.In Montana they told me to watch out for the cowboys in Wyoming;in Nebraska they said people would not be as nice as in Iowa.Yet I was treated with kindness everywhere I went.I was amazed by people’s readiness to help a stranger, even when it seemed to run contrary to their own best interests. 60.Why did the author drive past the young man in the desert without stopping?
www.canpoint.cn 全品高考网邮箱: jiaoxue@canpoint.cn

第 14 页 共 24 页

A.Because he failed to notice this man. B.Because he was driving too fast. C.Because he thought the young man didn’t need help. D.Because he was afraid of being tricked. 答案 D 解析 细节理解题。 根据文章第一段最后两句可知, 如今人们不想因为帮助陌生人而陷 入麻烦,作者正是受这种思想的影响,而没有停车。 61.What was it that made the author upset? A.Leaving the young man alone in the desert. B.Being considered a fool. C.Making the decision of not offering help so easily. D.Keeping thinking about the young man. 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。根据文章第二段中的 “What bothered me was how easily I had

reached the decision.”可知,使作者感到不安的是自己怎么会那么轻易就作出了不伸出 援手的决定。 62.The author decided to travel without a penny in order to ________. A.find out how long he could survive without help B.go through the great difficulty in surviving unexpected environment C.find out whether strangers would offer help to him D.figure out how strangers thought of his plan 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。根据文章第三段最后三句的内容以及第四段 “The idea intrigued

me.”可知,作者决定进行这次“身无分文”的旅行是想看看是否会有陌生人帮助他,
www.canpoint.cn 全品高考网邮箱: jiaoxue@canpoint.cn

第 15 页 共 24 页

因此选择 C 项。 63.The following part might probably ________. A.describe how he fooled the strangers B.describe how strangers went out their way to help him C.explain why people refused to help strangers D.explain how he overcame his difficulties on the way 答案 B 解析 篇章结构题。根据最后一段的描述可知,作者无论到哪儿都会得到帮助,甚至一 些人宁愿违背自己的利益, 也会去帮助他, 因此下文作者会具体说明人们是如何尽力帮 助他的。 C Life in space will certainly take some getting used to! But the space station has been designed to keep the astronauts as comfortable as possible—the modules(舱) are roomy, bright, and kept at a constant 70 degrees Fahrenheit.It’s important the crew members are comfortable because they’ll be busy aboard the station.In a typical workday,crew members will spend 14 hours working and exercising,1.5 hours preparing and eating meals,and 8.5 hours sleeping.Here are some other fun facts about life aboard the station: Food Come mealtime,astronauts will have a special dining kitchen.Space food just keeps getting better—and more like food we enjoy here on Earth.In early space missions,astronauts could eat only freezedried food that didn’t require any preparation.But the space station is equipped with water,microwave ovens,and refrigerators,allowing the folks on board to eat more “normal” types of food,including fruit,vegetables,and ice cream! Sleep
www.canpoint.cn 全品高考网邮箱: jiaoxue@canpoint.cn

第 16 页 共 24 页

Each crew member has a private room.With no gravity,they’ll need to tie themselves to their beds,or they will float away!That might sound like a strange way to sleep,but astronauts from past space missions report that sleeping in space is actually pretty great! Exercise You might not think it,but exercise is even more important on the station than it is on Earth.There is not much gravity in space.Astronauts don’t stand up,sit down or walk in space, so their muscles and bones don’t have to work much—and this muscle and bone loss can be dangerous back on Earth.To fight this,astronauts on the station will exercise on bikes,rowing machines,and other equipment about two hours every day. Clothing Astronauts will have to wear special space suits while traveling aboard the U.S.shuttle or Russian rockets.But once they’re safe inside the space station,crew members can wear regular clothing.Of course,a specially designed,pressurized space suit is required for space walks.It has to withstand( 经 受 住 ) flying pieces and protect the astronauts from dramatic temperature changes.It can range from 120 degrees below Fahrenheit in the shadow of the station to 250 degrees in the hot sun. Personal Cleanliness Simple tasks like brushing your teeth can be challenging in a weightless environment.A little water doesn’t flow in a stream—it suspends in a bubble!Astronauts will use a freshwater hose(软管) to take showers,shampoo,and wash off—then a second vacuum hose to suction(吸) off the dirty water.And how do you go to the bathroom in space?With a special “air toilet” that uses flowing air instead of water to dispose of waste. 64.The facts about life in space are all mentioned EXCEPT ________. A.clothing B.entertainment C.sleep D.exercise
www.canpoint.cn 全品高考网邮箱: jiaoxue@canpoint.cn

第 17 页 共 24 页

答案 B 解析 细节理解题。通读全文可知,第三段是关于 sleep;第四段是关于 exercise;第五 段是关于 clothing,文章并未提到宇航员的娱乐活动(entertainment),故答案为 B 项。 65.What do we know about space food from the text? A.Astronauts could eat apples in space in the past. B.Astronauts eat only fruit,vegetables and ice cream now. C.Fresh food isn’t available to astronauts in space. D.Space food is getting better now than before. 答案 D 解析 推理判断题。第二段第二句指出,太空食物越来越像我们在地球上所吃的食物, 接着指出在过去宇航员只能吃冻干的食物, 但现在能吃水果蔬菜等平常食物。 由此判断, 太空食物比过去好了。 66.Why is exercise more important in space than on earth? A.It can make astronauts feel relaxed in space. B.It can help astronauts spend their spare time happily. C.Astronauts’ lives are more important in space than on earth. D.It can prevent astronauts from causing muscle and bone loss. 答案 D 解析 细节理解题。由第四段第三、四句“...their muscles and bones don’t have to work much—and this muscle and bone loss can be dangerous back on Earth.To fight this...”可知, 由于太空无重力, 人不用坐立行走, 运动的机会极少, 容易给人的肌肉及骨头造成危害, 因此宇航员必须每天锻炼两小时,由此可知正确答案为 D 项。 67.What can be learned from the paragraph “Clothing”? A.The temperature is quite different in different places in space.
www.canpoint.cn 全品高考网邮箱: jiaoxue@canpoint.cn

第 18 页 共 24 页

B.Astronauts must wear special space suits all the time in space. C.Astronauts can wear regular clothing for space walks now. D.Astronauts wear pressurized space suits just to keep warm. 答案 A 解析 细节理解题。根据文章倒数第二段最后一句“It can range from 120 degrees below Fahrenheit in the shadow of the station to 250 degrees in the hot sun.”可知,太空中不同地 方温差是非常大的,故答案为 A 项。 D The aims of the Illustrators’(插图画家的) Exhibition,staged as part of the Bologna Children’s Book Fair, organized by BolognaFiere and held from 23 to 26 December, are to bring illustrators and publishers together and to promote illustrators and their works among publishers. QUALIFICATIONS ?Individual illustrators or groups of illustrators of any nationality,if they were born before 31st December 1992,whose artwork is intended for use in children’s books,are qualified to enter the Exhibition,either directly or through publishing houses or schools. ?Please state in the application form whether you are entering work for the Fiction or Nonfiction Category.Illustrators may only enter one category. ?Artwork previously presented to the Exhibition may not be reentered. ?The confirmation(确认) form must be filled in and a photograph attached,then presented together with illustrations no later than 15 October. SHIPMENT Entries may be delivered by post,express delivery service or by hand.From abroad,please use the following forms:Form “A” for registered mail or post by air;Form “B” if using an international forwarding agent or airline. To avoid delays , material should not be sent by normal post.Material should be sent
www.canpoint.cn 全品高考网邮箱: jiaoxue@canpoint.cn

第 19 页 共 24 页

“carriage(运费) paid”,including any customs and delivery costs. BolognaFiere may not be held responsible for the nonarrival or late arrival of artwork.All published works must be accompanied by a declaration bearing the ISBN number,publisher’s name and address. REQUIREMENTS The illustrations(i.e.the size of the sheet) must not exceed(超过) the following dimensions: Fiction: 32×42 cm (or 42×32 cm) Nonfiction: 50×70 cm (70×50 cm) Illustrations in larger formats will not be considered , nor will they be returned by BolognaFiere.The illustrations must be on paper or flexible board,maximum thickness 2 mm (for scanner separation purposes). SELECTION PROCESS All artworks received by the stated deadline and meeting the specified requirements will be examined and selected by an international group (whose decision is final), including five members (from publishing houses and art schools) appointed each year by BolognaFiere. EXHIBITIONS ABROAD After the Bologna event,the Illustrators Exhibition will travel to Japan under the supervision of JBBY.The Illustrators Exhibition may afterwards be transferred to other venues in other countries.The exhibitions of illustrations held abroad follow the same rules and regulations as the Illustrators Exhibition,and the provisions (条款) of the regulations are extended to the organizers of the exhibitions held abroad. RETURN OF ARTWORK All the works will be returned to their owners by BolognaFiere or directly by the organizers

www.canpoint.cn

全品高考网邮箱: jiaoxue@canpoint.cn

第 20 页 共 24 页

of the exhibitions held abroad by the end of July next year. 68.According to the text,the Illustrators’ Exhibition ________. A.will last five days in all in July every other year B.is intended for college students who are good at painting C.is held by the Bologna Children’s Book Fair in BolognaFiere D.can strengthen the relationship between illustrators and publishers 答案 D 解析 细节理解题。根据第一段的“...are to bring illustrators and publishers together and to promote illustrators and their works among publishers.”可知, 这次展览能够加强插图画 家和出版商之间的关系。 69.The illustrators of the Illustrators’ Exhibition ________. A.should be at least 16 and no more than 25 B.may reenter their artwork after it is returned C.should state the category of their artwork clearly D.may choose to attach a photo to the application form 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。根据第三段的“Please state in the application form whether you are entering work for the Fiction or Nonfiction Category.”可知,应该注明作品的类别。 70.Which of the following is unacceptable for delivering entries? A.Normal post. B.Airline post. D.Express delivery.

C.Registered mail. 答案 A

解析 细节理解题。根据第七段中的“To avoid delays,material should not be sent by normal post.”可知,主办方不接受平邮。
www.canpoint.cn 全品高考网邮箱: jiaoxue@canpoint.cn

第 21 页 共 24 页

第四部分 任务型阅读 (共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 请认真阅读下列短文,并根据所读内容在文章后表格中的空格里填入一个最恰当的单 词。注意:每个空格只填一个单词。 Diversity means the differences between things or people;the variety makes us unique. People have a great deal of diversity.Even though our basic body structure is the same (head, eyes,heart,arms,legs,feet,etc.),our physical characteristics are different.For instance,the color of our skin,hair,and eyes are different.Also,our height and shape provide some diversity too.Even our fingerprints are unique and different. People have to develop their own thoughts,opinions,feelings,and ideas about different topics and beliefs.We are influenced by different people,places,and experiences in our lives which may influence us when we have to make a decision.A person has to keep openminded when developing an opinion.Gathering information is also crucial( 决 定 性 的 ) to make a decision.The more you know about a topic, the easier it will be to make a good decision.As people grow up,they may even change their previous opinions and have new ideas. Every person has unique talents, characteristics, and challenges to share with the world.Some people are good at reading and writing.Other people are talented at art and music.Some people are good at working with numbers or science.Others are talented by sharing their creativity.Some people have challenges to work with like being deaf, blind, or learning differently than others.It is important to remember that no matter what a person is good at or struggles with, we are all special in our own way. When we are used to other people’s differences,we are showing respect.And we can find that we belong to the world and can give any thing a reason throughout the world.We can learn about a variety of cultures,places,and different ways to look at the world. Title:The 71.Diversity in the World

www.canpoint.cn

全品高考网邮箱: jiaoxue@canpoint.cn

第 22 页 共 24 页

Definition

Diversity means the differences between things or people. The physical diversity Our 72.appearances look different. We have our own different viewpoints and 74.beliefs. We make different decisions when

Types of diversity

The 73.mental diversity we are facing the same situation. Our opinions 75.change as we experience more and more in life. We have different 76.talents. The personal diversity We have different 77.living styles.

The benefits from 78.accepting other people’s

We can let other people know that we 79.respect them. We become tolerant.

We can 80.increase our knowledge and perfect our view of life. differences

第五部分 书面表达(满分 25 分) 假如你叫李华,是一位高中三年级的学生。学了 Healthy eating 后,你想用英语给 21th Century 报社写一封信,反映你对当今学生饮食的看法: 1.越来越多的学生喜欢吃西式快餐,结果摄入大量的糖和脂肪; 2.对中餐和西式快餐哪种更健康有不同看法; 3.你认为中式更健康,说出你的理由。 注意:词数 150 左右。 参考范文 Dear Editor, Now, more and more students are getting fond of western fast food, and thus they take in too

www.canpoint.cn

全品高考网邮箱: jiaoxue@canpoint.cn

第 23 页 共 24 页

much sugar and fat.I don’t think it good for their health. There are all kinds of foods in the world.Which one is healthier,the Chinese food or the western fast food? Different people have different choices. In my opinion,the Chinese food is healthier.Firstly,the Chinese food contains a lot of fruit and green vegetables.It is rich in fiber and low in sugar and fat.Secondly,the Chinese food is very delicious and has many dishes.It is nice to taste.I think it is the healthiest in the world.So many Chinese people can keep fit and have white teeth. Yours sincerely, Li Hua

www.canpoint.cn

全品高考网邮箱: jiaoxue@canpoint.cn

第 24 页 共 24 页


相关文章:
【考前三个月江苏专用】2014高考英语二轮【配套Word....doc
【考前三个月江苏专用】2014高考英语二轮【配套Word版文档】考前冲刺卷(5份)(三)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。考前冲刺卷(三) 第一部分 听力(略) 第二部分 ...
【考前三个月江苏专用】2014高考英语二轮【配套Word....doc
【考前三个月江苏专用】2014高考英语二轮【配套Word版文档】考前冲刺卷(5份)(一)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。考前冲刺卷(一) 第一部分 听力(略) 第二部分 ...
【考前三个月福建专用】2014高考英语二轮【配套文档】专题7_....txt
【考前三个月福建专用】2014高考英语二轮【配套文档】专题7 - 全品高考网
...版【新步步高】考前三个月(全国专用)高考英语二轮复....doc
暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档2016版【新步步高】考前三个月(全国专用)高考英语二轮复习系列:考前冲刺卷(一) Word版含答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。好 考...
【考前三个月江苏专用】2014高考生物二轮专题复习篇....ppt
【考前三个月江苏专用】2014高考生物二轮专题复习篇课件:专题4.3 变异、育
高考英语二轮复习考前三个月考前冲刺卷(三).doc
高考英语二轮复习考前三个月考前冲刺卷(三)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语二轮复习考前三个月考前冲刺卷(三) 考前冲刺卷(三) 第Ⅰ卷 第一部分 听力(共两节...
【考前三个月】2015届高考英语(通用版)考前冲刺卷二.doc
【考前三个月】2015届高考英语(通用版)考前冲刺卷二 - 考前冲刺卷(二) 第
《考前三个月浙江专用》2014年高考数学(文)二轮配套....doc
考前三个月浙江专用2014高考数学(文)二轮配套教案:高考题型冲刺练 12+4综合练(四) - 世纪金榜 一、选择题 圆您梦想 12+4 综合练(四) www.jb1000...
《考前三个月》2014高考语文二轮(浙江专用)【配套课件....ppt
考前三个月2014高考语文二轮(浙江专用)【配套课件】考前回顾案第二部分 第
【考前三个月陕西专用】2014高考英语模拟测试考前冲....doc
【考前三个月陕西专用】2014高考英语模拟测试考前冲刺卷(二) - 考前冲刺卷(二) 第一部分 英语知识运用(共四节,满分 55 分) 第一节 语音知识(共 5 小题...
《考前三个月》2014高考语文二轮(浙江专用)【配套课件....ppt
考前三个月2014高考语文二轮(浙江专用)【配套课件】考前回顾案第二部分 第
《考前三个月》2014高考语文二轮(浙江专用)【配套课件....ppt
考前三个月2014高考语文二轮(浙江专用)【配套课件】考前回顾案第二部分 第
《考前三个月》2014高考语文二轮(浙江专用)【配套课件....ppt
考前三个月2014高考语文二轮(浙江专用)【配套课件】题点训练第一部分 第四
《考前三个月》2014高考语文二轮(浙江专用)【配套课件....ppt
考前三个月2014高考语文二轮(浙江专用)【配套课件】考前回顾案第二部分 第
《考前三个月》2014高考语文二轮(浙江专用)【配套课件....ppt
考前三个月2014高考语文二轮(浙江专用)【配套课件】考前回顾案第二部分 第
《考前三个月》2014高考语文二轮(浙江专用)【配套课件....ppt
考前三个月2014高考语文二轮(浙江专用)【配套课件】考前回顾案第二部分 第
《考前三个月》2014高考语文二轮(浙江专用)【配套课件....ppt
考前三个月2014高考语文二轮(浙江专用)【配套课件】考前回顾案第二部分 第
《考前三个月》2014高考语文二轮(浙江专用)【配套课件....ppt
考前三个月2014高考语文二轮(浙江专用)【配套课件】题点训练第一部分 第一
《考前三个月》2014高考语文二轮(浙江专用)【配套课件....ppt
考前三个月2014高考语文二轮(浙江专用)【配套课件】考前回顾案第二部分 第
《考前三个月》2014高考语文二轮(浙江专用)【配套课件....ppt
考前三个月2014高考语文二轮(浙江专用)【配套课件】题点训练第一部分 第六
更多相关标签: