当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

郑州市2014高考英语一轮(暑假) 阅读理解训练(12)及答案


郑州市 2014 高考英语一轮(暑假) 阅读理解训练(12)及答案

(201*·四川卷)A It’s 5:00 in the morning when the alarm (闹钟) rings in my ears. I roll out of bed and walk blindly through the dark into the bathroom. I turn on the light and put on my glasses. The house is still as I walk downstairs while my husband and three kids sleep peacefully. Usually I go for a long run, but today I choose my favorite exercise DVD, Insanity. Sweat pours down my face and into my eyes. My heart races as I face my body to finish each movement. As I near the end of the exercise ,I feel extremely tired, but a smile is of my face. It’s a smile because the DVD is over , but a smile of success from pushing my body to its extreme limit. Some people enjoy shopping, smoking , food, work, or even chocolate. But I need exercise to get through each day. Some shake heads when they see me run through the town. Others get hurt when I refuse to try just one bite of their grandmother’s chocolate cake. They raise their eyebrows, surprised by my “no thank you,” or by my choice to have a salad. Over the years , I have learned it’s okay to just say “no.” I shouldn’t feel sorry for refusing food that I don’t want to eat. So what drives me to roll out of bed at 5:00 a.m.? What gives me the reason to just say to ice cream? Commitment. A commitment to change my life with a way that reduces daily anxiety, increases self –confidence and energy, extends life and above all improves my body shape. This is the point where a smile appears on my face as I look at myself in the mirror or try on my favorite pair of jeans that now fit just right. It’s through commitment and sweat that I can make a difference within myself inside and out. 41.Why is there a smile on the author’s face in the morning? A. Because she sees her family sleeping peacefully. B. Because she finishes her favorite exercise C. Because she enjoys the interesting DVD D. Because she feels a sense of achievement

42.Which of the following is true according to Paragraph? A. She doesn’t like others r politely B. She likes to make others s urprised C. Others don’t understand what she dose D. Others try to help her by offering her food 43.What does the underlined word “commitment” in the last paragraph mean? A. Good health B. Firm belief C. A strong power D.A regular habit

44.Wtat can we learn about the author from the text? A. She acts in a strange way B. She wants to look different from others C. She aims to develop a good body shap e D. She has difficult getting along with others

【答案】DCBC *********************************************************结束

阅读理解猜测词义 Passage **************** Two thieves came to a house to steal something. They dug a hole in the wall of the house. There lived many mice in the house. The woman in the moonlight(月光) saw a mouse crawl(爬行) into the house. "Look! In conies one, "she said to the man in thehouse. The thief was so frightened that he hurriedly crawled out of the house and said to the one waiting outside, "She found me when I was just in. "But the thief outside didn't believe him, so he said, "Let us two try to crawl into the house together. "At that time two mice happened to crawl into the house, too. The woman saw the mice and shouted, "In come two, catch them!" The two thieves were terribly frightened. The man in the house said, "You saw them come in but where are they? I will catch them tonight. "The two thieves started running away at once. The two thieves waited to make it dear whether they had been found or not the

night before. The next day they acted as men selling sweet potatoes and came before the house. The man and the woman were ploughing in their fields. The rein (缰绳)

broke and the woman came home for a rope. She saw two men selling sweet potatoes and wanted to buy some. She picked out two which looked like mice. At the time the man couldn't wait for her any longer in the fields and he ran back from the fields to hurry her up. The woman showed the sweet potatoes to the man and said," How they look like the two of last night. "The man said, "I asked you to fetch a rope, why don't hurry for it? 'The two thieves ran away very quickly without their sweet potatoes. 1. The two thieves failed to steal anything from the house because___________. A. they were found out B. they were frightened by what they had heard in the house C. they didn't work together well with each other D. mice stopped them from doing so 答案:B 指导:见第一段,这两个贼误以为夫妇俩是在说他们。 2. From the last paragraph, we know that A. the two thieves were famous selling sweet potatoes B. the woman re cognized the two thieves C. the woman pretended to know nothing about the two thieves and made fun of them D. the two thieves didn't know that they were not found at all 答案:D 指导:这两个贼不知道没人发觉他们(偷窃的行为)。亦即他们以为有人发觉他们偷 东西了,所以就仓惶逃跑了。 3. When the woman said, "How they look like the two of last night! " A. she referred to the two thieves B. she meant nothing C. she said it on purpose D. she referred to the mice 答案:D 老鼠。 4. "____________"is the best title for this passage. A. Two Clever Thieves
[来源:学。科。网] [来源:学科网 ZXXK]

指导:见第二段: “She picked out two which looked mice”可见她指的是两只

B. Terrible Mice C. Hit the MaA by a Fluke D. A Clever Couple 答案:C 指导: “Hitamarkbyafluke"意为侥幸中的。文中主妇说的话都指老鼠,但正好与两 个小偷的情况一样,令他们产生误会,以致没偷成东西。 5. Which of the following statements is false? A. The two thieves not only failed to steal things but also losttheir sweet potatoes. B. Whenever they found mice, the people in the house would try to catch them. C. The two thieves ran away at once, becau se they thought the woman had seen them. D. The man let the woman go home for a rope, which would be used for catching the thieves. 答案:D 指导:见第二段“The rein broke and the wolikqn CalTle homeforarope”因

此她取绳子不是为抓小偷。 *************************************************结束

【阅读理解猜测词义】Passage **************** NEW ZEALAND WEATHER CHART Temperatures and Rainfall for Summer and Winter 1. The maximum temperature in Wellington in winter is about_________. A. 12℃ C. 15℃ 答案:A B. 14℃ D. 19℃

指导:图表左边的纵坐标表示气温,右边的纵坐

标 表 示 降 雨 量 , 四 个 城 市 Auckland , Welington , Christchurch 和 Queenstown 夏季和冬季的最低气温、最高 气温分别在两个图表中用□■从左到右依次表示。 从右边图 表可看出:表示 Wellington 冬天最高气温的■顶点在靠近 10℃~15℃的中间位置偏下,即大约 12℃. 2. The city whose temperature varies (变化) from about 4℃ to 11'C in winter is_______. A. Auckland B. Wellington

C. Christchurch

D. Queenstown

答案:C 指导:从右表看,表示 Christchurch 最低气温口的顶点不到 5℃。表示最高气温■ 顶点超过 10℃. 3. The cities whose rainfall varies LEAST from summer to winter are_______. A. Queenstown and Auckland B. Auckland and Wellington C. Wellington and Christchurch D. Christchurch and Queenstown 答案:D 指导:通过左、右两图表中各城市冬、夏两季降雨量的差别 的比较可知:C 城和 Q 城冬、夏两季降雨量的差别最小,即 变化最小,故选 D. 4. From summer to winter the greatest difference between the maximum and minimum temperature is experienced in_______. A. Auckland C. Christchurch B. Wellington D. Queenstown

答案:D 指导:从左、右两图表看:Q 城夏季最高气温超过 20℃, 而冬季最低气温近 10℃ 左右,是四个城市中差别最大的。 5. Which of the following is true? The temperature is_______. A. lower in Auckland than Wellington in stmmer B. higher in Wellington than Christchurch in winter C. lower in Christchurch than Queenstown in winter D. higher in Queenstown than Auckland in summer 答案:B 指导:从所提供的四个选项中,只有 B 项符合图表所示:即冬季 Wellington 的气 温比 Christchurch 高(见图)。

****************************************结束

【阅读理解猜测词义】Passage **************** We walked in so quietly that the nurse at the desk didn't even lift her eyes from the book. Mum pointed at a big chair by the door and I knew she wanted me to

sit down. While I watched mouth open in surprise. Mum took off her hat and coat and gave them ko me to hold. She walked quietly to the small room by the lift and took out a wet mop. She pushed the mop past the desk and as the nurse looked up. Mum nodded and said. "Very dirty floors."
[来源:Z_xx_k.Com]

"Yes, I'm glad they've finally decided to clean them, "the nurse answered. She looked at Mum strangely and said, "But aren't you working late?" Mum just pushed harder, each sweep (拖一下) of the mop taking her farther and farther down the hall. I watched until she was out of sight and the nurse had turned back to writing in the big book. After a long time Mum came back. Her eyes were shining. She quickly put the mop back and took my hand. As we turned to go out of the door, Mum bowed politely to the nurse and said, "Thank you." Outside, Mum told me "Dagmar is fine. No fever. “ "You saw her, Mum?" "Of course. I told her about the hospital rules, and she will not expect us until tomorrow. Dad will stop worrying as well. It's a fine hospital. But such floors! A mop is no good. You need a brush." 1. When she took a mop from the small room what Mum really wanted to do was_______. A. to clean the floor B. to please the nurse C. to see a patient D. to surprise the story-teller 答案:C 指导:这是一道推理题。从表面上看,拿拖把当然是拖地。但是读到最后,我们就 知道妈妈拖地的目的是探视病人。因此正确答案是 C 2. When the nurse talked to Mum she thought Mum was a_______. A. nurse B. visitor C. patient D. cleaner

答案:D 指导:从值班护土与妈妈的对话中,我们看出护士没有拦妈妈,因为她认为妈妈是 清洁工。所以正确答案是 D. 3. After reading the story what can we infer about the hospital? A. It is a children's hospital.

B. It has strict rules about visiting hours. C. The conditions there aren't very good. D. The nurse and doctors there don't work hard.
[来源:学.科.网]

答案:B 指导:这是一道推理题。根据妈妈为了探视病人,煞费苦心地扮成清洁工这一点,我 们可以推断出这个医院的制度非常严格。因此正确答案是 B. 4. From the text we know that Dagmar is most likely________. A. the story-teller's sister B. the story-tell er's classmate C. Mum's friend D. Dad's b oss 答案:A 指导:根据妈妈与“我”的对话, “Dagmar”应该是个孩子,妈妈还提到爸爸也不
[来源:Zxxk.Com]

用担心了,因此我们可以推断妈妈探视的病人应该是“我”的妹妹,所 k2JE 确答案是 A. 5. Which of the following words best describes Mum? A. strange C. clever B. warm-hearted D. hard-working

答案:C 指导:从妈妈的控视病人方面所表现出的智慧来看,文章应该着重表现了妈妈的聪 明。所以正确答案是 C

*****************************************结束


赞助商链接
相关文章:
2014年河南省郑州市高考英语三模试题及答案解析
2014年河南省郑州市高考英语三模试题及答案解析_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2014 ...听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段...
河南省郑州市2014高考英语考前冲刺 阅读理解考前自练题9
郑州市 2014 高考英语阅读理解考前自练题科普知识类...12, giving her a strong sense of insecurity and...答案 D 阅读理解 -5- 1. Which of the ...
河南省郑州市2014高考英语考前冲刺 阅读理解考前自练题3
河南省郑州市2014高考英语考前冲刺 阅读理解考前自练题3_高三英语_英语_高中教育...-1- D.It finds out a way to save the forest. 答案:C 细节理解题。...
河南省郑州市2014高考英语考前冲刺 阅读理解考前自练题10
河南省郑州市2014高考英语考前冲刺 阅读理解考前自练...答案 A 12.In the last paragraph,the Atlantic ...郑州市2014高考英语一轮... 暂无评价 7页 免费 郑州...
河南省郑州市2014高考英语考前冲刺 阅读理解考前自练题4
郑州市 2014 高考英语阅读理解考前自练题阅读理解 Ho w Room Designs Affect Our Work and Feelings Architects have long had the feeling that the places we ...
河南省郑州市2014高考英语考前冲刺 阅读理解考前自练题5
河南省郑州市2014高考英语考前冲刺 阅读理解考前自练...she insisted on signing for herself 【答案】 :D...
河南省郑州市2014高考英语考前冲刺 阅读理解考前自练题8
阅读理解考前自练题8_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育...2014造价工程师各科目冲刺试题及答案 160份文档 四...郑州市2014高考英语一轮... 暂无评价 7页 免费 2014...
河南郑州市2015-2016高三英语试题及答案
河南郑州市2015-2016高三英语试题及答案_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。河南...题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1 ...
河南郑州市2016高考英语完形填空二轮练习(1)答案
河南郑州市2016高考英语完形填空二轮练习(1)答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。河南郑州市 2016 高考英语完形填空二轮练习(1)答案 完形填空。阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,...
河南省郑州市11-12学年高考信息卷英语(二)(附解析)
高考资源网(ks5u.com) 您身边的高考专家 河南省郑州市 2011-2012 学年高考信息卷 (二) (附解析)英语 本试卷分为第一卷(选择题)和第二卷(非选择题)两部分...
更多相关标签: