当前位置:首页 >> 高考 >>

09高考英语语法填空解题技巧与练习


高考英语语法填空解题技巧与练习 本文章内容说明 本文章个人整理,希望在 09 年广东高考帮到自己和大家。广州一模等广东比较 有名的城市的模拟试题 本文章内容导读 一、动词(谓语/非谓语) 二、名词 三、代词 四、冠词 五、介词 六、连词(从属连词/并列连词) 七、情态动词 八、形容词/副词 九、挖掉表示起承转合的副词或副词性短语 十、词形变化或者词性变化 十一、特殊句型(或固定短语) 十二、定语从句的引导词. 十三、状语从句 十四、名词性从句 十五、 时态、语态 十六、 非谓语动词和独立主格结构 十七、 倒装语序、主谓一致关系、强调结构及其他 十八、 语法填空专练(8 篇) 语法填空的考查范围: 1 语境(上下文); 2 语法: 动词(时态、语态、主谓一致、非谓语形式)、名词、代词、冠词、介词、连 词 固定搭配、情态动词、复合句、形容词和副词的比较级最高级及构词法、倒 装等。 语法填空的能力要求: 1.阅读/理解语篇的能力 2.分析句子结构的能力 3.熟练运用语法的能力 4.单词拼写能力和逻辑推理能力等,对中下层考生来说,难度较大。

重点复习:掌握句子的基本结构 首先,我们必须熟练掌握简单句的基本句型结构: (1) 主语+谓语(+宾语+宾补) (2) 主语+系动词+表语

其次,我们要充分了解充当各个句子成分的典型词类: (1) 充当主语或宾语的典型词类是名词或代词。此外,还有动名词、 不定式短语等。 (2) 充当谓语的一定是动词。 (3) 充当补语或表语的典型词类是形容词。 (4) 在名词前作定语的典型词类是形容词或形容词性物主代词。 (5) 作状语的典型词类是副词。 再次,我们还要掌握句子的扩展结构:两个或几个简单句之间若不用句号或分 号,就必须要用连词,否则,句子的结构就不完整。连词主要有以下四类: (1) 用 and,but,or,while(而,却),when(就在这个时候)等构成并 列句。 (2) 用 if,unless,before,after,until,although,though,as,since,because,so,so that 等构成含状语从句的复合句(这里要注意区分一下复杂句和复合句,复合 句是包含在复杂句这个概念里面的,在下文的基础写作部分有提到)。 (3) 用 who,which,that,when,where,why 等构成含定语从句的复合 句。(这里要提醒考生的是往往不给任何提示的空就是填连词或关系词的,但 也须结合句子结构来分析。) (4) 用 that,if/whether(是否),wh-等构成含名词性从句的复合句。 解题方法:用句子结构分析法巧解语法填空.分析句子的结构对解答语法填空题 很有帮助。在解答语法填空题时,分析句子结构可以迅速确定所要填的词语的 词类或大致方向,若再结合语境就可以很快得出具体的词语或词形,结合语境 方面要特别注意短文的时态和上下文中的一些提示。 如: 阅读下面短文,根据上下文填入适当的词语,或使用括号中的词语的适当 形式填空,并将答案填写在答题卡上标号的相应位置。 The Internet has become part of young people’s life. ____1____ report shows that 38% of students often use the Internet . Most of them get _____2____ (use) information on the Internet ____3____ use the Internet to help in their studies. But many students don’t use it _____4____ a good way. Some play games too much, some visit websites ____5____ shouldn’t look at. So bad things may happen ____6___ students spend too much time on the Internet. _____7____ is important for students to use the Internet properly. Now we have a textbook, _____8____ uses many examples to teach students some good ways to use the Internet. It gives useful advice. Some students also make ____9____ on the Internet. But if you want to have a face-to-face ____10_____ (meet) with your online friends, let your parents know and meet in a proper place. 1. A .从下文中可以看出这是一个报道表明,前文还没有出现,无须特指.考查 冠词的用法.

2. useful. 提示词 use 有名词和动词的词性,在这里是要一个形容词修饰 imformation.考察词性的判定和转化。 3. and. 从这个句子要表达的意思来看 get 和 use 是并列的谓语动词。 4. in . 固定搭配,in a way 表示用某种方法。 5. they. 这是一个省略了 that/which 的定语从句,从句子成分来看,此句缺 乏主语,是用来修饰 websites,而关系代词在定语从句种作宾语,故省略,填 they 来作从句中的主语。 6. if .从上一句话承接下来的一个结果,但用了情态动词 may,此空应该填连 词来引导一个条件状语从句。 7. It. 形式主语 it 代替真正的主语-不定式 to use the Internet. 8. which. 通过句子分析法可以知道这是一个非限制性的定语从句。 9. friends. 由语境,下文中 online friends 推断出 make friends 这个短 语。 10. meeting . 提示词 meet 虽有名词词性,但 have a meeting 是习惯搭配。 下面是一些基本语法的解析,结合以往的一些单项选择考题作为理解之用(加深 对基础语法的理解,对各个部分都有指导作用): 一、动词(谓语/非谓语) 给出动词的原形,根据句子结构的需要给出其适当的形式。填动词形式,首先 抓住主谓结构,确定主句,剩下的部分,如有连词,则是句子,仍然有主谓结 构,否则就用非谓语;是谓语就思考时态,语态,主谓一致,是非谓语就看主 动被动,有否先后关系。 动词及动词短语辨析 主要考查的知识点:每年必考的考点,主要从以下几个角度来命题:①习惯性 用法。测试语境中动词的词义辨析;测试一些习惯用语中的动词;测试一些系 动词。②下列动词组成的短语:break,carry,come,get,give,go,look, pick,send,set,take,turn。⑤英语词组的深层含义挖掘、多种含义拓宽也 是当今考题的一个热点。每年的高考英语科考试大纲中虽列出了单词和词组, 但并未注明其具体的含义,这就给命题者留下了自由的伸缩空间。所以在复习 时,不能拘泥于其在教材上的含义,要大胆地对其深层含义进行挖掘。如:go out 便可挖掘出以下含义:出去;出国;发出去;贴出去;出去参加社交活 动;离家出去工作;压塌;(火)熄灭;过时;死去;消失;辞职;下台;结 束;罢工等。(在完形填空中多加注意) 【例 17】Two or three years ago this kind of glass es was a favorite with the children,but now it _______ . A. has gone over B. has gone out C. goes by D. is going down 【答案】B 【解析】go out 在这是“过时”之意。答案选 B。 【例 18】They’ve _______ us £150,000 for the house. Shall we take it? A. provided B. supplied C. shown D. offered 【答案】D

【解析】解答本题时不能只依据表面意思来选择。provide 表示“提供”之 意,但常构成 provide sb. with sth.(提供某人某物)或 provide sth.for sb.(提供某物给某人);supply 也表示“提供”之意,但常构成:supply sb. with sth. 或 supply sth.to sb;show 意为“带路,给某人看”,不合句 意;offer 常用为:offer sb. sth.(提供某物给某人)。所以答案是 D。 【例 19】To everybody’s surprise,the fashionable young lady _______ to be a thief. A. found out B. proved out C. putout D. turned out 【答案】D 【解析】find out 表示“打听,查明”;prove out 搭配错误; putout 表示“扑灭,熄灭”;turn out 表示“证明是,结果是”。故答案为 D。 1. … Ms Chen (teach) me English since Junior 1, and to show my appreciation I decided to get her a present. (广州一模) 2. … I was certain she would like it because I (tell) by my classmates that she loved hot food. (广州一模) 3. … The exam, which was originally to be held in our classroom,__________ (change) to the library at the last minute. .(广州二模) 4. I had to leave work to take him to the hospital because he __________ (break) his finger. (深二模) 5. The child, Nicole Hobson, (take) by her mother to Children's Memorial Hospital about 11 p.m., Wednesday to check …(汕 头二模) 6. A transit spokesman said the driver should (make) radio call to the control center for help. (汕头二模) 7. An official from the Ministry of Education said that China follows an educational policy that (encourage) students to study abroad. (茂名二模) 8. One of them was a visitor, saying he wouldn’t have been there if he ______ (watch)the weather forecast the day before. (梅州二模) 9. We must also consider the reaction of the person (receive) the gift. (广州一模) 10 … With the problem (solve), I felt proud of my achievement. .(广州二模) 11 … I then noticed that I had just 10 minutes left_________ (complete) the rest. .(广州二模) 12. There, (place) neatly beside the empty dish ,were two nickels and five pennies—her tip! (深一模) 13. ( compare) with the previous year, the number of students who went abroad for study was increased by 15 ,000, or a rise of 13%. (茂名二模) 14. Storms swept along New Mexico's border with Texas on Friday, ______(destroy) homes and other buildings and injuring…(梅州二模)

15.We must practise speaking and (write) the language whenever we can. 16.but it is not enough only (memorize) rules from a grammar book. (佛山一模) 17. The television viewer makes no choice and no judgment. He is completely passive and has everything ______ (present) to him without any effort on his part. (东莞一模) Keys: 1. has taught / has been teaching /had taught /had been teaching 2. was told/ had been told 3. was changed 4. had broken 5. was being taken 6. have made 7. encourages 8. had watched 9. receiving 10. solved 11. to complete12. placed 13. compared 14. destroying 15. writing 16. to writing 17. presented 二、名词 主要考查的知识点:名词的用法,语境中词性的判断,词的转化。在语法填空题 中常出现给一个提示词要求用它的正确形式填空, 重点复习:①掌握名词单复数的变化规律以及与相近语法的关系(名词单复数 的使用受冠词、数词和主谓一致等语法的制约,因此复习名词单复数时,应注 意分析名词前的数词、量词、冠词等修饰语情况,还应注意主谓一致问题)。 ②熟悉、区别可数不可数(英语中有些名词有时为可数名词,而有时又是不可 数名词,其区别由各自不同的用法而定,这是名词可数性用法的难点)。如: work 工作,不可数名词;著作 作品,可数;工厂 作坊,可数;工程 工事, 可数。③掌握名词所有格的表示方法和名词作定语的用法,特别注意 else 的 所有格、双重所有格的用法。 【例 7】The faces of four famous American presidents on Mount Rushmore can be seen from a _______ of 60 miles. A. length B. distance C. way D. space 【答案】B【解析】本题考搭配,from at a distance of...从……的距离。选 B。 考点 3 代词 主要考查的知识点:不定代词和替代词的用法,It 的用法和人称代词宾格。复 习重点:①指代必须准确无误。②在使用人称代词、反身代词、物主代词这三 类代词时,要注意它们在句中的人称、单复数及性别与所有格的一致性。③疑 问代词的用法。④it,one,that 是高考命题锁定的三个代词。 【例 8】—Which of the three ways shall I take to the village? — _______ way as you please. A. Each B. Every C. Any D. Either 【答案】C 【解析】根据句中 three 一词,可以相应的判断答语中应用表示三 者的词,即在 A、B、C 中选择。另外,从语境上看,问者询问的是“我应该走 哪条路可以到达乡村?”而从答话人的语气看,应是“哪条路(任何一条路) 都可以”。故选 C。 三、代词

主要考查的知识点:不定代词和替代词的用法,It 的用法和人称代词宾格。复 习重点:①指代必须准确无误。②在使用人称代词、反身代词、物主代词这三 类代词时,要注意它们在句中的人称、单复数及性别与所有格的一致性。③疑 问代词的用法。④it,one,that 是高考命题锁定的三个代词。 【例 8】—Which of the three ways shall I take to the village? — _______ way as you please. A. Each B. Every C. Any D. Either 【答案】C 【解析】根据句中 three 一词,可以相应的判断答语中应用表示三 者的词,即在 A、B、C 中选择。另外,从语境上看,问者询问的是“我应该走 哪条路可以到达乡村?”而从答话人的语气看,应是“哪条路(任何一条路) 都可以”。故选 C。 考点 4 形容词 副词 主要考查的知识点:形容词作定语,形容词和副词的比较等级,词义比较等。 重点复习:①形容词和副词均属修饰性词类,但因被修饰的内容有所不同而具 备不同的用法,高考非常注重对此进行考查,在完形填空和语法填空中出现过 大量此类试题。(形容词与连系动词连用及修饰名词;修饰行为动词、形容 词、副词、过去分词及整个句中用副词)②两个事物进行比较应用比较级,三 个或三个以上事物进行比较应用最高级。③形容词和副词在特定的语境中词义 的比较。④比较级的程度修饰语(much,very much,a lot,a great deal, far,by far,even,still,a bit,a little,rather,any,数词,倍数, 分数,百分数等)。⑤易混副词的辨析。如:specially /especially/ particularly 等。 【例 9】—What do you think of the film we saw last night? —I feel _______ that the film is well worth seeing once again? A. strong B. strongly C. hardly D. hard 【答案】B 【解析】that 引导一个宾语从句,由此可以判断 feel 在此不是一 个连系动词,而是一个实义动词。I feel strongly that...“我坚信……”。 故答案为 B。 挖掉代词,句子的结构受到破坏,句子间出现不连贯。 1. …I patiently walked to the library, took my seat and did some deep breathing to help relax . (广州二模) 2. The little boy pulled right hand out of the pocket and studied a number of coins in it. (深一模) 3. …the driver did to help and even stopped once to pick up more passengers.(汕头二模) 4.If you give your children … that they can never do anything quite right, then they will regard as unfit or unable persons. (深圳 罗湖) 5. Some 134,000 Chinese students went to study abroad, and 120,000 of were self-funded students,…(茂名二模) 6.Firstly, we must understand the language when we hear spoken. (佛山一模) Keys: 1. myself 2. his 3. nothing 4. themselves 5. them 6. it

四、冠词 主要考查的知识点:冠词的基本用法、零冠词的用法、抽象名词具体化和固定 搭配。 复习重点:(1)定冠词的用法:主要是一些记忆性的东西,比较繁杂,可以记 几个顺口溜:特指双熟悉,上文已提及;世上独无二,序数最高级;普转专有 名,习语及乐器。 ①“特指”指某些人或事物。如:The Englishmen in the dining room are having supper now.②谈话双方都熟悉的人或事物,即“语境特指”。如: Take the medicine.③上文已提及的人或事物,即“前照应特指”。如:He bought a house. I have been to the house. ④世界上独一无二的事物。 如:The sun sets.⑤序数词或形容词最高级前。如:I live on the second floor.⑥由普通名词构成的专有名词前。如:The United States.⑦一些习惯 短语中或西洋乐器前。如:in the way,by the hour,on the other hand, all the year round,play the piano the violin. 2)不加冠词的几种情况:下列情况应免冠,代词限定名词前;专有名词不可 数,学科球类三餐饭;复数名词表泛指,两节星期月份前;颜色语种和国名, 称呼习语及头衔。①名词前已有作定语用的 this,that,some,any,my 等限 定词。②专有名词和不可数名词前。如:Unity is strength.③表示学科的名 词前。如:Economics is different from politics.④球类活动的名词及三餐 总称前。如:He likes playing football and always has supper outside. ⑤复数名词表示泛指(一类人或事物)时。如:They are students and we are teachers.⑥节日、季节、星期、月份前。如:Spring follows winter. We have few classes on Sunday.⑦表示颜色、语种和国家的非全称名词前。 如:White is a beautiful color in China.⑧在称呼语或表示头衔的名词 前。如:Where is Dad,Mum?Bush was made president of the USA again.⑨某些习惯短语中。如:in bed,in spite of,by chance,lose heart,catch fire,catch sight of,go to school,find fault with, make use of,take exception to(反对)。(零冠词在语法填空的练习中只 出现过一次,正规模拟考试中没有出现过,我们只作了解,不作为重点。) 3)不定冠词的几种特殊用法:①专有名词前用不定冠词,表示“像……的一个 人或物”。如:He thinks he is a Napoleon.②姓名前用不定冠词,表示“某 个叫……的人”,多指不认识的人。如:A Miss Smith came to see you that afternoon.③用于某些物质名词前,表示“一种、一份、一阵”等。如:— What would you like to drink?—A tea and a coffee.④用于某些抽象名词 前,使抽象概念具体化。这种用法的名词有 surprise,knowledge,success, failure,pleasure,interest,joy 等等。如:All his efforts ended in failure.⑤不定冠词用在 population,history,area,height,weight, depth,length,speed 等词前。如:To escape the pull of the earth,a rocket must reach a speed of40,000 km h。 【例 6】Of all the subjects,I like______ history the best because it gives us _______ useful knowledge of things in the past. A. the;a B. /;a C. a; the D. a; /

【答案】B【解析】history 是不可数名词,前面一般不加冠词;knowledge 也 是不可数名词,但 knowledge 前加不定冠词,后跟 of 时组成 a knowledge of 结构,表示“对……精通、了解”。所以答案为 B。 1.… But my mood quickly changed when I saw_____ first question. (广 州二模) 2… Then I went to the department store … and bought her expensive gift box of Sichuan beef. .(广州一模) 3. Tom, 8—year—old boy, entered a hotel coffee shop. (深一 模) 4.He talked about how I wrestled with him in the evenings and _____ good many other things. (深二模) 5. I told the bus driver that my baby had just had heart operation and that she was having ____ heart failure. (汕头二模) 6.Television is not only a convenient source of entertainment, but also _____ comparatively cheap one.(东莞一模) Keys: 1. the 2. an 3. an 4. a 5. a 6. a 五、介词 介词为虚词,不能单独充当句子成分,必须同名词、代词、短语、句子构成介 词短语,才能充当句子成分。介词短语在句中常作表语、定语、状语和补足 语。介词的用法比较复杂,在英语学习中须多多注意。 想看基础知识,请看介 词。 下面我们来学点介词口诀。帮你快速记单词。 一、介词及介词短语 介词像个“游离体”, 名前动后常出现, 一旦组成“某结构”, 句中成分有一位。 “介+宾”叫“介短”, 作“形、副”句里边。 “宾补、表、定、状”, 都能用得上①。 “动+介”——动词性②, “及、不及物”谓语用。 成语、习语常固定, 应用起来有弹性。 注 ①介词后面的名词、代词或数词是介词的宾语,介词和介词宾语合成介词短 语。介词短语在句中的语法作用相当于形容词或副词,在句中做宾(主)语、 补足语、表语、定语或状语。 ②“动词+介词(副词)”组成一个动词词组或短语动词,其语法作用相当于一 个及物动词或不及物动词,在句中作谓语。

二、介词在句中的位置 介词活跃句关键, 短语合成形简单, 独作成分看不见, 介短表定状可担。

before 时空在之前, after 之后 off 远。 直上 over,above 斜, under,below 下相反。 直到 till,on 表面, 穿过 through,for 因缘。 by 表旁边 in 里面, with 伴随 by 车船。 时间地点 at、in、on, 二者 between 多 among, behind 后面 beside 旁, 附近 near 沿着 along。 from 来自 like 像, 表示目的 for,to 当。 of 所属周围 round, 向上 up 向下 down。

三、on,at,in 用法巧记 on,at,in 这三个常用介词都可以表示时间和地点,但具体用法不同,多数学 生对它们混淆不清。现在只要记住了口诀,就可避免 at,on,in 的种种误用。

1. on,in,at 表示时间 on“在具体某一天”① “当某时”,动名词, arrival,death 前; 用 in 一般“上”“下”“晚”; on 用于天,in 用于月、季、年③; 限定三时 in 要变。④ at 是个时间点, “工作”“时刻”与“圣诞”⑤。 at noon(night),in the day, 习惯用语记心间。 注:①on 表示在具体某一天及具体某一天的上午、下午和晚上。 例 On Mother's Day, we should sned flowers to our mother. 母亲节,我 们应该送花给我们的母亲。 On my arrival home,I found he had gone already.当我到家时,我发现他 已经走了。 ② 当 early,late 用于句首修饰介词短语时,尽管表示具体某一天的上午、下 午、晚上,都要用 in,泛指一般的上、下午,晚上也用 in 。 例 Early in the morning of National Day,I got up to catch the first bus to the zoo. 国庆节一清早,我便起床去赶到动物园的第一班公共汽车。 My father begins work at 8:00 in the morning and stops work at 4:00 in the afternoon. 我父亲上午 8 点上班,下午 4 点下班。 ③于将来时态表示“过一段时间后” 及表示“在……期间” 和“在某个季 节,某年、某月” 都用 in。 例 I hear he’ll be back in a month.我听说他将于一个月后回来。 In the course of the last lesson in French,little Franz was listening to the master very attentively.在那最后一堂法语课中,小弗 朗兹非常用心地听着老师讲。 Xiao Ming was born in December of 2004. 小明生于 2004 年 12 月。

④当 morning,afternoon,evening 有前位定语或后置定语限定时,就不用 in 而用 on。 例 on a hot (summer) noon 在一个炎热(夏天)的中午 on Monday Morning 在星期一上午 on the morning of March 8th 在 3 月 8 日上午

⑤ 表示某时某刻及在 work,Christmas 前用 at。 例 We get up at eight o’clock. 我们 8 点起床。 My father are busily at work all day. 我父亲整天忙于工作。 In western countries children get present from their parents at Christmas. 在西方国家,孩子们在圣诞节得到父亲给的礼物。

2. on,in,at 表示地点 on“在之上”接触面,“靠近、接壤、左右边”①; in“在里面”和“中间”②; at 表示小地点, “入口、车站、电影院”③; home 出现定语、冠, 须用 in 把 at 换④; “夜间、车辆”若有限, 及“在途中”on 在前⑤。 注: ①在表示地点时,指“在……之上(与表面接触)” “靠近、接壤”及 “在左右边”都用 on。 例 There is an English-Chinese dictionary and two grammar books on the big desk.那张大写字台上有一本英汉词典和两本语法书。 Korea lies on the northeast of China. 朝鲜位于中国东北方。 Tom was sitting on my left when we saw the film yesterday. 我们昨天 看电影时,汤姆坐在我左边。

②表示“在……里面”(即物体内部),“在……中间”(即 middle 前)都用 in。 例 Jim turned the key in the lock and opened the door. 吉姆把钥匙插 在锁孔里,转动一下,打开了门。 Soon they were in the middle of the river. 很快他们就游到了河中间。 1.I was always told that the three Ps,…,were a sure path_______ success. (广州二模) 2."Don't be always particular _ your present work and income. (惠州一模) 3. It began to make sense to me that I could include praise along ______ constructive criticism. (深二模)

4. He showed the public a limited edition four-wheel drive car, which is especially made _______his personal taste. (梅州一模) 5. Five were in critical condition______ head trauma(外伤, 损伤), said Liz Crouch, the center's chief operating officer. (梅州二模) 6.There is no easy way to success language learning. Keys: 1. to 2. about 3. with 4. to 5. with 6. in 7. ninth 六、连词(从属连词/并列连词) A) 引导各种从句的连词叫从属连词。如名词性从句的引导词 what, who, which, when, where, whatever, whoever, whichever, whether;副词从句引 导词 where, wherever, when, if , how, unless, until … 1. … Many things must be considered such as the person is interested in and how old he is. (广州一模) 2.My face turned red on hearing __ my mother said. (惠州一模) 3. she would point out they had mastered and declared firmly they could learn what they had missed. (深圳罗湖) 4.The American Academy of Pediatrics (儿科) says children really need for health development is more good, old-fashioned playtime.(四校联考) 5. I almost started to yell his name _____ I suddenly remembered he was in bed asleep. (深二模) 6. children believe they can succeed, they will never become totally independent. 7. Statistics show that China carried out the opening - up policy, a total of one million students have gone abroad for study. (茂名二模) 8. we are satisfied with only a few rules we have memorized, we are not really learning the language. (佛山一模) 9. Some people, however, maintain that this is precisely _________ the danger lies. Keys: 1. what 2. what 3. what 4. what 5. when 6. Unless 7. since 8. If 9. where B) 并列句的各种关联词叫并列连词。如 and, but, or, though, although, so… 挖掉关联词,要想补上连词,思路必须与作者思路相吻合。 1.… I had no idea how to do it. I tried to stay positive and persevered I finally found the solution. (广州二模) 2.… I asked my classmates about her interest I made my final decision. (广州一模) 3.Tom, an 8—year—old boy, entered a hotel coffee shop sat at a table.(深一模)

4. It is difficult for parents of nearly every family to teach their children to be responsible for housework, with one of the following suggestions, you really can get your children to help at home. (深圳罗湖) Keys: 1. until 2. and 3. and 4. but 七、情态动词 主要考查的知识点:情态动词的基本含义和用法;情态动词表推测的用法以及 “情态动词 + have+ v ed”结构等。 重点复习:① may might,can could 表 示 可 能。② must can could may might(have done)表示对过去发生事情的推测。③should ought to + have + done 表示对过去的责备。④would rather + have done 以及 had better + have done 表示后悔。⑤will shall 表示请求,许可。⑥could might should have done 表示虚拟语气。 【例 16】—Summer Holiday is drawing near. Are you going home for the holiday? —I haven’t decided yet. I go home,but it depends on the weather. A. must B. need C. may D. will 【答案】C 【解析】本题考查情态动词表示可能性的用法。must 表示非常肯 定的语气,need 不用于肯定,will 表示“意愿”,而 may 表示把握不大的一 种可能性,后面常跟 but 分句。故答案为 C。 八、形容词/副词 主要考查的知识点:形容词作定语,形容词和副词的比较等级,词义比较等。 重点复习:①形容词和副词均属修饰性词类,但因被修饰的内容有所不同而具 备不同的用法,高考非常注重对此进行考查,在完形填空和语法填空中出现过 大量此类试题。(形容词与连系动词连用及修饰名词;修饰行为动词、形容 词、副词、过去分词及整个句中用副词)②两个事物进行比较应用比较级,三 个或三个以上事物进行比较应用最高级。③形容词和副词在特定的语境中词义 的比较。④比较级的程度修饰语(much,very much,a lot,a great deal, far,by far,even,still,a bit,a little,rather,any,数词,倍数, 分数,百分数等)。⑤易混副词的辨析。如:specially /especially/ particularly 等。 【例 9】—What do you think of the film we saw last night? —I feel _______ that the film is well worth seeing once again? A. strong B. strongly C. hardly D. hard 【答案】B 【解析】that 引导一个宾语从句,由此可以判断 feel 在此不是一 个连系动词,而是一个实义动词。I feel strongly that...“我坚信……”。 故答案为 B。 1. One of the (bad) gift choices I ever made was for my high school English teacher, Ms Chen. (广州一模) 2. I put the paper aside and turned to the _____ one, at the top of which…(深二模)

3. Many other actors are __ __ (badly)off than me at present,…(惠州一模) 4. In 2006, over 40,000 overseas students came back, with 33,000 of them being self-fund students, 20% than the year before. (茂 名二模) Keys: 1. worst 2. next/other 3. worse 4. more

九、挖掉表示起承转合的副词或副词性短语 此功能于关联词相似。只是这种副词(短语)在用法上更加灵活多变。典型的 有 though, however, also, therefore, still, besides, in addition, instead, or ,otherwise,first, second, then, finally, in a word 等 等。 1.This, , didn’t bother me because maths had always been my strongest subject. (广州二模) 2. Don’t always scold and give lots of praise . (深圳罗湖) Keys: 1. however 2. instead 十、词形变化或者词性变化. 给出单词的原形,通过句子分析,缺少什么成分,再用正确的单词形式补充完 整。这属于比较基础的单词拼写方面的能力要求。 1… Mr Chen has taught me English since Junior 1, and to show my (appreciate) I decided to get her a present. (广州一模) 2. … (fortunate), I then noticed that I had just 10 minutes to complete the rest. (广州二模) 3. Some people were now waiting for her service and the waitress grew a bit (patience). (深一模) 4. “Thirty-five cents,” she said (rude). (深一模) 5. I don’t know if he placed the poem next to the failing grade to ______ (soft) the blow, but it work. (深二模) 6. I must know how to care for others and try not to (understand) them. (惠州一模) 7. you have done well and made great achievement in the _ (entertain) field. (惠一模) 8. These people have made great (contribute) to China with their work.(茂名二模) 9. …to check her (recent) inserted (插入) pacemaker. (汕头二模) 10.The tornadoes damaged several______(new) built buildings,…(梅州 二模)

11.Numerous studies have shown that free play is very (benefit). It can help children become creative…(四校联考) 12 they can see plays, films, operas, and shows of every kind, not to mention the latest _______ (excite) football match. (东莞一模) Keys: 1. appreciation 2. Fortunately 3. impatient 4. rudely 5. soften 6. misunderstand 7. entertainment 8. contributions 9. recently 10. newly 11.beneficial 12.exciting 十一、特殊句型(或固定短语) 考查对固定结构(短语)的熟悉掌握程度。属于字词层面考查语法。 1.It was not long the waitress came back and then she began to wipe down the table. 2. … was only after I heard she became sick that I learned she couldn’t eat MSG! (广州一模) 3. So careless was I _______ I had forgotten all about that. (深二 模) 4.…"as a matter of _ , you have done well and made great achievement…(惠州一模) 5.When Carettson, 29, a passenger, was trying to bring Nicole's life…(汕头二模) 6. The child was stricken about a mile away the hospital. (汕头二模) Keys: 1. before 2. It 3. that 4. fact 5. back 6. from

十二、定语从句的引导词. 主要考查的知识点:引导定语从句的关系代词和关系副词的选择,非限制性定 语从句,由 whose,where,when,that,as 和“介词 + 关系代词”引导的定 语从句是高考的热点。 复习重点:①when 引导的定语从句。②where 引导的定语从句和地点状语从 句、表语从句的区别。③which 引导非限制性定语从句时(句子作先行词)和 并列句的区别。④as 引导的定语从句“such...as、the same...as”,以及和 目的 结果状语从句的辨别。⑤分隔式定语从句的识别。⑥能够区别定语从句和 同位语从句。 【例 10】I’ll never forget the days ________ I lived in the factory with the workers,_______ is a great help to my article. A. that;which B. when;which C. which;that D. when;who 【答案】B 【解析】第一空后的分句中的谓语动词是不及物动词 live,其后不 需要宾语,只需要作状语的关系副词,故第一空用 when;而第二个句子是对前 面整个句子进行说明,因此用 which。故答案为 B。

必须根据定语从句的信息和先行词进行推断,从而补出引导词,这本身就是考 查逻辑思维能力。 1.…The exam, was originally to be held in our classroom, was changed to the library at the last minute.(广州二模) 2… Then I went to the department store I worked parttime and bought her an expensive gift box of Sichuan beef. (广州一 模) 3. It was a poem about me, ______ included the time …(深二模) 4. At the same time, there had been a growing number of overseas students _______came back to China after study. (茂名二模) 5. More and more Chinese students go abroad for study, is supported by the Chinese government. (茂名二模) Keys: 1. which 2. where 3. which 4. who 5. which 十三、状语从句 主要考查的知识点:时间、目的、条件、原因、地点和让步状语从句。 重点复习:①时间状语从句,尤其是 as,since,while,when,before, until 等连接词。②when / where 引导的状语从句和定语从句的区别。③让步 状语从句的倒装。④与非谓语动词作状语的区别和转化。 【例 11】After the war,a new school building was set up ______ there has once been a theatre. A. that B. where C. what D. who 【答案】B 【解析】这是 where 引导的状语从句,不能将其视为定语从句,因 为没有先行词。 十四、名词性从句 主要考查的知识点:名词性从句主要考查语序、时态和引导词。 重点复习:①whether,if 和 that 的区别。②that 从句和 wh- 从句的区别。 ③wh- 引导的名词性从句不含疑问意义,相当于一个名词后加定语从句。如: The book is where you left it just now.④连接代词和连接副词的选择。 【例 12】—Excuse me,but can you tell the way to this small town? —It depends on you go. There are several ways of getting there. A. where B. how C. when D. whether 【答案】B 【解析】本题主要考查几个不同的疑问词引导名词性从句时意义上 的区别。乍一看,本题四个选项都符合空白处的句意。但看完题目的最后一句 话中的信息后方可判断应该是“怎样走”。故答案为 B。 十五、 时态、语态 主要考查的知识点:动词的时态、语态是每年的必考点,也是历年高考重点考 查的项目,通常考 2~ 3 个小题。重点考查的是现在完成时、一般过去时、过 去进行时、将来完成时、完成进行时等,多和语态一起考查;且通常以对话的 形式出现且常出现两种时态混合在一起进行比较。时态理解不准确是考生常见 的错误。把握住命题人的意图是至关重要的。一般来说,命题人在考查时态这 个内容时总是设置一个语言情景来实现,所以理解语言情景是关键,同时要在

这个语言环境里找到动作发生的时间或隐含的时间关系,只要理解了情景与动 作的时间关系,对照选项,就不难把握命题意图。注意不要断章取义,同时还 要注意时态一致。 重点复习:①一般现在时和一般过去时的区别。②现在完成时和一般过去时的 区别。③一般过去时同过去完成时的区别。④一般现在时和现在进行时以及一 般过去时同过去进行时的区别。⑤“系动词 + 过去分词”的用法。如:get paid;remain covered;look lost 等形式的用法。⑥进行时态的被动语态及 主动表被动的用法。 【例 13】—What were you up to when your parents came in? —I _______ for a while and _______ some reading. A. was playing;was going to do B. played;did C. had played;was going to do D. had played;did 【答案】C 【解析】play 动作在 came 之前,所以用过去完成时态,而 do some reading 的动作则即将开始。 【例 14】Sarah, hurry up. I’m afraid you wouldn’t have time to before the party. A. get changed B. get change C. get changing D. get to change 【答案】A 【解析】本题考查“连系动词 + 过去分词”的用法。答案为 A。 十六、 非谓语动词和独立主格结构 主要考查的知识点:非谓语动词每年必考,通常考 1~ 3 小题,主要考查①v -ing、不定式作宾语的区别。②非谓语动词作宾补的区别。③非谓语动词作状 语的区别。④非谓语动词作定语时的区别。⑤非谓语动词的时态、语态、否定 式和复合结构。(注意:多次模拟试题的语法填空中都有考到非谓语动词。) 重点复习:①识别非谓语动词在句中的成分,不定式、v -ing 形式、过去分词 各自所作的成分是不同的。②识记哪些动词只能接不定式作宾语,哪些动词只 能接动名词作宾语,哪些动词接不定式或动名词作宾语没有太大区别,哪些动 词接不定式和动名词作宾语区别很大,哪些动词接带 to 的不定式作宾语补足 语,哪些动词接不带 to 的不定式作宾语补足语。 (stop,forget,remember,regret..etc.)③have、 get 、make 等动词所接的宾 语补语的选用。④非谓语动词作状语和状语从句的联系和区别。⑤熟悉解题方 法。解此类题时,可用“三步曲”:首先要根据语法知识弄清句子结构,看选 项作何成分,结合搭配和句式习惯确定是何种非谓语动词形式;第二步,根据 非谓语动词所表示的动作与句子谓语的动作发生的先后确定用何种非谓语动词 的时态;第三步,按照非谓语动词与其逻辑主语的关系确定语态,如果逻辑主 语不是句子的主语,那就可判断要么是状语从句,要么是独立主格结构。 【例 15】Mark often attempts to escape whenever he breaks traffic regulations. A. having been fined B. to be fined C. to have been fined D. being fined 【答案】D 【解析】escape 后须接动词 - ing 形式,而句子主语为 fine 的 承受者,故用被动式。attempt 和 fine 之间并无先后关系,因此不能用完成时 态。故答案为 D。

十七、 倒装语序、主谓一致关系、强调结构及其他 主要考查的知识点:从历届高考题可以看出,高考并没有完全放弃测试语言形 式。语言知识这类的题目,尤其是强调和倒装两部分,在语法填空中有考查到 强调句和 it 作形式主语+that 引导主语从句的辨析。从试题分析来看,加大 知识类题目的结构复杂程度和句意理解难度,注重知识类题目的情景化是近几 年高考命题的趋势。 重点复习:①考查知识之间的相互交叉的现象,加强综合考查语法知识的力度 应该是这一内容命题的新趋势。②it 形式主语和 there be 句型的结合。③强 调句和定语从句的结合。④情态动词和反意疑问句的结合。⑤祈使句和反意疑 问句的结合。⑥主谓一致和时态语态的结合。⑦独立主格结构、平行结构和从 句的结合。 【例 20】I failed in the final examination last term and only then _______ the importance of studies. A. I realized B. I had realized C. had I realized D. did I realized 【答案】D 【解析】这是一道倒装和时态结合考查的题目。only then 位于句 首,句子应进行部分倒装。“意识到”的动作是指“过去某时的动作”,而不 是指 failed 之前的动作。所以答案为 D。 【例 21】The teacher,with 6 girls and8 boys of her class,_______ visiting a museum when the earthquake struck. A. Was B. were C. had been D. would be 【答案】A 【解析】这是一道时态和主谓一致交叉考查的试题。with 6 girls and 8 boys of her class 补充说明 the teacher,谓语动词的数应和 the teacher 保持一致。因事情发生在地震的时候,谓语动词应用过去进行时。故 答案为 A。 十八、 语法填空专练(8 篇) 语法填空专练一 In the small towns of the United States in the 1 (nineteen) century, the general store was 2 everyone bought the things he couldn’t make 3 grow at home. What the stores sold 4 (tell) a great deal about 5 life at that time. People bought tools that they needed for farm work; salt, sugar and 6 foods that the farm didn’t produce; articles of clothing that they couldn’t make 7 ; shirts for the men; or clothes for the children. Life was simple then. One feels that people were 8 (thank) for what they had and that they looked 9 with courage to whatever the future brought. It would be interesting to know how they would feel about the life today. Would it seem to them that life is too complex? Would they enjoy 10 (live) a life as we do now? 语法填空专练二

Do you feel 1 difficult to be happy all the time? Now I’ll give you some tips 2 how to make yourself happy. One way is being 3 (self) because unselfishness is the key factor 4 (require) if you want to get along well with others. By 5 (say) being unselfish we mean we 6 not want everything our own way or demand the best share of everything. Another way is to look for good points in 7 people. You’ll find most people pleasant to go with and it will surely make you happy. Third, you can not expect to be too perfect, 8 don’t be too unhappy when you make a mistake. Everything will be OK if you try to make things right. Finally, it is important to remember that while you are not 9 (bad) that others, chances you have may not be much better. In this case, 10 surest way to be happy is to think yourself above other people. 语法填空专练三 We may be very 1 (please) with the rapid progress we have made in every field of study, but we have almost done nothing to improve our present 2 (exam) systems which focus 3 testing the students’ memory instead of their 4 (able). As soon as a child begins schoo, he enters a world of examination 5 will decide his future of job. In fact a good examination stystem should encourage students to think for themselves. But the examination now does anything but that. It forces the students to remember 6 is taught to get high marks. Thus the students who come out first in the examination often many be the 7 (good) in their studies. In addition, such 8 examination system often drives teachers to cram all the time and forces them to train students what to do with the 9 (come) examination. There must be a better way to test a student’s true ability as 10 as their knowledge. 语法填空专练四 More American people take their troubles with them on holiday, according 1 a new survey. Although 40 percent said that the main reason for going away is to escape 2 (press) from work, almost all said they worry more 3 they do at home. Only fore in every one hundred said that they are happy and free of care. The most common worry is burglary(入室盗窃), with four out of ten worrying about their homes 4 (break) into while they are abroad. More than a quarter feel they will feel crazy 5 some other noisy and rough holiday-makers and twenty-two percent worry they may be attacked 6 their possessions will be 7 (miss). The survey also showed 8 the stay-at home Americans are no more. Three out of every five want to have a holiday abroad, which

was 9 increase from the figures only three years ago. The hotel holiday is still a winner, with about one third of all Americans 10 (prefer) to go on a self-catering(自助) holiday. 语法填空专练五 Many Chinese believe 1 (eat) pig brains will increase their intelligence and some Americans regularly eat 2 (cook) eggs to keep their minds sharp. 3 , doctor don’t recommend to eat 4 raw eggs or animal brains. Then, what food is good for your brain? Scientists have found 5 relationship 6 diet and a healthy brain. Generally speaking, fish is a brain food. Besides fish, you should introduce lots of dark green leafy vegetables and colorful fruits into your diet 7 most people lack the special vitamins 8 these brain food provide. If you eat brain foods 9 (regular), they can increase brain power ---help you pay attention, keep you motivated, improve your memory and 10 ( less) stress from studies. Then you can do much better in your test. 语法填空专练六 Millions 1 words have been said about young people in the United States. There are reasons for this great interest in their ideas, 2 (feel) and actions. Today there are about eight million Americans in the colleges and universities. The young under twentyfive make 3 nearly half of the American population, many of 4 will be in power in the U.S.. 5 (nature), their ideas are important to everyone in the country, and 6 is necessary for the older people to understand 7 they think and feel. College students today have strong opinions about right and 8 . They are deeply interested in making a 9 (good) life for all the people, especially for those who have never 10 (give) a fair chance before. 语法填空专练七 Liu Xiang was the first Asian ______1_____ (win) the men’s 110m hurdles at the Olympics in Athens. ______2____ that he became an idol(偶像) to the young people. “I never thought I would run under 13 seconds and break the Olympic ____3____.”said Liu Xiang in tears, “I am very very excited. I’m proud not just for myself and for Chinese ____4____ for Asia. My race went ______5_____ (wonderful) from start to finish.” Liu added. “It is _____6_____ amazing experience being the Olympic champion. I want to thank my coach and my friends for _____7____their help. I think today we Chinese have showed the world we ____8_____ run as fast as anybody else.”

Since his return from Athens, Liu Xiang has been at the center of a media circus and he has been to many press appearances and meetings. ____9____ Liu thinks 2004 is just the beginning, and he expects to be at his peak in the 2008 Beijing Olympics. Liu said, “For some players, it’s just a job. For me, it’s ____10____ I love.” 语法填空专练八 Life is difficult. But life is no longer difficult once we truly understand and accept it. Most do not fully see this truth. ___1___ they complain about their problems and difficulties as if life should be easy. It seems to them that difficulties represent ___2___special kind of suffering especially forced upon them or else upon their families, their class, or even their nation. ___3___ makes life difficult is that the process of facing and solving problems ___4___ painful. Problems, ___5___ (depend) on their nature, cause us sadness or loneliness or regret or anger or fear. These are ___6___ (comfort) feelings, often as any kind of physical pain. And since life causes an endless series of problems, life is always difficult and is full of pain as well as joy. Yet it is in this whole process of solving problems that life has its meaning. Problems are the serious test that tells success from___7___ (fail). When we desire to encourage the growth of the human spirit, we encourage the human ability to solve problems just as in school we set problems for our children __8___(solve). It is through the pain of meeting and working out problems ___9___we learn. As Benjamin Franklin said, “Those things that hurt , instruct.” It is ___10___this reason that wise people learn not to fear but to welcome the pain of problems. Keys: 一 1. nineteenth 2. where 3. or 4. tells 5. the 6. other 7. themselves 8. thankful 9. forward 10. living 二 1. it 2. on 3. unselfish 4. required 5. saying 6. should 7. other 8. so 9. worse 10. the 三 1. pleased 2. examination 3. on 4. ability 5. which/ that 6. what 7. best 8. an 9. coming 10. well 四 1. to 2. pressure 3. than 4. being broken 5. with 6. or 7. missing 8. that 9. an 10. preferring 五 1. eating 2. uncooked 3. However 4. either 5. a

6. between 7. because 8. that 9. regularly 10. lessen 六 1. of 2. feelings 3. up 4. whom 5. Naturally 6. it 7. what 8. wrong 9. better 10. been given 七 1. to win 2. after 3.record 4. but (also) 5. wonderfully 6.an 7. all 8.can 9. But 10.what 八 1. Instead 2.a 3. What 4.is 5.depending 6. uncomfortable 7.failure 8. to solve 9. that 10. for


相关文章:
09年高考英语语法填空练习.doc
09高考英语语法填空练习 - 语法填空(共 10 小题,每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性上下文连贯的要求,在空格处填入一个适当...
高考英语语法填空解题技巧与练习 - 学生用.doc
高考英语语法填空解题技巧与练习 - 学生用 - 高考英语语法填空解题技巧与练习 语法填空的考查范围: 1 语境(上下文); 2 语法: 动词(时态、语态、主谓一致、非...
高考英语语法填空解题技巧与方法_图文.ppt
高考英语语法填空解题技巧与方法_英语_高中教育_教育专区。英语语法填空解题技巧与...(09广东) from/after 4. He was very tired ___ doing this for a whole...
2018高考英语语法填空解题技巧_图文.ppt
2018高考英语语法填空解题技巧 - 高考英语语法填空 解题技巧与方法 命题揭密
高考英语语法填空解题技巧与方法(纯空格题)_图文.ppt
高考英语语法填空解题技巧与方法(纯空格题) - 英语语法填空 解题技巧与方法 命
高考英语语法填空解题技巧与方法_图文.ppt
高考英语语法填空解题技巧与方法 - 高考英语语法填空 解题技巧与方法 命题揭密
高考英语语法填空解题技巧与方法_图文.ppt
高考英语语法填空解题技巧与方法 - 高考英语语法填空 解题技巧与方法 语法填空题
经典高考英语语法填空答题技巧及强化练习.doc
经典高考英语语法填空答题技巧及强化练习_英语_高中教育_教育专区。语法填空答题.
高考英语语法填空题解题技巧.doc
高考英语语法填空题解题技巧 - 高考英语语法填空题解题技巧 陕西省子洲县子洲中学
高考英语语法填空解题技巧与方法_图文.ppt
高考英语语法填空解题技巧与方法 - 高考英语语法填空 解题技巧与方法 命题揭密
高考英语语法填空解题技巧与练习(2).doc
高考英语语法填空解题技巧与练习(2) - 高考英语语法填空解题技巧与练习(2)
2017高考英语语法填空解题技巧_图文.ppt
2017高考英语语法填空解题技巧 - 高考英语语法填空 解题技巧与方法 命题揭密
高考英语语法填空解题技巧与练习.doc
高考英语语法填空解题技巧与练习 - 高考英语语法填空解题技巧与练习 本文章内容说明 本文章个人整理,希望在 09 年广东高考帮到自己和大家。广州一模等广东比较 有名...
高考英语语法填空解题技巧与练习.doc
高考英语语法填空解题技巧与练习 - 高考英语语法填空解题技巧与练习 一. 语法填
4 广东高考英语语法填空题做题技巧指导课件09_图文.ppt
4 广东高考英语语法填空题做题技巧指导课件09 - 高考英语语法填空题 专题讲座
英语语法填空解题技巧_图文.ppt
英语语法填空解题技巧 - 高考英语新题型 语法填空 题型特点 一篇200字左右
高考英语语法填空解题技巧与练习.txt
高考英语语法填空解题技巧与练习 - 高考英语语法填空解题技巧与练习教改动态 文件
高考英语语法填空解题技巧 2.._图文.ppt
高考英语语法填空解题技巧 2.._幼儿读物_幼儿教育_教育专区。高考英语语法填空解题技巧 2.. 语法填空 Warming up ? That was definitely not an attractive idea ...
高考英语语法填空解题技巧与方法_图文.ppt
高考英语语法填空解题技巧与方法 - 高考英语语法填空 解题技巧与方法 命题揭密
高考英语语法填空练习与思考_图文.ppt
高考英语语法填空练习与思考 - 1、语法填空主要考查哪方面的内容? ①语法词汇
更多相关标签: